LPGA star Brittany Lincicome 'happy' after PGA Tour debut

Two-time major champion Brittany Lincicome is happy. She has achieved what she wanted.The American went up aga...

Posted: Jul 20, 2018 12:50 PM
Updated: Jul 20, 2018 12:50 PM

Two-time major champion Brittany Lincicome is happy. She has achieved what she wanted.

The American went up against the men Thursday at the Barbasol Championship, becoming only the sixth woman to compete on the PGA Tour, and though she is unlikely to make the cut the 32-year-old has made her mark in the record books.

Lincicome playing against men at Barbasol Championship

She shot a six-over par 78 in the first round

"Overall I did what I wanted to do," she says

Lincicome shot a six-over-par 78 -- carding two bogeys, a double-bogey, a triple-bogey and one birdie -- to tie for 129th in a 132-player field.

"Overall I did what I wanted to do with having fun," Lincicome, who is known as "Bam Bam" on the circuit, told LPGA.com.

"Just two bad tee shots on par 3s and didn't hit as many putts as I would've liked. But I drove it well, which was one of my goals.

"I was actually calmer than I thought I was going to be. I thought I was going to be a nervous wreck. After this first tee shot, I was pretty happy that I found the fairway."

READ: LPGA star Brittany Lincicome ready to compete against the men
READ: fights for legacy - great or greatest?

With the projected cut at two under, Lincicome is unlikely to match Babe Didrikson Zaharias' who remains the only woman to make the cut on the PGA Tour.

'Speechless'

In her 14th year as a professional golfer and with career earnings at more than $8.7 million, Lincicome is no stranger to championships with eight LPGA Tour wins, finishing second at last week's Marathon Classic.

Earlier in the week, Lincicome said she was left "speechless" when the sponsor invitation arrived to play in Kentucky.

"I never actually would have gone out looking for an opportunity like this," she said.

Visit cnn.com/golf for more news and videos

On the day, Lincicombe's playing partner Sam Ryder scored four under and Conrad Shindler finished even and both enjoyed watching Lincicome play.

"Watching her hit some of the shots she hits and how solidly she hits a lot of her irons. She's a very solid player," Ryder said.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 447349

Reported Deaths: 6007
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin929301478
Ramsey39917738
Dakota32945340
Anoka30935364
Washington20116227
Stearns17847187
St. Louis13658241
Scott1193296
Wright11598104
Olmsted1045075
Sherburne820665
Carver693436
Clay651680
Rice605268
Kandiyohi553671
Blue Earth539933
Crow Wing482574
Otter Tail456367
Chisago452032
Benton419586
Winona388046
Douglas373966
Nobles369646
Mower364729
Goodhue346858
Polk328256
McLeod324745
Morrison311544
Beltrami309947
Lyon301136
Becker284639
Itasca284543
Isanti282441
Carlton279443
Steele27279
Pine266613
Freeborn244621
Todd231730
Nicollet224036
Brown214734
Mille Lacs214046
Le Sueur209415
Cass207623
Meeker199433
Waseca188916
Wabasha17023
Martin169926
Roseau165416
Hubbard149238
Redwood139627
Renville137239
Houston135613
Dodge13434
Chippewa131032
Cottonwood127018
Fillmore12315
Wadena119916
Rock110112
Sibley10847
Aitkin108033
Watonwan10638
Faribault105716
Pennington99215
Kanabec97418
Pipestone94023
Yellow Medicine93714
Murray8815
Jackson85310
Swift83418
Pope7385
Marshall70315
Stevens7018
Clearwater68514
Lac qui Parle65716
Lake63615
Wilkin6249
Koochiching59510
Lincoln4831
Big Stone4563
Unassigned44168
Grant4298
Norman4238
Mahnomen4107
Kittson37219
Red Lake3164
Traverse2503
Lake of the Woods1931
Cook1140

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 304391

Reported Deaths: 4270
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk45574448
Linn17742274
Scott15414163
Black Hawk13696236
Woodbury12968175
Johnson1207549
Dubuque11348150
Pottawattamie8959112
Dallas885171
Story865434
Webster468271
Cerro Gordo464768
Sioux454456
Clinton449461
Warren440738
Marshall426561
Buena Vista392329
Muscatine388477
Des Moines381041
Plymouth349768
Wapello342398
Jasper321258
Lee315830
Marion303852
Jones270649
Henry263830
Carroll253934
Bremer242648
Crawford229422
Boone217017
Washington216831
Benton209244
Mahaska191836
Jackson191431
Tama186657
Dickinson185026
Delaware173036
Kossuth172143
Clay167319
Wright163624
Fayette161122
Buchanan159123
Hamilton158729
Winneshiek155219
Harrison154862
Hardin154429
Cedar152519
Clayton151348
Butler147324
Page144215
Floyd138836
Cherokee138427
Mills136216
Lyon134832
Poweshiek132424
Hancock129824
Allamakee127627
Iowa124322
Calhoun12209
Grundy120526
Jefferson120124
Madison11999
Winnebago118729
Mitchell116134
Louisa114730
Cass112841
Chickasaw110912
Sac110915
Emmet110431
Appanoose110138
Union108222
Humboldt105319
Guthrie102924
Shelby102126
Franklin101718
Unassigned9230
Palo Alto9049
Keokuk84926
Montgomery84822
Howard83119
Monroe80918
Clarke7927
Pocahontas77611
Ida74130
Davis69121
Greene6917
Adair68720
Lucas6488
Monona64016
Osceola6389
Worth6063
Taylor5919
Fremont5086
Van Buren49612
Decatur4824
Ringgold4289
Audubon4158
Wayne41421
Adams2953
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Clear
wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: -1°
Feels Like: -13°
Mason City
Clear
wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 1°
Feels Like: -12°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 0°
Feels Like: -10°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: -1°
Feels Like: -11°
Charles City
Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 1°
Feels Like: -8°
Get ready for a midweek warm-up!
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events