Naomi Osaka reacts to controversial win

Japan's Naomi Osaka talks with CNN's Andy Scholes about her controversial victory over US tennis star Serena Williams.

Posted: Sep 11, 2018 10:24 AM
Updated: Sep 11, 2018 10:44 AM

The US Open should have been the one of the showpiece events of the sporting summer.

The wealthiest of tennis' four grand slam events, the New York tournament has a rich history and boasted a record purse.

And yet, after the events that unfolded in Saturday's women's final at Flushing Meadow, no one -- not the players, the officials, administrators, the fans or the sport itself -- emerged as a winner.

Perhaps the biggest loser in it all was the eventual champion, Naomi Osaka, whose moment of glory was taken away in the aftermath of a tirade by Williams.

It started when chair umpire Carlos Ramos gave her a code violation for coaching, and eventually ended up with accusations of sexism in the aftermath.

You are only a first-time major singles champion once, of course.

READ: Newspaper doubles down on racist Serena cartoon

In the 10 minutes that followed her stunning 6-2 6-4 victory against the most dominant female player of the past two decades, as Arthur Ashe Stadium was being prepared for what would be a deeply awkward trophy ceremony, Osaka sat all alone in her chair as parts of the 23,000-strong crowd booed loudly.

Osaka, a shy, quirky personality who idolized Williams growing up, put her cap down over her eyes and started to cry during the trophy ceremony. It was only after Williams took the mic, and pleaded with spectators to stop booing and give credit to the new champion, that it ended.

"Ultimately, you never know what you're made out of until you're tested," Osaka's coach, Sascha Bajin, told the New York Times.

"Naomi was thrown in there into deep water today," said Baijin, who spent several years as the hitting partner of Williams.

"Got everything thrown at her: big bombs by Serena, the crowd, the drama. She remained with her composure. There are certain things you can train yourself to do; other things you just have, and I believe it's a gift, what Naomi has."

A lot has been said in the aftermath of a bizarre final, but not much attention has been paid to Osaka's brilliant performance in the face of the storm raging on the other side of the net.

Speaking to WTA Insider two days after becoming the first Japanese player to win a grand slam singles title, Osaka said: "I hope Serena isn't mad at me."

READ: Serena is calling out sexism in tennis. Here's why

But Osaka has no need to apologize. She simply did everything better than Williams; she served better, moved better and returned better.

Osaka struck six aces, twice as many as Williams. The 20-year-old won 73% of the points on her first serve, while Williams took 63%. Osaka was also able to neutralize the Williams serve, widely regarded as one of the best in all of tennis, as she won 45% of return points. Williams took 36% of her return points.

After she was given a code violation for coaching in the second game of the second set by Ramos, a fuming Williams told the umpire that she "never cheated" and "would rather lose" than do that. A racket smash by Williams led to a second code violation, and this time she was docked a point.

A visit to the court from tournament referee Brian Earley and grand slam supervisor Donna Kelso failed to diffuse the situation and, having led 3-1 in the second set, a rattled Williams lost it completely as she went down 4-3.

During the changeover, she called Ramos a "thief" and a "liar" because he "stole a point," from her, which led to Ramos handing out a third code violation for verbal abuse, and a game penalty. Now down 5-3, Williams did manage to hold serve.

Serving for the biggest win of her life as boos reverberated around the stadium, Osaka retained her poise, as she had throughout the entire match, and slammed a huge serve out wide on her first match point to win the title.

"When I turned around, uhm, it was 5-3, so I was a little bit confused then," Osaka said in a post-match news conference. "But for me, I felt like I really had to focus during this match because she's such a great champion, and I know that she can come back from any point. I was just trying to focus on myself at that time."

READ: Celebs rally around Williams

Although Osaka's moment to shine was taken away from her, her victory has turned her into a superstar in Japan.

Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe congratulating her on Twitter and thanked her for "giving Japan a boost of inspiration at this time of hardship."

Last week, Japan was struck by a typhoon and earthquake that killed dozens of people.

Born in Japan to a Japanese mother and a Haitian father, Osaka was raised in the US but competes for Japan. In recent years, she has taken lessons to brush up on her Japanese.

Osaka's moment of glory may have been taken away from her, she could end up having the last laugh at the bank.

