Robert Hanssen Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of convicted spy ...

Posted: Mar 30, 2018 6:32 AM
Updated: Mar 30, 2018 6:32 AM

Here's a look at the life of convicted spy Robert Hanssen.

Personal: Birth date: April 18, 1944

Birth place: Chicago, Illinois

Birth name: Robert Philip Hanssen

Father: Howard Hanssen, police officer

Mother: Vivian Hanssen

Marriage: Bernadette "Bonnie" (Wauck) Hanssen (August 10, 1968-present)

Children: Lisa, Greg, Mark, John "Jack," Sue and Jane

Education: Knox College in Galesburg, Illinois, A.B. in Chemistry, 1966; Attended Northwestern University Dental School, 1966-1968; Northwestern University, M.B.A. in Accounting and Information Systems, 1971

Other Facts: Hanssen received payments of $1.4 million in cash and diamonds from the information he gave the Soviet Union and Russia.

Two movies have been made about Robert Hanssen. A TV movie called "Master Spy: The Robert Hanssen Story" was released in 2002. A feature film called "Breach" was released in 2007.

Timeline: 1972 - Joins Chicago Police Department.

January 12, 1976 - Joins the FBI.

1979 - Begins spying for the Soviet Union.

1980 - Begins working for the counterintelligence unit, focusing on the Soviet Union.

1981 - Transfers to FBI headquarters, initially tracking white-collar crime and monitoring foreign officials assigned to the United States.

1981 - Hanssen's wife catches him with classified documents and convinces him to stop spying.

October 4, 1985 - Resumes spying.

1991 - Breaks off relations with KGB.

1999 - Resumes spying, this time for the Russian Intelligence agency.

2000 - The FBI identifies Hanssen from a fingerprint and from a tape recording supplied by a disgruntled Russian intelligence operative. The FBI also obtains the complete original KGB dossier on Hanssen.

December 2000 - The FBI begins surveillance of Hanssen.

January 12, 2001 - Hanssen is reassigned from counterintelligence to an obscure office at FBI headquarters.

February 18, 2001 - Is arrested in a Virginia park after making a drop of classified documents. Agents find a bag nearby containing $50,000 that they believe is Hanssen's payment for the documents.

May 16, 2001 - Is indicted on 21 counts of spying for the Soviet Union/Russia.

May 31, 2001 - Pleads not guilty to all charges.

July 6, 2001 - Pleads guilty to 15 counts of espionage and conspiracy in exchange for the government not seeking the death penalty.

May 10, 2002 - Is sentenced to life in prison without possibility of parole.

Article Comments

Mason City
Few Clouds
76° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 76°
Albert Lea
Scattered Clouds
75° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 75°
Austin
Broken Clouds
79° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 79°
Charles City
Few Clouds
73° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 73°
Rochester
Scattered Clouds
74° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 74°
Tracking a nice start to the weekend with storms returning overnight Sunday
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Newman wrestling coach Mark Bertsch steps down

Image

Olmsted Medical Center clinic opening in Rochester

Image

Sara's Daybreak Forecast - Friday

Image

The end of "Garage of Goodness"

Image

Tree tour in Rochester

Image

Breaking news: Structure fire

Image

Changes coming to the heart of the city

Image

Kid hit by car: Surveillance video

Image

Closing up crop

Image

Chris' PM Weather Forecast

Community Events