G20 finance chiefs talk unity despite trade war

It was harmony not war.Amid growing tensions between the United States and its major trading partners, finance...

Posted: Jul 23, 2018 10:44 AM
Updated: Jul 23, 2018 10:44 AM

It was harmony not war.

Amid growing tensions between the United States and its major trading partners, finance ministers of the world's 20 biggest economies managed to end their summit in the Argentine capital of Buenos Aires without major controversy.

And yet there's little evidence trade conflicts will be resolved anytime soon. Even so, Treasury Secretary Steven Mnuchin sought to minimize simmering tensions at this weekend's two-day summit, calling talks with US allies on trade and other matters "very productive."

"I don't take away that we are divided," said Mnuchin, who held 14 different bilateral meetings, including with finance chiefs from Canada, Mexico, France, Japan and the United Kingdom. "We had good conversations. We have trade disputes that we are trying to resolve."

"People are trying to make this about US protectionism -- that's not the case," said Mnuchin. "This is about free and fair trade."

It was a stark contrast to the G7 finance ministers meeting in Whistler, Canada, that left Mnuchin largely isolated as a result of the Trump administration's decision to slap steel and aluminum tariffs on the European Union, Mexico and Canada.

Argentina's Treasury Minister Nicolas Dujovne said the final communique, which was agreed upon by finance ministers and central bankers, wasn't intended to deny trade disputes among members, but to help maintain consensus among members of a vital, multilateral organization.

"It is not a question of denying differences in certain fields," said Dujovne at a press conference. "There is always dialogue -- very rough and sincere dialogue. [But] there is a strong and clear vision to keep this group alive and functioning in harmony."

Unlike past summits, the secretary said it was the "easiest communique" to be agreed upon by G20 finance chiefs. "The trade language was accepted right away," he said.

At his first G20 meeting in Germany, Mnuchin clashed with his global peers on the communique by pushing to drop a disavowal of protectionism.

"I wouldn't say that we can argue that we made progress, but I think we can clearly say there is a sense we need to keep working to make progress," Canadian Finance Minister Bill Morneau told Bloomberg in an interview Saturday.

This weekend's finance ministers meeting comes days after President Donald Trump accused both Europe and China of manipulating their currencies to boost exports and threatened to impose up tariffs on up to $500 billion worth of Chinese products.

At the close of two days of talks, global policy makers emphasized the need "to step up dialogue and actions" between countries to minimize risks to global growth and improve confidence on trade.

"We are working to strengthen the contribution of trade to our economies," according to the final communique. It also noted "downside risks" posed to the global economy as a result of "heightened trade and geopolitical tensions."

International Monetary Fund Director Christine Lagarde encouraged policy makers to address those risks in a "cooperative spirit" to minimize dampening global growth.

"I urged once more that trade conflicts be resolved via international cooperation without resort to exceptional measures," said Lagarde in a statement following the close of the meeting.

Mnuchin said the United States maintains a strong interest in reaching a free trade agreement with both the European Union and Japan, if certain conditions were met. Those efforts have been complicated by measures taken by the US to slap tariffs on steel and aluminum imports and new threats on autos.

French Finance Minister Bruno Le Maire said the EU would not consider launching trade talks with the US unless Trump first withdraws the steel and aluminum tariffs and stands down on a car tariff threat.

"We refuse to negotiate with a gun to our head," Le Maire told reporters on the sidelines of the meeting on Saturday.

Should the US impose further tariffs, "we won't have any other choice but to retaliate once again," he said.

Next week, Trump is hosting European Commissioner Jean-Claude Juncker at the White House to continue trade talks, including the possibility of averting import tariffs on European automakers.

"We're looking forward to trying to solve the trade issues with the EU, which has not just tariffs but not tariff barriers," said Mnuchin. "I do see the light at the end of the tunnel."