Osaka, only the second Asian woman to win a major singles title after China's Li Na at the 2011 French Open, may soon start to out earn Williams when it comes to endorsements, according to Forbes.

"She seems almost destined to succeed Williams as the world's highest-paid female athlete," Forbes said, estimating her off-court earnings may increase tenfold over the next couple of years, from $1.5 million to more than $15 million a year.

With appearances on the "Today Show" and "Ellen," in the US, the past couple of days have been a whirlwind for Osaka.

But along with her composure, she has also kept her quirky sense of humor.

Asked by WTA Insider what she was most looking forward to after her life-changing victory, she joked: "I really want to eat green tea ice cream right now, so hopefully my life can change to eat green tea ice cream."

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 449492

Reported Deaths: 6047
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin933031483
Ramsey40134741
Dakota33159344
Anoka31061365
Washington20220230
Stearns17922188
St. Louis13730242
Scott1199496
Wright11656104
Olmsted1054775
Sherburne822065
Carver696436
Clay653981
Rice610769
Kandiyohi554871
Blue Earth543233
Crow Wing484877
Otter Tail457967
Chisago453336
Benton421086
Winona390046
Douglas375766
Nobles371746
Mower367829
Goodhue349259
Polk328958
McLeod325745
Morrison312145
Beltrami311048
Lyon302538
Becker286239
Itasca285243
Isanti282941
Carlton280943
Steele27489
Pine267013
Freeborn247923
Todd232230
Nicollet225436
Brown215534
Mille Lacs214545
Le Sueur210715
Cass207723
Meeker200033
Waseca190116
Wabasha17243
Martin170826
Roseau165717
Hubbard149538
Redwood139827
Renville137540
Houston137213
Dodge13544
Chippewa131632
Cottonwood127718
Fillmore12435
Wadena120117
Rock110312
Sibley10857
Aitkin108333
Faribault106716
Watonwan10678
Pennington99715
Kanabec98018
Pipestone94723
Yellow Medicine93715
Murray8935
Jackson86010
Swift83518
Pope7415
Marshall70315
Stevens7018
Clearwater68514
Lac qui Parle65716
Lake64915
Wilkin6269
Koochiching59710
Lincoln4871
Big Stone4603
Unassigned43668
Grant4298
Norman4248
Mahnomen4107
Kittson37220
Red Lake3174
Traverse2523
Lake of the Woods1951
Cook1150

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 307088

Reported Deaths: 4340
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk46016457
Linn17864278
Scott15566166
Black Hawk13875238
Woodbury13040177
Johnson1216051
Dubuque11434153
Pottawattamie9047113
Dallas896572
Story871235
Webster470172
Cerro Gordo467871
Sioux456157
Clinton451863
Warren449038
Marshall428662
Buena Vista393829
Muscatine392278
Des Moines383641
Plymouth351468
Wapello346598
Jasper324059
Lee318131
Marion305752
Jones272649
Henry264831
Carroll255934
Bremer246848
Crawford232324
Washington220332
Boone219517
Benton210150
Mahaska195037
Jackson193031
Tama188758
Dickinson186227
Kossuth174844
Delaware174536
Clay169820
Wright165224
Fayette163623
Hamilton160730
Buchanan160423
Winneshiek156919
Harrison156762
Hardin155529
Cedar154219
Clayton151548
Butler149224
Page144915
Floyd139836
Cherokee139227
Mills136916
Lyon135732
Poweshiek133924
Hancock130724
Allamakee129628
Iowa126022
Calhoun12299
Grundy121626
Jefferson121325
Madison12129
Winnebago119729
Mitchell116235
Louisa115430
Cass113942
Chickasaw112212
Sac111115
Emmet110831
Appanoose110740
Union109222
Humboldt105819
Guthrie103424
Shelby103427
Franklin102718
Unassigned9410
Palo Alto90910
Montgomery86423
Keokuk85626
Howard84419
Monroe81319
Clarke7987
Pocahontas77711
Ida74730
Davis69421
Greene6947
Adair69020
Lucas6589
Monona64616
Osceola6419
Worth6133
Taylor5949
Fremont5176
Van Buren49713
Decatur4934
Ringgold44311
Wayne41721
Audubon4158
Adams2973
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Mostly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 21°
Mason City
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 21°
Albert Lea
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 18°
Austin
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 20°
Charles City
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 19°
A cold end to the workweek
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events