GE's legal troubles are mounting

General Electric has a mountain of legal problems.The company's well-established financial troubles could be m...

Posted: Feb 27, 2018 12:13 AM
Updated: Feb 27, 2018 12:13 AM

General Electric has a mountain of legal problems.

The company's well-established financial troubles could be made worse by legal headaches that may cost the conglomerate billions of dollars, new filings show.

The SEC is investigating GE's accounting tactics and its massive insurance losses. The Justice Department is probing GE's pre-crisis sale of subprime mortgage. Furious shareholders are suing GE and former top executives over allegedly misleading statements.

JPMorgan estimates that the company faces more than $9.2 billion in damage claims in addition to other potential losses from the SEC and shareholder lawsuits.

Warren Buffett, whose Berkshire Hathaway sold its stake in GE last year, told CNBC on Monday that "clearly there were mistakes made" at GE.

"The accounting at GE has not been a model at all in recent years," Buffett said.

GE's stock briefly sank below $14 on Monday for the first time since July 2010.

The company is trying to clean up its problems, in part by revamping the board of directors. GE named three new director candidates on Monday. The nominees include Leslie Seidman, the former chairman of the Financial Accounting Standards Board, the independent organization that establishes the accounting standards used by Corporate America.

Here are some of the top legal issues GE faces:

Subprime mortgage mess: GE Capital's discontinued subprime mortgage business, known as WMC, still haunts the company. GE has previously disclosed a Justice Department investigation into how WMC wrote, bought and sold mortgages before the financial crisis.

GE said in a regulatory filing Friday that the Justice Department is "likely to assert" that WMC and GE violated a 1989 banking law that has been used in recent years to fine big banks tens of billions of dollars for alleged mortgage crimes.

GE said it will explore "whether an acceptable settlement of this matter can be reached." If not, GE warned that the Justice Department may sue, which the company believes it could defend against.

The company also faces lawsuits against WMC from Deutsche Bank and other groups over subprime mortgages.

GE estimates its current exposure to damages is about $3.7 billion, not including any Justice Department settlement. GE has set aside about $400 million, though it conceded it is "difficult to assess" future losses here.

Related: Are GE's days on the Dow numbered?

Furious shareholders: Angry shareholders have sued GE at least five times since late last year. Some of the suits name former CEO Jeff Immelt and his successor, John Flannery, alleging they "made false and misleading statements" about GE's expected financial performance.

Three of the lawsuits have been consolidated into a single action.

Immelt and Flannery were also named in a GE shareholder lawsuit filed on February 15 alleging "breaches of fiduciary duties and unjust enrichment." Among other issues, this lawsuit slams GE for allowing Immelt to be escorted around the world by a spare plane. (GE has said it stopped deploying an extra jet for Immelt in 2014.)

"The company will defend itself against these claims," a GE spokesperson told CNNMoney.

Expanded SEC probe: The Boston office of the SEC notified GE in late November of an investigation into the company's accounting, according to filings. At first, the probe focused on GE's revenue recognition practices and internal controls over long-term service agreements.

The SEC expanded the investigation in January after the company shocked Wall Street by revealing a $6.2 billion charge on a portfolio of long-term care insurance policies. Buffett said on Monday he was "staggered" by the size of GE's insurance losses.

GE said it is cooperating with the SEC investigation by providing documents and other information.

GE also plans to restate its 2016 and 2017 results because of a change in accounting standards for how companies book gains and losses on long-term contracts.

A GE spokesperson said that the "recast" of results is "independent of the SEC review, which is in early stages."

Related: GE is under SEC investigation

GE retirees want $700 million: At least four groups have sued GE since late September over the company's oversight of its 401(k) plan. GE said the lawsuits allege the company breached its fiduciary duties by using proprietary funds that underperformed the market and were expensive. The plaintiffs are seeking class action status.

"We believe we have defenses to the claims and will respond accordingly," GE said.

Alstom corruption case: GE acquired Alstom's power business in 2015, a deal that has backfired by increasing its exposure to slumping coal. GE faces legal proceedings related to alleged anti-competitive conduct and improper payments by Alstom linked to projects in Israel and Slovenia.

The Alstom conduct in question took place before GE bought the business. GE has set aside $858 million for potential losses here, but it has warned that the losses could be higher.

