Naomi Osaka reacts to controversial win

Japan's Naomi Osaka talks with CNN's Andy Scholes about her controversial victory over US tennis star Serena Williams.

Posted: Sep 11, 2018 10:24 AM
Updated: Sep 11, 2018 10:44 AM

The US Open should have been the one of the showpiece events of the sporting summer.

The wealthiest of tennis' four grand slam events, the New York tournament has a rich history and boasted a record purse.

And yet, after the events that unfolded in Saturday's women's final at Flushing Meadow, no one -- not the players, the officials, administrators, the fans or the sport itself -- emerged as a winner.

Perhaps the biggest loser in it all was the eventual champion, Naomi Osaka, whose moment of glory was taken away in the aftermath of a tirade by Williams.

It started when chair umpire Carlos Ramos gave her a code violation for coaching, and eventually ended up with accusations of sexism in the aftermath.

You are only a first-time major singles champion once, of course.

READ: Newspaper doubles down on racist Serena cartoon

In the 10 minutes that followed her stunning 6-2 6-4 victory against the most dominant female player of the past two decades, as Arthur Ashe Stadium was being prepared for what would be a deeply awkward trophy ceremony, Osaka sat all alone in her chair as parts of the 23,000-strong crowd booed loudly.

Osaka, a shy, quirky personality who idolized Williams growing up, put her cap down over her eyes and started to cry during the trophy ceremony. It was only after Williams took the mic, and pleaded with spectators to stop booing and give credit to the new champion, that it ended.

"Ultimately, you never know what you're made out of until you're tested," Osaka's coach, Sascha Bajin, told the New York Times.

"Naomi was thrown in there into deep water today," said Baijin, who spent several years as the hitting partner of Williams.

"Got everything thrown at her: big bombs by Serena, the crowd, the drama. She remained with her composure. There are certain things you can train yourself to do; other things you just have, and I believe it's a gift, what Naomi has."

A lot has been said in the aftermath of a bizarre final, but not much attention has been paid to Osaka's brilliant performance in the face of the storm raging on the other side of the net.

Speaking to WTA Insider two days after becoming the first Japanese player to win a grand slam singles title, Osaka said: "I hope Serena isn't mad at me."

READ: Serena is calling out sexism in tennis. Here's why

But Osaka has no need to apologize. She simply did everything better than Williams; she served better, moved better and returned better.

Osaka struck six aces, twice as many as Williams. The 20-year-old won 73% of the points on her first serve, while Williams took 63%. Osaka was also able to neutralize the Williams serve, widely regarded as one of the best in all of tennis, as she won 45% of return points. Williams took 36% of her return points.

After she was given a code violation for coaching in the second game of the second set by Ramos, a fuming Williams told the umpire that she "never cheated" and "would rather lose" than do that. A racket smash by Williams led to a second code violation, and this time she was docked a point.

A visit to the court from tournament referee Brian Earley and grand slam supervisor Donna Kelso failed to diffuse the situation and, having led 3-1 in the second set, a rattled Williams lost it completely as she went down 4-3.

During the changeover, she called Ramos a "thief" and a "liar" because he "stole a point," from her, which led to Ramos handing out a third code violation for verbal abuse, and a game penalty. Now down 5-3, Williams did manage to hold serve.

Serving for the biggest win of her life as boos reverberated around the stadium, Osaka retained her poise, as she had throughout the entire match, and slammed a huge serve out wide on her first match point to win the title.

"When I turned around, uhm, it was 5-3, so I was a little bit confused then," Osaka said in a post-match news conference. "But for me, I felt like I really had to focus during this match because she's such a great champion, and I know that she can come back from any point. I was just trying to focus on myself at that time."

READ: Celebs rally around Williams

Although Osaka's moment to shine was taken away from her, her victory has turned her into a superstar in Japan.

Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe congratulating her on Twitter and thanked her for "giving Japan a boost of inspiration at this time of hardship."

Last week, Japan was struck by a typhoon and earthquake that killed dozens of people.

Born in Japan to a Japanese mother and a Haitian father, Osaka was raised in the US but competes for Japan. In recent years, she has taken lessons to brush up on her Japanese.

Osaka's moment of glory may have been taken away from her, she could end up having the last laugh at the bank.

