SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Real Madrid beats Liverpool 3-1 to win Champions League, make more history

When it comes to the Champions League, there's no stopping Real Madrid.They may be second best to Barcelona of...

Posted: May 27, 2018 4:47 PM
Updated: May 27, 2018 4:47 PM

When it comes to the Champions League, there's no stopping Real Madrid.

They may be second best to Barcelona of late domestically, but Real Madrid beat Liverpool 3-1 to make yet more history in Europe indeed. Billed as a duel between Ronaldo and Liverpool's Mo Salah, Gareth Bale instead grabbed the spotlight coming off the bench.

Real Madrid wins record extending 13th title

Gareth Bale nets winner on sublime overhead kick

Liverpool keeper Loris Karius struggles

Liverpool talisman Mo Salah leaves game in first half with shoulder injury

Salah, meanwhile, left the game in tears in the first half after injuring his shoulder and his World Cup campaign with Egypt is in doubt.

"Salah's injury is very serious," said Liverpool manager Jurgen Klopp. "It does not look good."

Real Madrid's European resume does look good, though. It is now three titles in succession to match Bayern Munich's feat from 1974-76 and no team has won more than Los Blancos' 13 crowns overall.

Little wonder that Real Madrid's energetic left-back Marcelo proclaimed: "This is a legendary side." Midfield wizard Luka Modric used the word "dynasty."

READ: Champions League price hikes

Saturday's final at the Olympic Stadium in Kiev will be remembered, most notably, for Bale's sumptuous 64th-minute winner courtesy of an overhead kick -- he only came on in the 61st.

"To score a goal like that on the biggest stage in world football is a dream come true," said Bale. "I've never actually scored a bicycle kick. I've had many attempts and it's been something I've always wanted to do."

Let the debate begin: Which was the better goal, Bale's or Ronaldo's overhead kick against Juventus in the semifinals?

The Welshman would go on to collect his second in the dying minutes to put the Reds away.

Karim Benzema had opened the scoring for Real Madrid in the 51st minute in unusual circumstances, only for Sadio Mane to level in the 55th. Mane shone for Liverpool in Salah's absence, later hitting the post and forcing Sergio Ramos to make a last-ditch interception as he charged toward goal when it was 2-1.

Aside from Mane, two Liverpool players won't be forgotten, either. Unfortunately not for the reasons Liverpool fans would have wanted.

Salah was left in severe pain after tangling with the robust Ramos, while keeper Loris Karius was at fault for two of the three Real Madrid goals.

"I don't know what happened," said Karius. "I just feel very sorry for my teammates, for losing the final."

Salah injury key

Liverpool controlled proceedings prior to Salah's shoulder injury but were never the same afterward.

In perhaps the game's most poignant moment, he was consoled by Ronaldo as he was substituted in the 30th minute. They both scored a staggering 44 club goals this term. Ronaldo was mostly kept quiet, shooting over the bar within 20 minutes and sending his header at Karius as halftime loomed.

READ: Day in the life of Salah

The Portuguese knows what it is like to depart a big final hurt, doing so in the Euro 2016 finale against France.

Salah, according to initial reports, suffered from a dislocated shoulder.

The goalkeeping position has been a source of concern for Liverpool supporters the entire season, with Klopp finally settling on Karius after benching Simon Mignolet.

Karius is only 24, especially young for a keeper, and his inexperience cost Liverpool dearly.

In no danger as he collected the ball in the 51st minute, he attempted to throw to defender Dejan Lovren with Benzema lurking. Benzema alertly stuck out his right leg to intercept the pass and steer the ball into a gaping net.

Karius wanted a foul but to no avail, and rightly so. There was no infraction.

With Salah gone and conceding in such a bizarre fashion, you thought that might be it for Liverpool.

Adam Lallana replaced Salah but his linkup play with Mane and Roberto Firmino couldn't replicate the Egyptian's work.

Hope for Liverpool

Mane, however, gave Liverpool hope when he latched on to Lovren's header from a corner to make it 1-1.

Liverpool led the Champions League in scoring entering the final -- 10 goals better than Real Madrid -- thanks largely to Salah, Mane and Firmino yet it would be the Reds' lone goal of the night in Ukraine.

Klopp mused before the game that Real Madrid's substitutes could make a Champions League final themselves and how right he was given Bale's impact.

Credit must go to Real Madrid manager Zinedine Zidane, who called on Bale just at the right time. His first goal had Zidane and Klopp purring.

"Bale's bicycle kick was unbelievable," Klopp said.

The Welshman made it 3-1 in the 83rd when his shot went through Karius. Swerving, yes, but it was from distance and Karius appeared to have a clear view of the left-footed strike.

Karius, like Salah, was in tears. The German's came at the final whistle, as he made a gesture of apology to the Liverpool fans decked out in red.

