Evacuees fight to escape quake-stricken region

In the wake of a devastating earthquake, families in Palu, Indonesia, continue to search for their missing loved ones as evacuees scramble to escape the region. CNN's Matt Rivers reports.

Posted: Oct 5, 2018 9:06 PM
Updated: Oct 5, 2018 9:22 PM

The ground was still shaking when Martinus Hamaele entered the shattered ruins of the Mercure Hotel, a five-storey building on the Palu coast, shortly after the earthquake and tsunami which devastated the city on Friday.

Screams and cries for help led him to six different people, all of whom he helped pull out of the rubble, despite several floors of the seaside resort having already collapsed.

But his 20-year-old daughter Marienne wasn't one of them.

"We just kept shouting, Marienne, Marienne, where are you Marienne? It's us!" he told CNN. She never answered and Martinus has waiting outside the hotel for news for six days.

Sitting on the shoreline, the Mercure was one of the first buildings to receive the full brunt of Friday's tsunami. Almost a week after the disaster, the hotel remains wrecked.

Walls are missing, exposing rooms torn apart by the force of the quake and the huge waves that followed. Emergency services are still at the site, looking for trapped survivors and trying to avoid further collapse.

Rescue work has been slow and painstaking. Crews still lack the heavy equipment needed to remove bulky debris, and enough people with the expertise to safely search for survivors.

Bodies are still being recovered across Central Sulawesi, with the death toll of 1,424 expected to rise again.

No one has been found alive inside the hotel since the night of the earthquake but Marienne's brother Frets Ferdinand Hamaele said he isn't going to give up hope.

"It's already been six days. For ordinary humans, it's probably impossible that she's still alive," he said, tearfully. But we never give up hope. At least we can get her body. And if God grants our hope, then she is still alive."

'Obliterated'

Six days after the earthquake and tsunami, more than 100 people are still missing, according to Indonesia's Mitigation and Disaster Agency (BNPB). At least 70,000 are homeless and hospitals with few resources are treating about 2,500 injured people.

Basic food and water supplies have begun to flow back into the region but infrastructure is badly damaged, with some affected towns remaining inaccessible overland.

When the Indonesian Red Cross finally arrived at the village of Petobo, Indonesia, on Wednesday, they simply said the town had been "obliterated."

"(We) found that the village -- which was home to almost 500 people -- no longer existed," the Red Cross said in a statement.

Locals in Petobo told CNN they saw the ground turn to liquid before their eyes, watching loved ones' homes collapse into the earth, with many barely escaping.

Thousands of people in Palu are fleeing aboard Indonesian military ships which arrived with supplies for the devastated region, according to the BNPB.

Others waited in line at Palu Airport for a chance to hitchhike on one of the enormous Hercules planes departing for Makassar, Manado and Balikpapan, a port city on the Indonesian island of Borneo.

"I am positive I'll be able to fly out today, since the crowd is much smaller than yesterday. My parents managed to fly yesterday," said 24-year-old Chikal, who only goes by one name.

Damage at Palu Airport has prevented some larger planes from landing, the head of the Airport Authority Benyamin Noah told CNN. However, he said more should be able to land later this week.

"We are still fixing the runway and apron ... (plus) we want to make sure the facilities work," he said. Despite the shortfalls, humanitarian flights are coming in 24 hours a day.

The airport is still packed with people hoping to flee Palu and central Sulawesi for safer locations, but airport staff said the numbers were half those of the panicked surges from earlier in the week.

Evacuees still can't buy tickets at the airport itself, there's no ticket counter. The terminal itself remains closed and debris still litters the drop-off area. Precious passes out of the disaster can only be purchased online.

Aid arrives

Amid the tears and the grim work of recovery, there were the occasional glimmers of hope among the survivors on Thursday.

Eva Sera, a 45-year-old mother, wore a broad smile as she waited with her five children at Palu Airport for a plane to Makassar in South Sulawesi, booked online by a relative in Jakarta.

Earlier on Thursday morning, the Indonesian Navy's Kri Ahmad Yani arrived in Palu carrying supplies, including blankets and tents. On its way back for more supplies, it'll take 250 passengers.

Relieved residents lined the docks with their belongings on Thursday, pleased to leave the devastated city.

Speaking during his visit to the affected area on Wednesday, Indonesian President Joko Widodo said his first priority was to re-establish basic services before focusing on rebuilding.

The town of Donggala, which was severely damaged by the disaster and is still inaccessible by road, has received deliveries of water, rice, nappies, milk, clothes and other supplies, courtesy of the Indonesian Navy ship Kalbirang.

The waters close to the town are too shallow for the enormous vessel to dock, so a flotilla of fishing vessels came out to pick up the supplies.

Four oil tankers are on their way to Palu carrying 11.2 million liters of fuel, as electricity is slowly being restored to the region.

