SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

USDA sued over access to documents on deaths of kittens used in research

A watchdog group filed a lawsuit on Tuesday seeking documents from the US Department of Agriculture about ex...

Posted: Sep 8, 2018 3:53 PM
Updated: Sep 8, 2018 3:53 PM

A watchdog group filed a lawsuit on Tuesday seeking documents from the US Department of Agriculture about experiments conducted by the agency's research center in Maryland that have allegedly killed hundreds of cats by incineration.

The group, White Coat Waste Project, filed a Freedom of Information Act request with the USDA in June asking for documents about experiments being conducted on cats at the USDA Beltsville Agricultural Research Center. The agency did not respond to the group's Freedom of Information Act request.

Agriculture

Agriculture, forestry, and commercial fishing

Animals

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Cats

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Crimes against persons

Criminal offenses

Freedom of information

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Government organizations - US

Homicide

Law and legal system

Lawsuits and claims

Life forms

Mammals

Trial and procedure

US Department of Agriculture

US federal departments and agencies

US federal government

Law courts and tribunals

The lawsuit was filed in DC District Court. The group is now asking the court to intervene, claiming the agency violated the Freedom of Information Act by failing to comply with its request.

A spokesperson for the USDA Agricultural Research Service said the agency could not comment on ongoing litigation.

The lawsuit was first reported by The Washington Post.

White Coat Waste Project first learned of the experiments after noticing that a USDA database listed that cats were being used in experiments at the Beltsville facility. The group filed a FOIA request in December 2017 about those experiments and received documents in April showing that the agency had been using kittens in experiments for decades, according to Justin Goodman, White Coat Waste Project vice president for advocacy and public policy.

The documents in the initial FOIA request showed that the agency was breeding about 100 kittens a year, force-feeding them parasite-infected raw meat for two weeks, collecting their feces to harvest the parasites and then killing the kittens by incineration after using them in the experiments, according to Goodman.

Michigan Republican Rep. Mike Bishop wrote a letter to Agriculture Secretary Sonny Perdue in May after he learned of the experiments on cats in Maryland.

In his letter to Perdue, Bishop wrote that he was "shocked to hear that the USDA, the very organization set out to enforce animal welfare laws and regulations, was treating the life of animals with such contempt."

Bishop introduced a bill, the KITTEN Act of 2018, that would prevent the USDA from using cats or kittens "in experiments that cause pain or stress." The bill has 49 co-sponsors, five of whom were added on Thursday.

The Senate also included language in the most recent agriculture appropriations bill urging the USDA to ends its use of cats in experiments. The appropriations bill passed in August.

"The Committee strongly supports USDA research but is concerned about the use of cats in painful and terminal laboratory experiments," the bill states. It also asks that the USDA "consult scientific and veterinary experts about the feasibility of implementing alternatives to the use of cats" in research.

White Coat Waste Project is seeking several records regarding the experiments, including complete veterinary records for all the cats and kittens used in the experiments, project budgets and internal emails discussing the experiments.

The group says its mission is "to unite animal-lovers and liberty-lovers to expose and end wasteful taxpayer-funded animal experiments," according to court documents.

A USDA Agricultural Research Service spokesperson said the estimate of 100 cats per year used in USDA research was a "serious overestimation" and called cats "essential to the success of this critical research."

"The Agricultural Research Service-USDA (ARS) makes every effort to minimize the number of cats used to produce eggs required to research one of the most widespread parasites in the world. The cats are essential to the success of this critical research," the spokesperson said.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 450762

