SEVERE WX : Excessive Heat Watch - Heat Advisory View Alerts

LPGA star Brittany Lincicome 'happy' after PGA Tour debut

Two-time major champion Brittany Lincicome is happy. She has achieved what she wanted.The American went up aga...

Posted: Jul 20, 2018 12:50 PM
Updated: Jul 20, 2018 12:50 PM

Two-time major champion Brittany Lincicome is happy. She has achieved what she wanted.

The American went up against the men Thursday at the Barbasol Championship, becoming only the sixth woman to compete on the PGA Tour, and though she is unlikely to make the cut the 32-year-old has made her mark in the record books.

Lincicome playing against men at Barbasol Championship

She shot a six-over par 78 in the first round

"Overall I did what I wanted to do," she says

Lincicome shot a six-over-par 78 -- carding two bogeys, a double-bogey, a triple-bogey and one birdie -- to tie for 129th in a 132-player field.

"Overall I did what I wanted to do with having fun," Lincicome, who is known as "Bam Bam" on the circuit, told LPGA.com.

"Just two bad tee shots on par 3s and didn't hit as many putts as I would've liked. But I drove it well, which was one of my goals.

"I was actually calmer than I thought I was going to be. I thought I was going to be a nervous wreck. After this first tee shot, I was pretty happy that I found the fairway."

READ: LPGA star Brittany Lincicome ready to compete against the men
READ: fights for legacy - great or greatest?

With the projected cut at two under, Lincicome is unlikely to match Babe Didrikson Zaharias' who remains the only woman to make the cut on the PGA Tour.

'Speechless'

In her 14th year as a professional golfer and with career earnings at more than $8.7 million, Lincicome is no stranger to championships with eight LPGA Tour wins, finishing second at last week's Marathon Classic.

Earlier in the week, Lincicome said she was left "speechless" when the sponsor invitation arrived to play in Kentucky.

"I never actually would have gone out looking for an opportunity like this," she said.

Visit cnn.com/golf for more news and videos

On the day, Lincicombe's playing partner Sam Ryder scored four under and Conrad Shindler finished even and both enjoyed watching Lincicome play.

"Watching her hit some of the shots she hits and how solidly she hits a lot of her irons. She's a very solid player," Ryder said.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 609810

Reported Deaths: 7746
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1263481799
Ramsey53049910
Dakota47251475
Anoka43239465
Washington27676296
Stearns22670227
St. Louis18260319
Scott17701139
Wright16528153
Olmsted13517103
Sherburne1213096
Carver1074649
Clay829692
Rice8252111
Blue Earth770744
Crow Wing688599
Kandiyohi670085
Chisago627054
Otter Tail590687
Benton585398
Goodhue485674
Douglas478481
Mower477633
Winona463752
Itasca462768
Isanti446066
McLeod434361
Morrison427962
Beltrami410263
Nobles410050
Steele400819
Polk390872
Becker389357
Lyon365254
Carlton356958
Freeborn351134
Pine337623
Nicollet334245
Mille Lacs314956
Brown308840
Le Sueur299727
Cass288233
Todd288233
Meeker266044
Waseca240823
Martin237033
Roseau212421
Wabasha20843
Hubbard198041
Dodge18973
Renville183446
Redwood178141
Houston175516
Cottonwood168224
Wadena165023
Fillmore159210
Faribault156920
Chippewa154038
Pennington153820
Kanabec147828
Sibley147310
Aitkin139237
Watonwan13619
Rock129019
Jackson123112
Pipestone117126
Yellow Medicine115320
Pope11396
Swift107518
Murray107410
Koochiching96819
Stevens92611
Clearwater89217
Marshall88817
Lake84520
Wilkin83813
Lac qui Parle76122
Big Stone6094
Grant5958
Lincoln5863
Mahnomen5669
Norman5509
Kittson49122
Unassigned48293
Red Lake4037
Traverse3825
Lake of the Woods3484
Cook1740

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 374664

Reported Deaths: 6109
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk58891646
Linn21448342
Scott20426250
Black Hawk16680319
Woodbury15319230
Johnson1473686
Dubuque13595213
Dallas1144099
Pottawattamie11307177
Story1082848
Warren592092
Clinton564393
Cerro Gordo562297
Webster538996
Sioux519174
Muscatine4920106
Marshall491479
Des Moines478275
Jasper452073
Wapello4366123
Buena Vista431040
Plymouth404982
Lee392658
Marion369177
Jones301257
Henry301037
Bremer292763
Carroll286252
Boone271234
Crawford270841
Benton262755
Washington259851
Dickinson250745
Mahaska232551
Jackson225842
Kossuth219166
Clay217327
Tama213372
Delaware211743
Winneshiek200636
Buchanan196734
Page195422
Cedar192923
Hardin191144
Wright189140
Fayette188243
Hamilton186851
Harrison181973
Clayton173057
Butler167835
Madison167719
Floyd164642
Mills163824
Cherokee161538
Lyon160941
Poweshiek159036
Allamakee155552
Hancock153134
Iowa148324
Winnebago145731
Calhoun143113
Cass140855
Grundy139333
Emmet136741
Jefferson134535
Sac132620
Shelby131838
Louisa130249
Union129535
Appanoose128049
Franklin127823
Mitchell127243
Chickasaw125717
Guthrie124532
Humboldt124526
Palo Alto114924
Montgomery106738
Howard105322
Clarke102424
Monroe100633
Keokuk99932
Ida92735
Adair89632
Davis86825
Pocahontas86822
Monona85931
Greene79111
Osceola79017
Lucas77423
Worth7568
Taylor67112
Decatur6629
Fremont64810
Ringgold56824
Van Buren56718
Wayne56323
Audubon52913
Adams3494
Unassigned90
Rochester
Partly Cloudy
79° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 81°
Mason City
Clear
88° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 95°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
88° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 94°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
82° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 87°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
86° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 92°
Staying hot through mid-week
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events