Antonio Guterres Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of United Nations...

Posted: Apr 9, 2018 11:20 AM
Updated: Apr 9, 2018 11:20 AM

Here's a look at the life of United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres.

Personal: Birth date: April 30, 1949

Birth place: Lisbon, Portugal

Birth name: Antonio Manuel de Oliveira Guterres

Father: Virg-lio Guterres

Mother: Ilda C-ndida de Oliveira

Marriages: Catarina Vaz Pinto (2001-present); Luisa Melo (1972-1998, her death)

Children: A son, a daughter and a stepson

Education: Instituto Superior T-cnico in Lisbon

Other Facts: Guterres is a member of the Club de Madrid, a global organization of former presidents and prime ministers that aims to promote democratic values and leadership worldwide.

Fluent in Portuguese, English, Spanish and French.

Timeline: 1971-1975 - Professor at Instituto Superior T-cnico.

1974 - Ministerial assistant to Mario Soares, a socialist who later became the prime minister and president of Portugal.

1976-1983 and 1985-1995 - Member of Portugal's parliament.

1981-1983 - Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and president of its Commission for Demography, Migrations and Refugees.

1991 - Co-founds the Portuguese Refugee Council.

1992 - Is elected secretary-general of the Socialist Party of Portugal.

1992-1999 - Vice president of the Socialist International, a global organization of social democratic, socialist and labor parties.

October 1995-2002 - Prime minister of Portugal.

1999-2005 - President of the Socialist International.

2000 - President of the European Council.

2005-2015 - UN High Commissioner for Refugees.

October 13, 2016 - The UN General Assembly formally approves Guterres as the new secretary-general, succeeding Ban Ki-moon.

January 1, 2017 - Begins his five-year term as the Secretary-General of the United Nations.

Article Comments

Mason City
Broken Clouds
37° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 30°
Albert Lea
Overcast
39° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 34°
Austin
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 36°
Charles City
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 34°
Rochester
Overcast
40° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: °
Warmer weather is set to return this week
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

MN AP football poll

Image

Mayo falls to Lakeville South in Section semis

Image

Figuring out Rochester's city budget

Image

Parking lot proposal

Image

Kavars trial: Day One

Image

Chris' PM Weather Forecast

Image

Affordable housing preservation program

Image

cold weather rule

Image

Highway speed changes

Image

Golden Apple: Julie Lawler

Community Events