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 556381

Reported Deaths: 7098
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1158471682
Ramsey47939856
Dakota42586422
Anoka38655415
Washington24993274
Stearns21052219
St. Louis16821298
Scott16013117
Wright14818127
Olmsted1276297
Sherburne1064880
Carver984945
Clay783490
Rice7649101
Blue Earth698640
Kandiyohi628181
Crow Wing618186
Chisago550650
Otter Tail543973
Benton532297
Mower451132
Goodhue444172
Douglas442870
Winona438649
Nobles400648
Morrison396059
McLeod395255
Isanti378259
Itasca373653
Beltrami372957
Polk366067
Steele364014
Becker356048
Lyon348648
Carlton329452
Freeborn328129
Pine312321
Nicollet307542
Brown294739
Mille Lacs282150
Le Sueur270822
Todd268830
Cass250426
Meeker237437
Waseca231421
Martin213429
Wabasha19953
Roseau197818
Renville172543
Hubbard172341
Dodge17193
Redwood166335
Houston162614
Cottonwood157021
Fillmore15179
Pennington151019
Chippewa146537
Wadena144621
Faribault144019
Sibley136410
Kanabec131721
Aitkin128736
Watonwan12569
Rock123019
Jackson117410
Yellow Medicine110819
Pipestone109926
Pope10306
Murray10269
Swift100018
Marshall85617
Stevens82210
Lake78419
Clearwater77814
Koochiching77313
Wilkin77012
Lac qui Parle73622
Big Stone5644
Lincoln5592
Grant5498
Norman5229
Mahnomen5088
Unassigned50378
Kittson46822
Red Lake3877
Traverse3605
Lake of the Woods3073
Cook1460

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 358085

Reported Deaths: 5821
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk56023604
Linn20310330
Scott19111234
Black Hawk15560306
Woodbury14906221
Johnson1405881
Dubuque13162202
Dallas1090196
Pottawattamie10763162
Story1031547
Warren555686
Clinton537790
Cerro Gordo522986
Webster508391
Sioux506673
Marshall477274
Muscatine460796
Des Moines441965
Wapello4254120
Buena Vista421940
Jasper407670
Plymouth397479
Lee368555
Marion354575
Jones293155
Henry286337
Bremer279360
Carroll279351
Crawford261840
Boone258833
Benton250355
Washington249550
Dickinson242343
Mahaska224850
Jackson218242
Kossuth213063
Clay211225
Tama206671
Delaware203039
Winneshiek194433
Page190421
Buchanan188831
Cedar184423
Fayette183041
Wright180435
Hardin179942
Hamilton178149
Harrison176473
Clayton167155
Butler162534
Mills158720
Cherokee157138
Floyd155442
Lyon154841
Madison154119
Poweshiek152733
Allamakee149151
Iowa145524
Hancock143734
Winnebago136131
Grundy135332
Cass134654
Calhoun133211
Jefferson131035
Emmet128740
Shelby128637
Sac127319
Louisa127249
Appanoose126647
Mitchell125341
Union124132
Chickasaw122615
Humboldt118326
Guthrie117929
Franklin112821
Palo Alto111022
Howard102822
Montgomery100637
Unassigned10050
Clarke98323
Keokuk94730
Monroe94128
Ida89733
Adair84532
Pocahontas83721
Monona81230
Davis79924
Greene76710
Osceola75516
Lucas74923
Worth7098
Taylor65312
Fremont6139
Decatur5899
Van Buren55518
Ringgold53623
Wayne52123
Audubon4939
Adams3284
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 32°
Mason City
Partly Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 19°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 27°
Austin
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 30°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 18°
Cooler for the next couple of days
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Bulls defeat Grizzlies in Fraser Cup Final

Image

Bruins continue fight for playoff bid

Image

Aaron's Evening Forecast (4/19/21)

Image

Sean's Weather 4/19

Image

Mayo Clinic Doctor creates art for patients

Image

Electric car show

Image

Walk a Block

Image

Cleaning up Chester Woods

Image

Little Thistle collecting donations

Image

Rochester United PKG

Community Events