CLOSINGS: View Closings

Whales spotted from space in Mediterranean audit

A group of scientists has begun an audit of whales in the Mediterranean, using pioneering new satellite tech...

Posted: Nov 1, 2018 2:47 PM
Updated: Nov 1, 2018 2:47 PM

A group of scientists has begun an audit of whales in the Mediterranean, using pioneering new satellite technology that allows the animals to be found and counted from space.

Fin and sperm whales will be observed in remote parts of the Mediterranean Sea using very high resolution, or VHR, satellite imagery, which scientists have described as a "game-changer."

Animals

Dolphins and whales

Life forms

Mammals

Marine mammals

Mediterranean Sea

Oceans and Seas (by name)

Physical locations

Technology

They hope to use the census to develop a system that will automatically alert ships' captains when they are entering an area populated by whales, in order to reduce ship strikes on the mammals.

"Most whale populations have been increasing after they were hunted almost to extinction in the 20th century, but some whale populations are struggling and that's because of things like ship strikes and net entanglements," said Peter Fretwell of the British Antarctic Survey, or BAS, which is leading the project.

"There aren't that many whales in the Mediterranean and the countries would really like to protect the whales in the ocean there," he added. "One ship strike is too many when you've only got a couple of hundred."

The International Whaling Commission, or IWC, aims to develop solutions to combat ship strikes on whales by 2020, but it warns that the problem is difficult to quantify.

The technology has already been used to photograph whales in other locations, including southern right whales near Argentina, humpback whales off Hawaii and gray whales close to the coast of Mexico.

Developed by satellite imagery company DigitalGlobe, each pixel in the photographs is equivalent to 30 centimeters on Earth.

"This is the most detailed imagery of whales captured by satellites to date," said Hannah Cubaynes, a whale ecologist at BAS. "It's exciting that the improved resolution reveals characteristic features, such as flippers and flukes, which can be seen in the images for the first time."

The technology allows observation of whales to take place in areas that boats and ships have difficulty reaching.

"The ability to track whales without traveling to these remote and inaccessible areas, in a cost-effective way, will be of great benefit to conservation efforts for whales," Cubaynes explained.

A 1986 ban on commercial whaling passed by the IWC has helped restore the global population of the species, but a study in September warned they are still at risk from chemical pollutants banned more than 40 years ago.

"This new technology could be a game-changer in helping us to find whales remotely," BAS ecologist Jennifer Jackson added.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 327477

Reported Deaths: 3751
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin688981130
Ramsey28948512
Anoka23196232
Dakota23102194
Washington14590120
Stearns14314121
St. Louis9280117
Scott881056
Wright827145
Olmsted702536
Sherburne608243
Clay521359
Carver501315
Kandiyohi432024
Rice427738
Blue Earth426617
Crow Wing376237
Otter Tail332725
Chisago326914
Benton317253
Nobles313731
Winona292031
Douglas278439
Mower270623
Polk266226
Morrison241730
Lyon228712
Beltrami227518
McLeod226517
Becker217619
Goodhue216930
Steele20568
Itasca202223
Isanti199517
Carlton198417
Todd187414
Nicollet169426
Mille Lacs161231
Freeborn15966
Le Sueur153511
Brown151015
Cass149910
Pine14298
Waseca141811
Meeker139011
Roseau12475
Martin121221
Hubbard117728
Wabasha11041
Redwood101720
Chippewa9508
Cottonwood9284
Renville92729
Dodge9110
Watonwan8824
Wadena8537
Sibley8194
Rock8019
Aitkin79530
Houston7694
Fillmore7480
Pipestone74718
Kanabec67714
Yellow Medicine67612
Pennington6758
Swift6149
Murray6064
Faribault5902
Pope5641
Clearwater5389
Stevens5333
Marshall5289
Jackson5181
Lake4437
Wilkin4115
Koochiching4106
Lac qui Parle3984
Unassigned38259
Lincoln3721
Norman3638
Big Stone3332
Mahnomen3164
Grant2956
Kittson2408
Red Lake2283
Traverse1521
Lake of the Woods1021
Cook790

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 234817

Reported Deaths: 2486
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk34631341
Linn14655168
Scott1166189
Black Hawk11194139
Woodbury10622133
Johnson979337
Dubuque941594
Story698323
Pottawattamie664871
Dallas657159
Sioux380529
Webster371639
Cerro Gordo367649
Marshall357647
Clinton341444
Buena Vista313114
Des Moines298621
Muscatine298271
Warren291714
Plymouth284444
Wapello263772
Jones235917
Jasper229746
Lee225617
Marion210222
Carroll203624
Bremer200212
Henry19137
Crawford181016
Benton174023
Tama156641
Washington149715
Jackson148814
Delaware147021
Dickinson143811
Boone142412
Mahaska133328
Wright13007
Clay12254
Buchanan122010
Hardin121011
Hamilton117713
Page11664
Kossuth11608
Clayton11399
Cedar112513
Harrison110832
Floyd110219
Calhoun10907
Fayette108712
Mills10858
Lyon10619
Butler10576
Winneshiek102713
Poweshiek102013
Iowa100213
Winnebago94825
Cherokee9474
Chickasaw9084
Hancock9008
Sac8978
Louisa89321
Grundy88911
Allamakee87013
Mitchell8369
Cass83524
Union8166
Appanoose80713
Humboldt8015
Shelby79511
Emmet78626
Guthrie77115
Franklin76021
Jefferson7512
Madison7174
Unassigned7050
Palo Alto6734
Keokuk6477
Pocahontas5984
Howard5809
Osceola5411
Greene5401
Ida53013
Clarke5004
Montgomery49311
Davis4819
Taylor4773
Monona4516
Monroe45113
Adair4489
Worth3820
Van Buren3755
Fremont3743
Lucas3376
Decatur3290
Wayne3077
Audubon3052
Ringgold2382
Adams1792
Rochester
Clear
31° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 22°
Mason City
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 25°
Albert Lea
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 29°
Austin
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 26°
Charles City
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 23°
More sunshine heading into the weekend
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Aaron's Thursday Evening Forecast

Image

Hotel Indigo in Rochester adapts to pandemic

Image

Providing a gift for frontline workers

Image

2,000 pigs die in Blooming Prairie farm fire

Image

Gov. Reynolds gives an update on vaccine arrival

Image

Day Center, Warming Center moving after positive COVID-19 cases

Image

One Vision fundraiser

Image

Route 14 to resume service

Image

Contact tracing in Olmsted County

Image

Sen. Klobuchar calls for relief funds

Community Events