Osaka, only the second Asian woman to win a major singles title after China's Li Na at the 2011 French Open, may soon start to out earn Williams when it comes to endorsements, according to Forbes.

"She seems almost destined to succeed Williams as the world's highest-paid female athlete," Forbes said, estimating her off-court earnings may increase tenfold over the next couple of years, from $1.5 million to more than $15 million a year.

With appearances on the "Today Show" and "Ellen," in the US, the past couple of days have been a whirlwind for Osaka.

But along with her composure, she has also kept her quirky sense of humor.

Asked by WTA Insider what she was most looking forward to after her life-changing victory, she joked: "I really want to eat green tea ice cream right now, so hopefully my life can change to eat green tea ice cream."

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 547101

Reported Deaths: 7056
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1139831672
Ramsey47188850
Dakota41764418
Anoka37816415
Washington24550273
Stearns20738218
St. Louis16572296
Scott15682117
Wright14561125
Olmsted1264796
Sherburne1037380
Carver964944
Clay773889
Rice7506101
Blue Earth687340
Kandiyohi622679
Crow Wing603586
Chisago541549
Otter Tail537473
Benton524597
Mower448632
Douglas437270
Winona436649
Goodhue435371
Nobles397848
Morrison389159
McLeod385754
Beltrami369257
Isanti367559
Itasca362552
Polk359866
Steele354614
Becker349348
Lyon345048
Carlton325352
Freeborn323629
Pine307521
Nicollet303242
Brown292239
Mille Lacs274849
Le Sueur267622
Todd266430
Cass245926
Meeker230337
Waseca228720
Martin210729
Wabasha19903
Roseau194818
Hubbard169241
Dodge16914
Renville169143
Redwood164835
Houston162014
Cottonwood154120
Fillmore15109
Pennington149019
Chippewa144236
Faribault142419
Wadena142021
Sibley134010
Aitkin127536
Kanabec126821
Watonwan12509
Rock121818
Jackson115410
Yellow Medicine109819
Pipestone108825
Murray10189
Pope9946
Swift98018
Marshall84717
Stevens79910
Lake77919
Koochiching76412
Wilkin76312
Clearwater76114
Lac qui Parle73422
Big Stone5564
Lincoln5562
Grant5428
Norman5169
Mahnomen4898
Unassigned48278
Kittson46122
Red Lake3827
Traverse3595
Lake of the Woods2983
Cook1440

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 356437

Reported Deaths: 5797
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk55735598
Linn20229329
Scott18871234
Black Hawk15498306
Woodbury14858219
Johnson1395580
Dubuque13097202
Dallas1086796
Pottawattamie10668160
Story1027747
Warren552386
Clinton535489
Cerro Gordo520486
Webster507691
Sioux504873
Marshall476674
Muscatine456896
Des Moines440465
Wapello4250120
Buena Vista421440
Jasper407370
Plymouth395979
Lee367255
Marion354275
Jones292755
Henry286037
Bremer278560
Carroll278550
Crawford261739
Boone257231
Benton249555
Washington249149
Dickinson240443
Mahaska223849
Jackson217842
Kossuth212362
Clay209325
Tama206571
Delaware202039
Winneshiek193733
Page190320
Buchanan188131
Cedar183123
Fayette182841
Hardin179242
Wright179135
Hamilton177749
Harrison175273
Clayton166455
Butler162334
Mills158120
Cherokee156638
Floyd155042
Lyon154041
Madison153019
Poweshiek152333
Allamakee149051
Iowa145124
Hancock143334
Winnebago135731
Grundy135032
Cass134454
Calhoun133011
Jefferson130535
Emmet128240
Shelby127137
Sac126619
Appanoose126547
Louisa126349
Mitchell125241
Union123932
Chickasaw122515
Humboldt118026
Guthrie117328
Franklin112521
Palo Alto110121
Howard102622
Unassigned10010
Montgomery100037
Clarke98023
Keokuk94330
Monroe93428
Ida89233
Adair84232
Pocahontas83221
Monona80930
Davis79924
Greene76410
Lucas74922
Osceola74716
Worth7058
Taylor65112
Fremont61210
Decatur5899
Van Buren55518
Ringgold53522
Wayne51923
Audubon4949
Adams3274
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 34°
Mason City
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 39°
Albert Lea
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 37°
Austin
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 37°
Charles City
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
Slight warm up into the weekend
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events