Terminating the INF Treaty could be disastrous

President Donald Trump ...

Posted: Oct 26, 2018 1:36 AM
Updated: Oct 26, 2018 1:36 AM

President Donald Trump announced during a campaign stop in Nevada that he would terminate the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Treaty, which was used to eliminate an entire category of nuclear weapons. This was probably the first time most folks had ever heard of this Reagan-era arms control agreement that helped end the Cold War and kept Europe stable for a generation. Which may explain why the American public is not yet reacting to this disaster with the level of panic it deserves.

It's tempting to think of treaties as little scraps of paper collecting dust on a historian's bookshelf. Interesting, if you're into that sort of thing, but largely irrelevant. The INF Treaty is something else entirely: This scrap of paper is a powerful leash, one of the few things restraining Russia and the United States (which together hold around 92% of the world's nuclear weapons) from arms-racing us all into oblivion.

Continents and regions

Donald Trump

Eastern Europe

Europe

Government and public administration

International relations

International relations and national security

Investigations

Military

Military weapons

North America

Nuclear weapons

Political Figures - US

Politics

Russia

Russia meddling investigation

The Americas

Treaties and agreements

United States

Weapons and arms

Weapons of mass destruction

Government bodies and offices

US federal government

White House

Hammered out by Ronald Reagan in the 1980s, this agreement you've never heard of sent thousands of midrange nuclear missiles to the scrap heap. The INF Treaty was central not only to stopping but reversing the most dangerous military buildup in history: It cleared the way for a series of deals that brought global nuclear stockpiles down from their estimated peak of 70,300 weapons in 1986 to the 14,485 that remain today.

For 30 years, Reagan's historic achievement largely held fast -- until Trump.

Yes, over the past few years, American and Russian officials have accused each other of developing weapon systems that violate the INF Treaty. It's a legitimate and troubling dispute. But that's what diplomacy is: the ongoing management of legitimate and troubling disputes. Where the Obama administration tried (and failed) to resolve these concerns, it's not clear Trump or his senior team have actively tried to engage their Russian counterparts about it.

Trump's decision to flip the table and storm away is predictable but in no way sensible. It may even morph this dispute into a full-blown nuclear crisis.

Why? Because shredding the INF Treaty won't make the Russians behave -- it just absolves them of responsibility and shifts blame for the breakdown to the Americans. It also kicks open the door for the United States and Russia to deploy a greater number of the weapons systems at issue, which puts even more cities at risk.

This issue may well surface at Trump's potential meeting next month with Vladimir Putin in Paris, but it would take a dizzying U-turn by the United States -- and a willingness on Russia's part to appear outfoxed -- to keep the treaty intact. I wouldn't hold my breath.

This is hardly the first international accord the Trump administration has upended. From the Universal Postal Union to the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations to the Iran nuclear deal and the Paris climate agreement, this President has acted as a wrecking ball to the liberal international order. In its place churns an illiberal chaos.

Nowhere is that chaos more dangerous than in the realm of civilization-ending nuclear weaponry. Instability gives rise to unpredictability, which can rapidly metastasize into miscalculation and catastrophe. It's difficult to overstate the stakes.

From the early days of the campaign, Trump has worn his nuclear ambitions on his sleeve. He openly questioned why these weapons should not be used, called for a "massive expansion" of the nuclear arsenal, pressed the Pentagon on a tenfold increase in warheads, rejected a golden opportunity to maintain limits and inspections of US-Russian strategic arsenals, and developed an extreme plan that calls for building new, more "usable" nuclear weapons.

The United States, he has often said, must have the biggest, baddest arsenal on the planet. Nuclear stability and reductions are to be replaced with nuclear dominance, no matter the cost or the consequence.

If this landmark INF Treaty is allowed to collapse, the only other restraint on Trump's and Putin's nuclear ambitions will be New START, a 2010 agreement that further limits Russian and American nuclear arsenals equally and puts inspectors on the ground in both countries to verify these limits. That agreement is set to expire in 2021 and, like most things negotiated or completed by Obama, is already under assault by hardliners in the administration -- and Trump himself.

Look, I get it. There's a lot going on in the country right now, a lot of fires that need to be put out. It's hard to know where to focus when all of it's so urgent. But listen to me when I tell you that the most important guardrails on the planet are falling off.

The international system put in place to protect us from the buildup of nuclear weapons -- weapons designed to kill millions of people in seconds, and poison whole nations for generations -- is crumbling.

