SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory - Dense Fog Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Angela Lansbury Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of actress Angela Lansbury.Personal:...

Posted: Sep 26, 2018 9:01 PM
Updated: Sep 26, 2018 9:01 PM

Here is a look at the life of actress Angela Lansbury.

Personal:
Birth date: October 16, 1925

Angela Lansbury

Arts and entertainment

Awards and prizes

Celebrities

Entertainment and arts awards

Plays and musical theater

Tony Awards

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Crimes against persons

Criminal offenses

Homicide

Murder

Business, economy and trade

Business and industry sectors

Media industry

Music industry

Music awards

Grammy Awards

Television awards

Emmy Awards

Celebrity and pop culture

Television programming

Birth place: London, England

Birth name: Angela Brigid Lansbury

Father: Edgar Lansbury, businessman

Mother: Moyna (McGill; also seen as MacGill) Lansbury, actress

Marriages: Peter Shaw (August 12, 1949-January 29, 2003, his death); Richard Cromwell (September 1945-August 1946, divorced)

Children: with Peter Shaw: Deirdre Angela, Anthony Peter and David (stepson)

Other Facts:
Nominated for seven Tony Awards and won five.

Nominated for 18 Emmy Awards with no wins; 12 of them were for her role of Jessica Fletcher, murder-solving novelist, on "Murder, She Wrote."

Nominated for three Academy Awards with no wins.

Holds the record for youngest actress with two Academy Award nominations (by age 20).

Timeline:
1940 - Moves from England to the United States.

1943 - Signs a seven-year contract with MGM.

1951 - Becomes a US citizen.

1966 - Tony Award winner for Best Actress (Musical) for "Mame."

1969 - Tony Award winner for Best Actress (Musical) for "Dear World."

1975 - Tony Award winner for Best Actress (Musical) for "Gypsy."

1979 - Tony Award winner for Best Actress (Musical) for "Sweeney Todd."

1984-1996 - Plays mystery writer Jessica Fletcher, in "Murder, She Wrote" on CBS.

November 1988 - Releases a fitness video, "Angela Lansbury's Positive Moves: A Personal Plan for Fitness and Well-Being at Any Age."

1991 - Sings the Oscar-winning song, "Beauty and the Beast."

September 1993 - Hosts the Primetime Emmy Awards.

1996 - Wins a Screen Actors Guild Life Achievement Award.

2000 - Receives Kennedy Center Honors.

2009 - Tony Award winner for Best Actress (Featured Role - Play) for "Blithe Spirit."

November 16, 2013 - Lansbury is presented the Governor's Award by the Board of Governors of the Academy of Motion PIcture Arts and Sciences.

December 30, 2013 - The New Year Honours 2014 list is published, naming Lansbury an honorary dame of the British Empire for her work in drama, charitable work and philanthropy.

Article Comments

Mason City
Overcast
32° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 22°
Albert Lea
Overcast
32° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 24°
Austin
Overcast
34° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 27°
Charles City
Overcast
30° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 21°
Rochester
Overcast
30° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 20°
Temperatures rally as snow returns
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Sara's Midday Forecast - Wednesday

Image

MADDIE ON FARMS

Image

Ronald McDonald House Blanket Donations

Image

Dairy farms increasing in Minnesota

Image

Sara's Daybreak Forecast - Wednesday

${item.thumbnail.title}

StormTeam 3: Another wintry system to finish the week

Image

Austin girls use strong second half to down Albert Lea

Image

Tuesday night hoops

Image

Albert Lea boys upset rival Austin

Image

Chris' PM Weather Forecast 1/21

Community Events