BREAKING NEWS Shooting in SE Rochester, one sent to hospital Full Story

Martin Scorsese Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Oscar-winning filmmaker Martin Scorsese.Personal:...

Posted: Dec 7, 2018 6:18 AM
Updated: Dec 7, 2018 6:18 AM

Here's a look at the life of Oscar-winning filmmaker Martin Scorsese.

Personal:
Birth date: November 17, 1942

Academy Awards

Arts and entertainment

Awards and prizes

Business and industry sectors

Celebrities

Divorce and separation

Entertainment and arts awards

Martin Scorsese

Media industry

Movie and video industry

Movie awards

Movies

New York (State)

New York City

North America

Northeastern United States

Society

United States

Business, economy and trade

Fast Facts

Families and children

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese

Father: Charles Scorsese, worked in the garment industry

Mother: Catherine (Cappa) Scorsese

Marriages: Helen Morris (1999-present); Barbara De Fina (1985-1991, divorced); Isabella Rossellini (1979-1982, divorced); Julia Cameron (1975-1977, divorced); Laraine (Brennan) Scorsese (1965-unknown publicly, divorced)

Children: with Helen Morris: Francesa; with Julia Cameron: Domenica; with Laraine (Brennan) Scorsese: Catherine

Education: New York University, B.S., 1964, M.A., 1968

Other Facts:
Suffered from asthma and poor health as a child and spent most of his time at home or at the movies.

Grew up in the Little Italy neighborhood of Manhattan.

Raised Roman Catholic, he planned to become a priest as a teen. He entered the junior Jesuit seminary Cathedral College, (now known as Cathedral Preparatory Seminary) , at 14 and stayed a year.

His interest turned to film after entering Washington Square College (now known as New York University) in the early 1960s.

One of his early films, called "Italianamerican," consisted of interviews with his parents, Charles and Catherine.

His mother, Catherine Scorsese, appeared in many of Scorsese's films, either in uncredited roles or small parts.

Nominated for 12 Academy Awards, won once.

Nominated for 11 Primetime Emmy awards, won three times.

Timeline:
1960s - After graduation, Scorsese works as a instructor in the film department at New York University. One of his students is future director Oliver Stone.

1968 - Completes his first feature length film,"Who's That Knocking at My Door?"

1972 - B-movie producer Roger Corman hires Scorsese to direct "Boxcar Bertha."

October 14, 1973 - His breakthrough film "Mean Streets" starring Robert De Niro, directed by Scorsese and written with friend Mardik Martin, is released.

February 8, 1976 - "Taxi Driver," starring Robert De Niro and Jodie Foster is released.

1978 - Scorsese releases a documentary called "The Last Waltz," depicting the final live performance of The Band. The film includes guest performances by Van Morrison, Bob Dylan and Muddy Waters.

1981 - Scorsese's film "Raging Bull" is nominated for eight Oscars. It wins two awards.

March 30, 1981 - John Hinckley Jr., shoots US President Ronald Reagan and three others in a bid to impress actress Jodie Foster. Hinckley reportedly became obsessed with Foster after seeing her in "Taxi Driver."

1987 - Directs a 17-minute music video for Michael Jackson's song "Bad."

1988 - Scorsese's film "The Last Temptation of Christ" draws controversy from Christians who condemn its portrayal of Jesus as conflicted and confused.

1990 - Scorsese establishes the Film Foundation, a nonprofit dedicated to preserving and protecting historic cinema from around the world.

1991 - Scorsese's film "Goodfellas" is nominated for six Oscars and wins one.

2003 - Scorsese's film "The Gangs of New York" is nominated for 10 Oscars, but does not win any.

2004 - Has a voice part in the animated film, "Shark Tale."

2005 - Scorsese's film "The Aviator" is nominated for 11 Oscars and wins five.

2007 - Scorsese's film "The Departed" is nominated for five Oscars and wins four.

2007 - Scorsese wins his first Oscar as Best Director for "The Departed." When he goes to the stage to accept the award he quips, "Could you double-check the envelope?"

2011 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series for "Boardwalk Empire."

2012 - Scorsese's film "Hugo" is nominated for 11 Oscars and wins five.

2012 - Wins two Emmys, one for Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming and one for Outstanding Nonfiction Special. Both are for his work on "George Harrison: Living in the Material World."

Article Comments

Mason City
Scattered Clouds
35° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 26°
Albert Lea
Broken Clouds
37° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 31°
Austin
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Charles City
Overcast
39° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 33°
Rochester
Overcast
38° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 32°
Sunshine is back in the forecast for the rest of the week
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

NIACC men's basketball season preview

Image

Austin, Lourdes falls in state quarterfinals

Image

SAW: Sam Amusan of Century

Image

Mason City homeowner disarms prowler

Image

Chris' PM Weather Forecast

Image

Low carb diets

Image

Garage fire in Rochester

Image

Shots fired at KFC

Image

Oldest woman to qualify for Boston Marathon in all 50 States

Image

55 New US Citizens for Rochester

Community Events