SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

David Cameron Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of ...

Posted: Oct 22, 2018 7:47 AM
Updated: Oct 22, 2018 7:47 AM

Here's a look at the life of David Cameron, former prime minister of the United Kingdom.

Personal:
Birth date: October 9, 1966

Conservatism

David Cameron

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Legislative bodies

Society

Political Figures - Intl

Fast Facts

Theresa May

Continents and regions

Europe

Northern Europe

United Kingdom

Birth place: London, England

Birth name: David William Donald Cameron

Father: Ian Cameron, a stockbroker

Mother: Mary (Mount) Cameron

Marriage: Samantha (Sheffield) Cameron (June 1, 1996-present)

Children: Florence Rose Endellion, 2010; Arthur Elwen, 2006; Nancy Gwen, 2004; Ivan Reginald, 2002-2009

Education: Eton College; Brasenose College, Oxford, 1988 - First Class honors degree in Politics, Philosophy and Economics

Religion: Anglican

Other Facts:
Is a descendant of King William IV.

Was the 12th prime minister to take office during Queen Elizabeth II's reign.

The youngest prime minister since 1812.

The first Conservative (Tory) prime minister since John Major in 1997.

Timeline:
1988-1992 - Works at the Conservative Party Research Department.

1992 - Becomes special adviser to Norman Lamont, the Chancellor of the Exchequer.

1993 - Is special adviser to Home Secretary Michael Howard.

1994-2001 - Head of corporate affairs for media company Carlton Communications.

1997 - Runs unsuccessfully for a Parliament seat from Stafford.

2001 - Becomes a member of Parliament (MP) representing the town of Witney, in Oxfordshire, and serves as a member of the Home Affairs Select Committee.

2003 - Is appointed shadow deputy leader in the House of Commons.

May 2005 - Is appointed shadow education secretary.

December 6, 2005 - Is elected leader of the Conservative Party.

February 25, 2009 - His son Ivan, who suffered from cerebral palsy, dies at the age of 6.

May 6, 2010 - No one party receives a majority in parliamentary elections. The Conservatives win 306 seats in the 650-seat House of Commons, 20 seats shy of a majority.

May 11, 2010 - Queen Elizabeth II invites David Cameron to be the new prime minister after Gordon Brown's resignation. He announces his intent to form a coalition government with the Liberal Democrat party.

July 20, 2010 - Makes a trip to the United States, meeting with President Barack Obama.

July 20, 2011 - Cameron addresses an emergency session of the House of Commons about the phone hacking scandal at News Corp. Cameron defends his ties to Rupert Murdoch and former News of the World editor Andy Coulson, who previously worked as Cameron's communications director.

June 14, 2012 - Cameron testifies before the Leveson Inquiry regarding the News Corp. phone hacking scandal

September 26, 2012 - Appears on the "Late Show with David Letterman."

May 7, 2015 - With all the results in, Cameron and his Conservative Party claim an outright majority in Parliament, with 331 seats out of 650, and can form a new government.

June 24, 2016 - Following the UK vote to leave the European Union, Cameron announces his resignation saying he will leave when a new leader is appointed in October.

July 13, 2016 - Cameron resigns. Home Secretary Theresa May replaces him.

September 12, 2016 - Cameron announces he will stand down immediately as a member of parliament, saying he doesn't want to be a "diversion to the important decisions that lie ahead for my successor in Downing Street and the Government."

March 6, 2018 - The BBC and other British media report that Cameron has become a paid consultant to Illumina, a US-based genomics company, and is serving as vice chairman of an investment fund called the UK-China fund. He is banned from lobbying until July 2018, according to the UK's Advisory Committee of Business Appointments, which approved his new positions.

Article Comments

Mason City
Overcast
29° wxIcon
Hi: 29° Lo: 5°
Feels Like: 22°
Albert Lea
Overcast
28° wxIcon
Hi: 29° Lo: 1°
Feels Like: 23°
Austin
Overcast
32° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 3°
Feels Like: 32°
Charles City
Overcast
34° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 6°
Feels Like: 34°
Rochester
Overcast
27° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: -2°
Feels Like: 22°
Snow today, cold tomorrow
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Food Box Challenge

Image

Worth County's Shop with a Cop

Image

KIMT News 3 participates in Toys for Tots Drive

Image

Polar Bear Dip in Clear Lake

Image

House fire serves as reminder to have working smoke detectors

Image

Rochester Community Warming Center needs volunteers

Image

Sean Macaday Weather 12/8

Image

Gift Quality Book and Bake Sale

Image

Reading Center celebrates grand opening of new building

Image

Christmas by the Lake

Community Events