BREAKING NEWS Search underway for man who escaped from Freeborn County Jail Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Angela Merkel Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of the first female chancellor of Germany, ...

Posted: Oct 30, 2018 12:11 AM
Updated: Oct 30, 2018 12:11 AM

Here's a look at the life of the first female chancellor of Germany, Angela Merkel.

Personal:
Birth date: July 17, 1954

Angela Merkel

Europe

Germany

Western Europe

Political Figures - Intl

Females (demographic group)

Population and demographics

Society

Fast Facts

Gender equality

Sex and gender issues

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

US federal government

White House

Donald Trump

North America

Political Figures - US

United States

Continents and regions

Demographic groups

The Americas

Birth place: Hamburg, Germany

Birth name: Angela Dorothea Kasner

Father: Horst Kasner, a Lutheran minister

Mother: Herlind Kasner, an English teacher

Marriages: Joachim Sauer (1998-present); Ulrich Merkel (1977-1982, divorced)

Education: University of Leipzig, B.S., 1978; German Academy of Sciences, Ph.D, 1986

Religion: Lutheran

Other Facts:
Former Chancellor Helmut Kohl sometimes referred to her as "the girl."

She is a trained physicist.

Timeline:
1978-1990 - Research associate at Zentralinstitut für Physikalische Chemie in Berlin.

1990 - Becomes Press Officer for Demokratischer Aufbruch (DA or Democratic Awakening).

December 1990 - Is elected to the German Bundestag.

1991 - Is named Minister of Women and Young People by Chancellor Kohl and becomes Deputy Chairperson of the Christian Democratic Union (CDU).

1994 - Minister of the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety.

1998 - General Secretary of the CDU.

April 10, 2000 - Becomes the first female chairperson of the CDU.

October 10, 2005 - Strikes a deal with Gerhard Schroeder's Social Democrats that will make her the first female chancellor of Germany.

November 22, 2005 - Is sworn in as the first female chancellor of Germany.

January 13 and 16, 2006 - Meets US President George W. Bush at the White House and Russian President Vladimir Putin at the Kremlin.

April 30, 2008 - Receives the Charlemagne Prize, the "Citizens' Prize for Services to European Unity."

June 26, 2009 - Makes first visit to the United States under President Barack Obama's administration.

September 27, 2009 - Is re-elected chancellor of Germany.

February 15, 2011 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom from Obama.

June 17, 2011 - Meets with French President Nicolas Sarkozy to discuss a potential Greek bailout plan.

December 5, 2011 - Meets with Sarkozy to announce their proposed plan to impose fiscal discipline on members of the European Union.

September 22, 2013 - Is re-elected chancellor of Germany.

October 25, 2013 - In the wake of reports that the US National Security Agency eavesdropped on her cell phone, an angry Merkel says, "true change is necessary," and "spying among friends is never acceptable."

December 17, 2013 - Is sworn in for a third term as chancellor of Germany.

June 12, 2015 - Germany's Federal Prosecutor's Office says it has dropped a probe into allegations by former NSA contractor Edward Snowden that the National Security Agency had bugged her phone. The office states there was insufficient evidence to launch a successful prosecution.

December 9, 2015 - Is named Person of the Year by Time magazine.

March 17, 2017 - Makes first visit to the United States under President Donald Trump's administration.

September 24, 2017 - Merkel wins a fourth term as German Chancellor, but her party's lead in parliament is cut to 33.5%, and the country faces a surge in support for the far right. The hard-right Alternative for Germany (AfD) becomes the third-largest group in the national parliament.

March 4, 2018 - The Social Democratic Party votes to renew a government coalition with Merkel's Christian Democrats, paving the way for her fourth term as chancellor and ending the almost half-year of political deadlock and painful negotiations.

April 27, 2018 - Makes her second state visit to the US since Trump has been in office.

October 29, 2018 - Announces she will not seek reelection when her term expires in 2021. That's after both her party and the Social Democrats suffered heavy losses in state elections in Hesse a day earlier, and after the Christian Social Union, or CSU -- the Bavarian sister party to the CDU -- lost its majority in the Bavarian state parliament on October 14.

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 57°
Albert Lea
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 61°
Austin
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 61°
Charles City
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 57°
Rochester
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 59°
Tracking sunny skies all this week
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Saint Ansgar defeats North Butler

Image

Central Springs vs. Alta-Aurelia

Image

A hidden gem in the Med City

Image

Albert Lea chooses a new city manager

Image

Deadly force task force

Image

Getting animals ready for the fair

Image

Mohawk Square: may take a year for repairs

Image

Mohawk square update

Image

More stores coming to Southbridge Mall

Image

More businesses coming to Southbridge

Community Events