Zidane has been under pressure in the Spanish capital due to his team lagging behind bitter rival Barcelona in La Liga. But he has the golden touch in Cup finals, winning all eight he has managed for Real Madrid, while Klopp has lost seven of his eight including his time in Germany.

Visit our football page for more stories and videos

Real Madrid did it the hard way in the Champions League, too, this season, eliminating the French, Italian and German champions prior to Liverpool.

"It is very unusual that a keeper makes two blunders like Karius did today," UEFA quoted former German international Michael Ballack as saying. "Nevertheless, Real's victory was well earned, they were more mature and they are the right winners of the Champions League."

Liverpool had been the last side to beat Real Madrid in a Champions League or European Cup final, in 1981.

Thirty seven years later, there was some revenge for the undisputed Kings of Europe.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 276500

Reported Deaths: 3321
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin590031089
Ramsey24988472
Anoka19724213
Dakota19215176
Washington12538106
Stearns1226689
Scott753854
St. Louis740897
Wright663436
Olmsted610130
Sherburne512539
Clay445155
Carver409712
Blue Earth373511
Rice361431
Kandiyohi348215
Crow Wing316130
Nobles296028
Chisago28398
Otter Tail266615
Benton261940
Winona246128
Mower236722
Polk228621
Douglas219829
Morrison211621
Lyon193711
McLeod18879
Beltrami184615
Goodhue177626
Becker17559
Itasca168924
Steele16756
Todd165312
Isanti165015
Carlton153610
Nicollet146523
Freeborn13935
Mille Lacs132830
Le Sueur13219
Waseca129710
Cass12018
Pine11926
Brown117510
Meeker10797
Roseau9923
Martin98220
Hubbard97022
Wabasha9121
Dodge7850
Redwood78018
Watonwan7754
Chippewa7697
Sibley7094
Renville70818
Cottonwood7060
Wadena7006
Aitkin68923
Pipestone67018
Rock6439
Houston6152
Fillmore6050
Yellow Medicine56611
Pennington5356
Kanabec52911
Murray5283
Swift4976
Pope4820
Faribault4750
Stevens4442
Clearwater4356
Marshall4277
Jackson4091
Lake3584
Unassigned34356
Koochiching3325
Wilkin3275
Lac qui Parle3203
Lincoln3141
Norman3096
Big Stone2771
Mahnomen2494
Grant2346
Red Lake1903
Kittson1856
Traverse1330
Lake of the Woods871
Cook580

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 213603

Reported Deaths: 2193
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk31707324
Linn13442161
Scott1040375
Black Hawk10393127
Woodbury9932114
Johnson911635
Dubuque879290
Story647619
Dallas602856
Pottawattamie585166
Sioux351925
Webster335930
Marshall332942
Cerro Gordo326541
Clinton307737
Buena Vista291114
Muscatine270366
Des Moines270116
Plymouth259537
Warren258510
Wapello242871
Jones222212
Jasper206639
Marion194418
Carroll190920
Lee190315
Bremer182612
Henry17087
Crawford170615
Benton160315
Tama146340
Jackson13758
Delaware136221
Washington131313
Boone128811
Dickinson127510
Mahaska121327
Wright11625
Buchanan11009
Page10834
Hardin107510
Clay10624
Clayton10234
Harrison102328
Hamilton10157
Cedar101413
Calhoun10047
Mills9886
Fayette9768
Floyd96914
Lyon9668
Kossuth9464
Poweshiek93712
Butler9134
Winneshiek90310
Iowa88011
Winnebago87523
Louisa81316
Hancock8067
Grundy79710
Chickasaw7893
Sac7817
Cherokee7624
Cass75419
Appanoose7426
Shelby7265
Allamakee72411
Mitchell7184
Union7096
Guthrie70815
Emmet70623
Franklin68419
Humboldt6645
Madison6474
Jefferson6351
Palo Alto6064
Unassigned5950
Keokuk5397
Pocahontas5192
Howard5069
Greene4980
Osceola4941
Clarke4614
Davis4405
Ida43910
Montgomery43210
Taylor4312
Monroe42912
Adair4157
Monona3932
Fremont3463
Van Buren3364
Worth3360
Lucas3076
Decatur3000
Wayne2876
Audubon2831
Ringgold1892
Adams1551
Rochester
Overcast
32° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 25°
Mason City
Overcast
36° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 31°
Albert Lea
36° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 36°
Austin
36° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 36°
Charles City
Overcast
36° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 29°
Drier Conditions For Thanksgiving Day
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Sean's Weather 11/24

Image

Coat and Face mask distribution at United Way Freeborn County

Image

Rochester International Airport prepares for Thanksgiving travel

Image

Aaron's Monday Night Forecast

Image

TIC preseason projections

Image

Austin Bruins announce weekend plans

Image

Teams begin to navigate the pause on sports

Image

Rochester to create liquor license fee relief program

Image

A "Thank You" to health care workers

Image

Business operators react to Governor's latest plans

Community Events