SEVERE WX : Wind Advisory View Alerts
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Ethel Kennedy Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of environmental and human rights activist Ethel Kennedy, the widow of Robert F. Kennedy....

Posted: Mar 26, 2018 11:35 AM
Updated: Mar 26, 2018 11:35 AM

Here's a look at the life of environmental and human rights activist Ethel Kennedy, the widow of Robert F. Kennedy.

Personal: Birth date: April 11, 1928

Birth place: Chicago, Illinois

Birth name: Ethel Skakel

Father: George Skakel, businessman

Mother: Ann (Brannack) Skakel

Marriage: Robert F. Kennedy (June 17, 1950-June 6, 1968, his death)

Children: Rory (daughter), 1968; Douglas, 1967; Matthew, 1965; Christopher, 1963; Mary, 1959; Michael, February 27, 1958 - December 31, 1997; Courtney, 1956; David, June 15, 1955 - April 25, 1984; Robert Jr., 1954; Joseph II, 1952; Kathleen, 1951

Education: Manhattanville College of the Sacred Heart, 1949 (now called Manhattanville College)

Other Facts: Established the Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice & Human Rights, which supports the causes championed by Robert F. Kennedy.

Met Robert Kennedy though his sister, Jean.

Her nephew, Michael Skakel, was convicted in 2002 of the 1975 murder of his neighbor, Martha Moxley. In October 2013, Skakel was awarded a new trial. In 2016, Skakel's order for a new trial was overturned and his conviction was reinstated.

Timeline: 1955 - Ethel's parents, George and Ann Skakel, are killed in an airplane accident.

1959 - Campaigns for Robert's brother, John F. Kennedy, during his run for the US presidency.

1961-1964 - Robert Kennedy serves as attorney general of the United States.

1964 - Robert Kennedy is elected to the US Senate to represent New York.

March 16, 1968 - Robert Kennedy announces he will run for the Democratic presidential nomination.

June 5, 1968 - Robert Kennedy is shot while campaigning in Los Angeles. He dies on June 6 at the age of 42.

2012 - Daughter Rory Kennedy's documentary, "Ethel," premieres.

November 24, 2014 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom from President Barack Obama.

September 20, 2016 - Ethel attends a ceremony held by the US Navy as they announce the naming of a Navy refueling ship in honor of Robert F. Kennedy.

Article Comments

Mason City
Overcast
35° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 24°
Albert Lea
Broken Clouds
39° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 29°
Austin
Scattered Clouds
41° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 31°
Charles City
Broken Clouds
39° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 30°
Rochester
Broken Clouds
36° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 25°
Strong winds from the northwest will keep us cool
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events