Meanwhile on the ground, international aid agencies are working around the clock to help those who can't find a way out or are determined to stay.

"We're doing everything we can to bring medical treatment, clean water and support to the worst-affected areas," Iris van Deinse, of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC) in Palu said in a statement.

"The survivors of this disaster have lost loved ones, homes and livelihoods. We cannot let them lose hope as well."

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 455783

Reported Deaths: 6166
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin945441502
Ramsey40698749
Dakota33623354
Anoka31398368
Washington20579237
Stearns18111190
St. Louis14006251
Scott1221199
Wright11811107
Olmsted1083075
Sherburne831270
Carver705639
Clay660684
Rice624774
Kandiyohi558772
Blue Earth549533
Crow Wing490678
Otter Tail464968
Chisago460438
Benton423788
Winona394948
Douglas379766
Nobles374847
Mower374429
Goodhue358163
Polk330760
McLeod328647
Beltrami316148
Morrison314645
Lyon306139
Becker289439
Itasca287843
Isanti286143
Carlton284443
Steele279510
Pine270515
Freeborn254723
Todd233730
Nicollet230538
Brown218634
Mille Lacs215745
Le Sueur214416
Cass210824
Meeker201533
Waseca193316
Wabasha17483
Martin172026
Roseau166517
Hubbard151138
Redwood141327
Houston140314
Dodge13974
Renville138540
Chippewa133232
Cottonwood129118
Fillmore12778
Wadena120818
Rock112012
Aitkin111533
Faribault110116
Sibley11017
Watonwan10698
Pennington101016
Kanabec99818
Pipestone97223
Yellow Medicine95016
Murray9137
Jackson87310
Swift84718
Pope7485
Stevens7078
Marshall70415
Clearwater68814
Lake66415
Lac qui Parle66116
Wilkin63510
Koochiching60810
Lincoln4912
Big Stone4703
Unassigned43968
Grant4388
Norman4268
Mahnomen4167
Kittson37420
Red Lake3204
Traverse2623
Lake of the Woods1981
Cook1160

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 312194

Reported Deaths: 4433
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk46975465
Linn18114279
Scott15900172
Black Hawk14123243
Woodbury13145181
Johnson1231752
Dubuque11651159
Pottawattamie9182115
Dallas910872
Story883538
Cerro Gordo474372
Webster473377
Warren461539
Sioux460457
Clinton459168
Marshall432262
Buena Vista397230
Muscatine396578
Des Moines395543
Plymouth353670
Wapello351798
Jasper333359
Lee326932
Marion310853
Jones275250
Henry269131
Carroll258934
Bremer250448
Crawford235824
Washington224133
Boone223517
Benton213950
Mahaska198637
Jackson195332
Tama190959
Dickinson189229
Kossuth180944
Delaware176536
Clay173021
Wright167624
Fayette166324
Hamilton162530
Buchanan162324
Winneshiek161020
Harrison158762
Hardin157831
Cedar155819
Clayton153949
Butler152324
Page148115
Floyd141936
Cherokee140327
Mills138517
Lyon137933
Poweshiek135424
Hancock132424
Allamakee131530
Iowa128022
Madison124210
Calhoun12379
Grundy122828
Jefferson122425
Winnebago122329
Mitchell117137
Louisa116430
Cass115343
Chickasaw113812
Appanoose113040
Sac112815
Union111723
Emmet111332
Humboldt107819
Shelby106427
Guthrie104624
Franklin103618
Unassigned10210
Palo Alto92611
Montgomery89224
Keokuk86426
Howard85919
Monroe82620
Clarke8199
Pocahontas78711
Ida76430
Davis70421
Adair69720
Greene6977
Monona68418
Lucas66910
Osceola65011
Worth6224
Taylor6009
Fremont5276
Van Buren50515
Decatur4994
Ringgold45511
Audubon4258
Wayne42021
Adams3023
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Mostly Cloudy
13° wxIcon
Hi: 22° Lo: 10°
Feels Like: 13°
Mason City
Mostly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 19° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: -2°
Albert Lea
Mostly Cloudy
10° wxIcon
Hi: 17° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 10°
Austin
Cloudy
14° wxIcon
Hi: 19° Lo: 10°
Feels Like: 14°
Charles City
Cloudy
12° wxIcon
Hi: 19° Lo: 10°
Feels Like: 4°
Cold and dry through Friday
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Gov. Walz unveils state budget proposal

Image

St. Charles starts season strong

Image

The threat of cyber-crime remains powerful

Image

Tuesday's local highlights and scores

Image

Just for Kix's "virtual" Winter recital

Image

New grant available for Iowa bars and restaurants

Image

Is hydrogen the future of fuel in Minnesota?

Image

Gov. Walz unveils two-year state budget proposal

Image

Pandemic impact on youth suicide

Image

Bernie Sanders Mittens

Community Events