BREAKING NEWS Death investigation at Olmsted County intersection Full Story

Republicans renew push for second special counsel

A group of House Republicans who have been among the most vocal critics of Robert Mueller renewed their calls for a s...

Posted: May 22, 2018 9:16 PM
Updated: May 22, 2018 9:16 PM

A group of House Republicans who have been among the most vocal critics of Robert Mueller renewed their calls for a second special counsel to investigate the Justice Department and FBI's handling of the investigation into President Donald Trump's campaign and Russia.

Republican Rep. Lee Zeldin of New York introduced a 12-page resolution Tuesday that alleges misconduct at the Justice Department and the FBI over both the Hillary Clinton email investigation and the Russia investigation, calling for the appointment of a second special counsel to investigate.

RELATED: Justice Dept. to meet with lawmakers as controversy over FBI source swirls

Zeldin and nearly a dozen of his conservative House colleagues -- including Reps. Mark Meadows of North Carolina, Jim Jordan of Ohio, and Ron Desantis and Matt Gaetz of Florida -- seized on the new reports of a confidential intelligence source used by the FBI who spoke with Trump campaign advisers in 2016 in their latest push for a second special counsel.

"While many in the media and the American public have been trying to bring down the President without evidence that President Trump colluded with Russia to win the election, there is a ton of actual evidence of real misconduct that those same people have been attempting to completely sweep under the rug," Zeldin said at a news conference on the resolution.

The Republicans backing the new resolution have been calling for a second special counsel for months on a range of topics, from alleged abuses of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act to an Obama administration uranium deal to the allegation that the FBI gave "special treatment" to Democratic presidential nominee Hillary Clinton when it did not charge the former secretary of state over her handling of classified materials on a private email server.

Thus far, Attorney General Jeff Sessions has instructed the Justice Department inspector general as well as US Attorney John Huber to investigate the claims of wrongdoing, but he has resisted appointing a second special counsel.

After Trump said he was demanding an investigation into allegations that the FBI spied on his campaign, the Justice Department said it was expanding its internal probe.

But that has not satisfied some of Trump's biggest backers in Congress, who have ramped up the calls for a second special counsel amid a pressure campaign from House Republicans for the Justice Department to provide a range of documents to Congress, including those related to the confidential source.

Gaetz on Tuesday called on House Speaker Paul Ryan, a Wisconsin Republican, to put the resolution to appoint another special counsel on the House floor for a vote.

"We need Speaker Ryan to put this resolution on the floor so that the full House of Representatives can answer the question about the legitimacy and the need for a second special counsel to investigate what I perceive to be serious crimes and improprieties of the FBI and the Department of Justice," Gaetz said.

Meadows, who is head of the conservative House Freedom Caucus and frequently speaks with Trump, said he had not discussed a second special counsel with the President.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 604608

Reported Deaths: 7642
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1249941780
Ramsey52516897
Dakota46848471
Anoka42782458
Washington27433291
Stearns22559225
St. Louis18142313
Scott17552137
Wright16382149
Olmsted13401102
Sherburne1202495
Carver1067548
Clay826492
Rice8203110
Blue Earth762644
Crow Wing681795
Kandiyohi668185
Chisago620052
Otter Tail586284
Benton582998
Goodhue483974
Douglas475681
Mower470533
Winona461351
Itasca459963
Isanti440164
McLeod430861
Morrison424862
Beltrami407862
Nobles407550
Steele397816
Polk389072
Becker386755
Lyon363853
Carlton353056
Freeborn347133
Pine334923
Nicollet331345
Mille Lacs311854
Brown307940
Le Sueur297326
Cass286232
Todd285633
Meeker263443
Waseca238023
Martin235333
Roseau211221
Wabasha20793
Hubbard196641
Dodge18793
Renville182846
Redwood176539
Houston174616
Cottonwood167124
Wadena163423
Fillmore157610
Faribault154819
Chippewa154038
Pennington153820
Kanabec146828
Sibley146810
Aitkin138937
Watonwan13579
Rock128719
Jackson122812
Pipestone116726
Yellow Medicine115020
Pope11306
Murray107110
Swift106918
Koochiching95418
Stevens92411
Clearwater89016
Marshall88817
Lake83220
Wilkin83213
Lac qui Parle75622
Big Stone6044
Grant5948
Lincoln5853
Mahnomen5669
Norman5479
Kittson49022
Unassigned48293
Red Lake4017
Traverse3775
Lake of the Woods3453
Cook1720

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 371146

Reported Deaths: 6053
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk58273640
Linn21228339
Scott20310248
Black Hawk16167312
Woodbury15241230
Johnson1462385
Dubuque13512211
Dallas1128999
Pottawattamie11229174
Story1071648
Warren584091
Clinton561593
Cerro Gordo554095
Sioux517674
Webster516094
Muscatine4884106
Marshall486876
Des Moines467572
Wapello4338122
Buena Vista426940
Jasper421172
Plymouth403181
Lee382356
Marion366076
Jones301057
Henry294537
Bremer288661
Carroll287152
Boone268634
Crawford268140
Benton259955
Washington257351
Dickinson249344
Mahaska232751
Jackson225242
Clay216727
Kossuth216166
Tama212071
Delaware211143
Winneshiek198835
Page194522
Buchanan194133
Cedar192323
Hardin187544
Fayette186743
Wright186040
Hamilton181951
Harrison180073
Clayton171157
Butler166335
Madison164619
Mills163724
Floyd163442
Cherokee159338
Lyon158841
Poweshiek157136
Allamakee152852
Hancock150334
Iowa149824
Winnebago144531
Cass139255
Calhoun138913
Grundy137333
Emmet135841
Jefferson133535
Shelby131737
Sac130920
Union130035
Louisa129749
Appanoose129049
Mitchell126643
Chickasaw124917
Franklin123523
Guthrie123332
Humboldt119626
Palo Alto113623
Howard105022
Montgomery103638
Clarke100924
Keokuk96832
Monroe96431
Unassigned9530
Ida91535
Adair87332
Pocahontas85822
Davis85225
Monona83131
Osceola78916
Greene78011
Lucas77923
Worth7618
Taylor66812
Fremont6269
Decatur6169
Ringgold56424
Van Buren56318
Wayne54423
Audubon53311
Adams3444
Rochester
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 72°
Mason City
Partly Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 73°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 73°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
72° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 72°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
70° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 70°
Storm chances increasing for Thursday and Friday
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events