Robert Redford Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of award-wining filmmaker, philanthropist and environmentalist Robert Redford....

Posted: Aug 6, 2018 10:02 AM
Updated: Aug 6, 2018 10:02 AM

Here's a look at the life of award-wining filmmaker, philanthropist and environmentalist Robert Redford.

Personal:
Birth date: August 18, 1937

Academy Awards

Arts and entertainment

Awards and prizes

Business and industry sectors

Celebrities

Entertainment and arts awards

Festivals

Film festivals

Media industry

Movie and video industry

Movie awards

Movies

Robert Redford

Sundance Film Festival

Fast Facts

Business, economy and trade

Birthplace: Santa Monica, California

Birth name: Charles Robert Redford Jr.

Father: Charles Redford Sr., an accountant

Mother: Martha (Hart) Redford

Marriages: Sibylle Szaggars (July 11, 2009-present); Lola Van Wagenen (September 12, 1958-1985, divorced)

Children: with Lola Van Wagenen: Amy, David, Shauna and Scott

Education: Attended in the mid-to-late 1950s: University of Colorado, Boulder, Pratt Institute of Art, Brooklyn, New York, and American Academy of Dramatic Arts, New York

Other Facts:
Redford had polio as a child.

After losing interest in baseball at the University of Colorado, he worked in the California oil fields to earn money before moving to Europe to study painting.

Founder of Sundance Village, Sundance Institute, the Sundance Film Festival and the Redford Center.

Redford, a life-long environmentalist, fought to preserve over 1.5 million acres of Utah wilderness from development until it became a protected site by presidential decree in 1996. The Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument is twice the size of Yosemite National Park.

An outdoor enthusiast and athlete, his hobbies include skiing, both water and snow, horseback riding, tennis, football and baseball.

Redford and first wife, Lola, built their Utah home themselves.

Nominated for four Academy Awards, won one. Also won an honorary Oscar.

Timeline:
1959 - First Broadway role as one of the college basketball players in "Tall Story." The film version is released in 1960 with Redford reprising his role.

May 1962 - His first credited movie, "War Hunt," is released.

1963 - Appears in Neil Simon's play "Barefoot in the Park." Reprises his role in the movie in 1967.

1969 - Stars in the film "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid."

1973 - Stars in the film "The Way We Were."

1974 - He pays $450,000 for the movie rights to "All the President's Men" and later produces and stars in in the film.

1981 - Wins an Academy Award for Best Director for "Ordinary People."

1981 - Sundance Institute near Park City, Utah, is founded.

1985 - Stars in the film "Out of Africa."

2002 - Receives an honorary Academy Award for being "Actor, director, producer, creator of Sundance, inspiration to independent and innovative filmmakers everywhere."

2005 - Kennedy Center honoree.

2010 - Receives the Knight of the Legion of Honor from French President Nicolas Sarkozy.

November 22, 2016 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom from US President Barack Obama.

2017 - Stars in the film "Our Souls at Night."

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 74°
Albert Lea
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 75°
Austin
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 79°
Charles City
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 73°
Rochester
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 76°
Tracking storm chances through the day
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

New Location for Rochester Warming Center

Image

Last Safe City Nights

Image

Sara's Daybreak Forecast - Storms start the day

Image

Sara's Daybreak Storm Update - Tuesday

Image

CTK: St. Charles

Image

CTK: Chatfield

Image

CTK: Dover-Eyota

Image

Snow and Ice removal

Image

Warming center has a new location

Image

City beach enhancement project

Community Events