Offshore wind turbines: GE said it is still cooperating with a European Commission investigation into the company's proposed takeover of LM Wind, a Danish maker of rotor blades. Regulators have alleged that during a review of the deal, GE provided incorrect or misleading information about its offshore wind turbine research and development activities. GE faces a fine up to 1% of its annual revenue, or about $1.2 billion, if the EC finds the violations were intentional or negligent.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 483790

Reported Deaths: 6543
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1003791583
Ramsey42945800
Dakota36091387
Anoka33200384
Washington21986254
Stearns18703200
St. Louis14746262
Scott13209107
Wright12489115
Olmsted1176188
Sherburne869772
Carver765240
Clay688887
Rice667191
Blue Earth591035
Kandiyohi578474
Crow Wing518381
Chisago496844
Otter Tail481370
Benton444890
Winona416649
Mower402731
Douglas392268
Nobles386547
Goodhue384468
Polk342262
McLeod338349
Beltrami336751
Morrison323547
Lyon312444
Itasca311646
Becker309941
Isanti305354
Carlton299848
Steele299211
Pine281916
Freeborn279823
Nicollet256041
Todd246330
Brown243537
Le Sueur233920
Mille Lacs226747
Cass219124
Waseca208617
Meeker206934
Martin188228
Wabasha18613
Roseau179617
Hubbard160640
Houston157114
Dodge15154
Renville149040
Redwood146527
Fillmore13708
Chippewa135935
Cottonwood134520
Pennington131816
Wadena130220
Faribault122716
Aitkin118733
Sibley117110
Watonwan11708
Rock115614
Kanabec107319
Pipestone101424
Yellow Medicine97617
Murray9438
Jackson93310
Swift87918
Pope8025
Marshall77615
Stevens7398
Lake73518
Clearwater71914
Lac qui Parle68216
Wilkin66910
Koochiching61711
Big Stone5163
Lincoln5052
Grant4908
Norman4768
Unassigned44568
Mahnomen4417
Kittson40821
Red Lake3625
Traverse3025
Lake of the Woods2161
Cook1180

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 361499

Reported Deaths: 5412
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk58007549
Linn20606312
Scott18279207
Black Hawk16223290
Woodbury14924211
Johnson1380473
Dubuque13522194
Dallas1132690
Pottawattamie10762143
Story1018945
Warren553474
Clinton542484
Cerro Gordo532781
Webster517687
Marshall495572
Sioux493469
Buena Vista472736
Des Moines457061
Muscatine450691
Wapello4314108
Jasper416266
Plymouth394277
Lee374752
Marion358469
Jones294354
Henry293037
Carroll285348
Bremer279154
Crawford273435
Boone259130
Washington253747
Benton252054
Mahaska223846
Jackson221138
Dickinson217238
Tama212965
Kossuth208154
Clay193125
Hamilton191942
Delaware188639
Winneshiek188427
Buchanan184629
Fayette184335
Page182619
Hardin180839
Wright179531
Harrison179469
Cedar177023
Clayton168053
Butler165831
Mills162820
Floyd162740
Madison154018
Poweshiek153630
Cherokee153535
Hancock146729
Lyon145941
Allamakee144946
Iowa144223
Grundy138830
Appanoose138647
Jefferson138232
Winnebago137730
Calhoun133311
Cass133351
Mitchell130640
Louisa128341
Union126331
Chickasaw124813
Sac124218
Emmet120940
Shelby120433
Franklin118419
Humboldt117225
Guthrie116228
Palo Alto104921
Montgomery103936
Howard102821
Clarke100320
Unassigned9850
Keokuk97829
Monroe93128
Adair91928
Ida90832
Pocahontas85219
Davis82523
Monona81527
Greene76910
Lucas73221
Osceola70314
Worth6947
Taylor66312
Fremont5869
Decatur5749
Van Buren56018
Ringgold51820
Wayne48721
Audubon4869
Adams3264
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Mostly Cloudy
21° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 19°
Feels Like: 13°
Mason City
Clear
19° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 19°
Feels Like: 7°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
19° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 11°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
19° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 11°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
19° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 19°
Feels Like: 9°
Tracking a cool start to the work week then a big warm-up!
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Grizzlies clinch playoff spot

Image

Sex trafficking bill

Image

Vigil for Rochester crash victim

Image

Sara's Sunday Night Forecast

Image

Sara's Sunday Evening Forecast

Image

Cardboard sled race

Image

Sara's Saturday Night Forecast

Image

Bleu Duck local food market

Image

Aaron's Saturday Forecast

Image

Lake City athlete inspires community, experiences unforgettable senior night

Community Events