Reported Deaths: 6079
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin935111486
Ramsey40220742
Dakota33243348
Anoka31118366
Washington20282231
Stearns17957188
St. Louis13777244
Scott1203597
Wright11688106
Olmsted1062075
Sherburne823966
Carver698338
Clay654681
Rice613969
Kandiyohi555772
Blue Earth544833
Crow Wing486877
Otter Tail459367
Chisago455036
Benton421587
Winona391948
Douglas376666
Nobles372446
Mower369429
Goodhue351259
Polk330059
McLeod326546
Beltrami313248
Morrison312945
Lyon303338
Becker286939
Itasca285943
Isanti283241
Carlton282243
Steele275810
Pine267814
Freeborn249523
Todd232530
Nicollet226437
Brown215834
Mille Lacs214745
Le Sueur211716
Cass208424
Meeker200633
Waseca190716
Wabasha17293
Martin171326
Roseau166117
Hubbard149938
Redwood140627
Houston139014
Renville137840
Dodge13624
Chippewa131732
Cottonwood127818
Fillmore12535
Wadena120417
Rock110612
Sibley10897
Aitkin108533
Faribault107416
Watonwan10678
Pennington100315
Kanabec98018
Pipestone95523
Yellow Medicine93916
Murray8995
Jackson86310
Swift83818
Pope7425
Marshall70315
Stevens7038
Clearwater68614
Lac qui Parle65716
Lake65615
Wilkin6299
Koochiching59910
Lincoln4892
Big Stone4663
Unassigned43968
Grant4298
Norman4248
Mahnomen4137
Kittson37220
Red Lake3184
Traverse2553
Lake of the Woods1951
Cook1150

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 308737

Reported Deaths: 4391
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk46313460
Linn17916278
Scott15694167
Black Hawk13964242
Woodbury13064179
Johnson1220051
Dubuque11504157
Pottawattamie9086114
Dallas901872
Story875536
Webster470677
Cerro Gordo469972
Sioux458757
Clinton455065
Warren452039
Marshall429262
Buena Vista395230
Muscatine393078
Des Moines389243
Plymouth352269
Wapello347598
Jasper328559
Lee321132
Marion307252
Jones272949
Henry265831
Carroll257434
Bremer248048
Crawford233124
Washington221333
Boone221017
Benton210950
Mahaska196337
Jackson193931
Tama189559
Dickinson188129
Kossuth177744
Delaware174736
Clay170721
Wright166024
Fayette164123
Buchanan161023
Hamilton161030
Winneshiek159120
Harrison157362
Hardin156130
Cedar154419
Clayton153049
Butler149824
Page145415
Floyd140536
Cherokee139527
Mills138016
Lyon137033
Poweshiek134124
Hancock130824
Allamakee130029
Iowa126722
Calhoun12309
Grundy121927
Jefferson121625
Madison12169
Winnebago120829
Mitchell116436
Louisa115530
Cass114743
Chickasaw113312
Appanoose111540
Emmet111232
Sac111215
Union110223
Humboldt105819
Shelby104027
Guthrie103624
Franklin103118
Unassigned10000
Palo Alto91411
Montgomery87224
Keokuk85826
Howard84819
Monroe81419
Clarke8017
Pocahontas77811
Ida75430
Davis69721
Greene6977
Adair69320
Lucas6619
Monona65017
Osceola64510
Worth6154
Taylor5969
Fremont5206
Van Buren49914
Decatur4944
Ringgold44611
Audubon4188
Wayne41721
Adams2983
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Clear
wxIcon
Hi: 14° Lo: 1°
Feels Like: 8°
Mason City
Clear
wxIcon
Hi: 16° Lo: 4°
Feels Like: -4°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 13° Lo: 0°
Feels Like: 1°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 13° Lo: 1°
Feels Like: 3°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 15° Lo: 4°
Feels Like: -2°
Snow moves in Saturday
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

The Skate Club meets in Rochester

Image

Minnesota to go 100& clean energy by 2040

Image

New Rochester city administrator Zelms is on the job

Image

NIACC Jazz Festival

Image

Olmsted County Temporary Courtrooms

Image

Pilot Vaccine location in Rochester

Image

Doggy Day Care Business Booming

Image

Community Members Excited For Pilot Covid Vaccines

Image

Aaron's Friday Evening Forecast

Image

TV Dinners available at Rochester's Bleu Duck Kitchen

Community Events