Woody Allen Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Oscar-winning filmmaker Woody Allen.Personal:...

Posted: Nov 21, 2018 6:16 AM
Updated: Nov 21, 2018 6:16 AM

Here's a look at the life of Oscar-winning filmmaker Woody Allen.

Personal:
Birth date: December 1, 1935

Academy Awards

Arts and entertainment

Awards and prizes

Business and industry sectors

Celebrities

Dylan Farrow

Entertainment and arts awards

Media industry

Mia Farrow

Movie and video industry

Movie awards

Movies

Woody Allen

Fast Facts

Business, economy and trade

Celebrity and pop culture

Ronan Farrow

New York (State)

New York City

North America

Northeastern United States

United States

Comedians and comedy

Continents and regions

The Americas

Birth name: Allan Stewart Konigsberg

Birth place: Brooklyn, New York

Father: Martin Konigsberg, worked various jobs

Mother: Nettie (Cherry) Konigsberg, bookkeeper

Marriages: Soon-Yi Previn (December 22, 1997-present), Louise Lasser (divorced), Harlene Rosen (divorced)

Children: daughters adopted with Soon-Yi Previn: Manzie Tio Allen (2000), Bechet Dumaine Allen (1998); with Mia Farrow: Satchel Farrow (1987, now goes by Ronan), Dylan O'Sullivan Farrow (1985, adopted daughter), Moses Farrow (1978, adopted)

Education: Attended New York University and City College of New York.

Other Facts:
He legally changed his name at 17 to Heywood Allen.

Allen has worked as a comedy writer, stand-up comic, screenwriter, actor, playwright, musician and director.

He has 24 Oscar nominations and four wins:16 for writing, with three wins; seven for directing, with one win; and one nomination for acting.

Allen has one Emmy nomination for writing.

Allen has appeared in dozens of the movies he's directed, and claims to have never watched his films once they are released.

Although Allen is best known for comedies, he has explored different genres including dramas ("Interiors"), thrillers ("Match Point") and musicals ("Everyone Says I Love You").

Most of his movies have been filmed in and around New York.

He plays the jazz clarinet and piano.

Timeline:
1950-1960 - Comedy writer.

1961-1964 - A standup comic.

July 1964 - Releases his first comedy album, "Woody Allen."

June 22, 1965 - The first movie he wrote and performed in, "What's New Pussycat?" is released.

November 17, 1966 - "Don't Drink the Water," Allen's first play, opens on Broadway.

February 12, 1969-March 14, 1970 - "Play It Again, Sam," his second play, runs on Broadway with Allen in the lead. In 1972, he reprises his role in the movie adaptation.

1978 - "Annie Hall" wins four Academy Awards: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Screenplay Written for the Screen and Best Actress. Allen earns two of the four Oscars as writer and director. He is also nominated for Best Actor, but does not win.

1987 - Wins the Academy Award for Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen for "Hannah and Her Sisters." He is also nominated for Best Director for the same film.

1992 - His twelve-year relationship with actress Mia Farrow ends when she discovers his affair with her adopted daughter, Soon-Yi Previn. Subsequently, allegations of sexual molestation are made by their adopted daughter, Dylan, 7. A two-year custody battle for their three children Satchel, Dylan and Moses ensues, which Farrow wins.

April 1998 - The documentary, "Wild Man Blues," is released, showcasing Allen's love for the jazz clarinet and his association with the Eddy Davis New Orleans Jazz Band.

2002 - Makes his only appearance at an Academy Awards ceremony. He appeals for the continued use of New York as a setting for movies after September 11, 2001.

2012 - Wins an Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay for "Midnight in Paris."

February 1, 2014 - An open letter written by Dylan Farrow is published in the New York Times, recounting her allegation that Allen sexually assaulted her when she was a child. A representative for Allen releases a statement the next day, denying the charges.

February 7, 2014 - Allen responds in an op-ed column released by The New York Times. He says the allegations are untrue and rooted in his acrimonious breakup with Mia Farrow.

September 30, 2016 - Allen's first video streaming series, "Crisis in Six Scenes" debuts on Amazon.com.

January 2018 - Several actors who appeared in Allen's latest film, "A Rainy Day in New York," announce they will be donating their salaries to charity amid questions about longstanding sexual abuse claims against Allen. The movie has yet to be released.

September 16, 2018 - In a New York magazine profile, Soon-Yi Previn defends Allen against allegations of molestation.

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 51°
Albert Lea
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 52°
Austin
Scattered Clouds
55° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 55°
Charles City
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 57°
Rochester
Broken Clouds
60° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 60°
Cooler temperatures drop the next few days
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

The end of "Garage of Goodness"

Image

Tree tour in Rochester

Image

Breaking news: Structure fire

Image

Changes coming to the heart of the city

Image

Kid hit by car: Surveillance video

Image

Closing up crop

Image

Chris' PM Weather Forecast

Image

Republican rally in Forest City

Image

Helping Juveniles Stay on the Straight and Narrow

Image

Tee it Up for the Troops

Community Events