Woman admits accusations against Broward County sheriff are 'fake'

A woman who accused Broward County Sheriff Scott Israel in a series of videos of having an affair with her when she w...

Posted: Mar 23, 2018 10:24 PM
Updated: Mar 23, 2018 10:24 PM

A woman who accused Broward County Sheriff Scott Israel in a series of videos of having an affair with her when she was 17 and forcing her to get an abortion admitted her allegations are false, according to Politico.

"I was paid to say these things. I didn't even know what I was saying," the woman in the videos told Politico in a report Friday. "I'm sorry ... It's fake."

The three videos, initially posted during Israel's 2012 Democratic campaign for sheriff, resurfaced in the wake of the February 14 shooting at Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School in Parkland, Florida. The accusation is just one of several falsehoods peddled by conspiracy theorists in the wake of the Parkland shooting and other mass shootings. Another was the conspiracy theory that claimed some of the school's students who have been vocal about gun control were actually "crisis actors" who worked for anti-gun groups and travel around the country to the sites of mass shootings.

She asked that Politico keep her identity anonymous because she fears retribution from Internet trolls or the sheriff's office.

The woman said she was 17 when she was was hired by someone through the freelance services website Fiverr to film the videos, according to Politico.

"She has since moved on with her life and has begun a promising career in the health industry," her attorney Yechezkel Rodal said in an email to Politico. "She has never met Scott Israel. ... She deeply regrets the videos and deeply regrets any harm that may have come to Scott Israel as a result."

Her lawyer told Politico she attempted to pull down the videos but was unable to do so.

Israel's campaign also attempted to have the videos removed, Politico reported.

"Now that these bogus, fake videos have been debunked, we would ask that YouTube comply with our previous request (going back to 2012) and take them down!" Israel's campaign manager Amy Rose wrote in statement to Politico. "It's too bad that the young woman who was paid to repeat these lies can't identify the person who paid her to do so."

Google, the parent company of YouTube, told Politico in an email: "YouTube has a built-in privacy complaint process, and we encourage people to let us know if videos or comments on the site violate their privacy. We may remove videos after receiving privacy complaints, which we review on a case-by-case basis."

According to Politico, the sheriff's office has been unable to find the woman or the person who hired her.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 684070

Reported Deaths: 8086
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1407851856
Ramsey58714945
Dakota52269497
Anoka48192481
Washington30731309
Stearns24909240
St. Louis20363335
Scott19700145
Wright18589163
Olmsted15877110
Sherburne13539101
Carver1212252
Clay917195
Rice9129121
Blue Earth870147
Crow Wing7820102
Kandiyohi745189
Chisago715458
Otter Tail668393
Benton6472101
Mower560738
Winona556152
Goodhue551980
Douglas537484
Itasca519671
Beltrami508072
McLeod503263
Steele502921
Isanti492570
Morrison468363
Nobles449950
Becker436859
Polk435975
Freeborn430438
Lyon395154
Carlton391759
Nicollet378947
Pine375126
Mille Lacs355860
Brown347944
Cass345735
Le Sueur341729
Todd322634
Meeker305749
Waseca290125
Martin263533
Wabasha24364
Dodge24224
Roseau234023
Hubbard233041
Houston205416
Renville200248
Redwood199642
Fillmore196810
Pennington191121
Wadena185826
Faribault180825
Cottonwood177024
Sibley176710
Chippewa171539
Kanabec165029
Watonwan155311
Aitkin155238
Rock139519
Jackson134912
Pope13128
Yellow Medicine125320
Pipestone125026
Koochiching118119
Swift117619
Murray115510
Stevens115211
Marshall104118
Clearwater102618
Lake91321
Wilkin89714
Lac qui Parle84824
Mahnomen6909
Big Stone6854
Grant6848
Norman6549
Lincoln6524
Kittson53322
Unassigned53093
Red Lake4807
Traverse4255
Lake of the Woods3984
Cook2140

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 432122

Reported Deaths: 6339
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk67341672
Linn25698353
Scott22828261
Black Hawk19121334
Woodbury16940233
Johnson1659690
Dubuque14547218
Pottawattamie13058183
Dallas12746102
Story1187148
Warren685993
Webster6304102
Cerro Gordo6212102
Clinton620097
Des Moines594482
Muscatine5781108
Unassigned57410
Marshall564280
Sioux542775
Jasper516575
Lee511078
Wapello4993128
Buena Vista472942
Marion449083
Plymouth434083
Henry339940
Jones331158
Bremer325365
Crawford321644
Carroll317053
Washington315754
Benton312656
Boone308736
Mahaska275453
Dickinson270846
Kossuth251471
Jackson246044
Clay245729
Tama238273
Delaware234643
Buchanan233938
Hardin230847
Page221624
Cedar220525
Fayette220345
Wright217641
Winneshiek215937
Hamilton211752
Harrison198875
Clayton194458
Madison193820
Butler188836
Floyd187742
Mills185224
Poweshiek181036
Cherokee179440
Iowa176425
Allamakee176252
Lyon174441
Jefferson169138
Calhoun168313
Hancock167335
Winnebago164231
Grundy158835
Cass155556
Louisa154949
Shelby151739
Appanoose151249
Emmet149541
Franklin148524
Humboldt147226
Sac144722
Union144237
Mitchell141643
Guthrie138132
Chickasaw137518
Palo Alto131124
Clarke125024
Montgomery122239
Keokuk116232
Howard115622
Monroe114033
Ida107538
Davis103125
Pocahontas99023
Greene98012
Adair95334
Monona94733
Lucas94523
Worth9268
Osceola83717
Decatur74510
Fremont74111
Taylor72412
Van Buren70919
Wayne65123
Ringgold62226
Audubon58414
Adams3914
Rochester
Clear
56° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 56°
Mason City
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 51°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 54°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 54°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 54°
Cooler conditions continue through the week
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Austin 3rd graders enjoy a day on the farm

Image

Mason City Schools to enact mask mandate

${item.thumbnail.title}

Olmsted County Risk Mitigation Program to offer housing assistance

${item.thumbnail.title}

Olmsted County works to combat falls in older adults through Fall Prevention Coalition

Image

Albert Lea Area Schools shift to universal mask policy

Image

Albert Lea Schools

Image

Dispatcher Praised

Image

Risk Mitigation Program

Image

Fall Prevention Awareness

Image

Olmsted County 2021 Food Security Assessment

Community Events