If we don't get this right, we're not going to get a chance to fix anything else.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 483790

Reported Deaths: 6543
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1003791583
Ramsey42945800
Dakota36091387
Anoka33200384
Washington21986254
Stearns18703200
St. Louis14746262
Scott13209107
Wright12489115
Olmsted1176188
Sherburne869772
Carver765240
Clay688887
Rice667191
Blue Earth591035
Kandiyohi578474
Crow Wing518381
Chisago496844
Otter Tail481370
Benton444890
Winona416649
Mower402731
Douglas392268
Nobles386547
Goodhue384468
Polk342262
McLeod338349
Beltrami336751
Morrison323547
Lyon312444
Itasca311646
Becker309941
Isanti305354
Carlton299848
Steele299211
Pine281916
Freeborn279823
Nicollet256041
Todd246330
Brown243537
Le Sueur233920
Mille Lacs226747
Cass219124
Waseca208617
Meeker206934
Martin188228
Wabasha18613
Roseau179617
Hubbard160640
Houston157114
Dodge15154
Renville149040
Redwood146527
Fillmore13708
Chippewa135935
Cottonwood134520
Pennington131816
Wadena130220
Faribault122716
Aitkin118733
Sibley117110
Watonwan11708
Rock115614
Kanabec107319
Pipestone101424
Yellow Medicine97617
Murray9438
Jackson93310
Swift87918
Pope8025
Marshall77615
Stevens7398
Lake73518
Clearwater71914
Lac qui Parle68216
Wilkin66910
Koochiching61711
Big Stone5163
Lincoln5052
Grant4908
Norman4768
Unassigned44568
Mahnomen4417
Kittson40821
Red Lake3625
Traverse3025
Lake of the Woods2161
Cook1180

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 361499

Reported Deaths: 5412
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk58007549
Linn20606312
Scott18279207
Black Hawk16223290
Woodbury14924211
Johnson1380473
Dubuque13522194
Dallas1132690
Pottawattamie10762143
Story1018945
Warren553474
Clinton542484
Cerro Gordo532781
Webster517687
Marshall495572
Sioux493469
Buena Vista472736
Des Moines457061
Muscatine450691
Wapello4314108
Jasper416266
Plymouth394277
Lee374752
Marion358469
Jones294354
Henry293037
Carroll285348
Bremer279154
Crawford273435
Boone259130
Washington253747
Benton252054
Mahaska223846
Jackson221138
Dickinson217238
Tama212965
Kossuth208154
Clay193125
Hamilton191942
Delaware188639
Winneshiek188427
Buchanan184629
Fayette184335
Page182619
Hardin180839
Wright179531
Harrison179469
Cedar177023
Clayton168053
Butler165831
Mills162820
Floyd162740
Madison154018
Poweshiek153630
Cherokee153535
Hancock146729
Lyon145941
Allamakee144946
Iowa144223
Grundy138830
Appanoose138647
Jefferson138232
Winnebago137730
Calhoun133311
Cass133351
Mitchell130640
Louisa128341
Union126331
Chickasaw124813
Sac124218
Emmet120940
Shelby120433
Franklin118419
Humboldt117225
Guthrie116228
Palo Alto104921
Montgomery103936
Howard102821
Clarke100320
Unassigned9850
Keokuk97829
Monroe93128
Adair91928
Ida90832
Pocahontas85219
Davis82523
Monona81527
Greene76910
Lucas73221
Osceola70314
Worth6947
Taylor66312
Fremont5869
Decatur5749
Van Buren56018
Ringgold51820
Wayne48721
Audubon4869
Adams3264
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Mostly Cloudy
21° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 19°
Feels Like: 13°
Mason City
Clear
19° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 19°
Feels Like: 7°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
19° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 11°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
19° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 11°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
19° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 19°
Feels Like: 9°
Tracking a cool start to the work week then a big warm-up!
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Grizzlies clinch playoff spot

Image

Sex trafficking bill

Image

Vigil for Rochester crash victim

Image

Sara's Sunday Night Forecast

Image

Sara's Sunday Evening Forecast

Image

Cardboard sled race

Image

Sara's Saturday Night Forecast

Image

Bleu Duck local food market

Image

Aaron's Saturday Forecast

Image

Lake City athlete inspires community, experiences unforgettable senior night

Community Events