Rick Perry Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of former Texas Governor Rick Perry.Personal: Birth date: March 4, 1950...

Posted: Feb 19, 2018 3:02 PM
Updated: Feb 19, 2018 3:02 PM

Here is a look at the life of former Texas Governor Rick Perry.

Personal: Birth date: March 4, 1950

Birth place: Paint Creek, Texas

Birth name: James Richard Perry

Father: Joseph Ray Perry, a farmer

Mother: Amelia (Holt) Perry

Marriage: Anita (Thigpen) Perry (November 6, 1982-present)

Children: Sydney; Griffin

Education: Texas A&M University, B.S., 1972

Military Service: US Air Force, 1972-1977

Religion: Methodist

Other Facts: Is an Eagle Scout.

Met his wife, Anita, in elementary school.

Is the longest serving governor in Texas history.

Timeline: 1972-1977 - Serves in the US Air Force flying transport planes.

1977 - Returns to Texas to live and work on his father's farm.

1978 - Forms JR Perry Farms with his father.

1985-1991 - Member of the Texas House of Representatives as a Democrat from the 64th District.

1989 - Switches to the Republican Party.

1991-1999 - Commissioner of the Texas Department of Agriculture.

1999-2000 - Lieutenant Governor of Texas.

December 21, 2000 - Perry is sworn in as governor after George W. Bush resigns to become president of the United States.

November 5, 2002 - Perry is elected to a four-year term.

November 7, 2006 - Is re-elected governor.

2008 - Perry's book "On My Honor: Why the American Values of the Boy Scouts Are Worth Fighting For" is published.

November 2, 2010 - Perry is elected for a third term in office.

August 13, 2011 - Declares his candidacy for president during a speech in South Carolina.

January 19, 2012 - Suspends his presidential campaign and endorses Newt Gingrich.

July 8, 2013 - Announces that he will not run for re-election as Texas governor in 2014.

August 15, 2014 - A grand jury indicts Rick Perry on charges of coercion of a public servant and abuse of his official capacity. He allegedly threatened to veto funding for a statewide public integrity unit run by Travis County District Attorney Rosemary Lehmberg unless she resigned following her arrest on a drunk driving charge. She stayed in office, and he later vetoed the funding.

August 19, 2014 - Perry voluntarily appears at the Travis County Court house to be booked and fingerprinted and to have his mug shot taken. He pleads not guilty to charges of coercion of a public servant and abuse of official capacity. The next day he makes the first of six campaign style stops across New Hampshire.

November 18, 2014 - A state district judge in Texas denies a defense motion to have two felony charges dismissed against Perry.

January 15, 2015 - Delivers his farewell address as governor.

June 4, 2015 - Announces he is running for president at a rally in Addison, Texas.

July 24, 2015 - A Texas appeals court dismisses one of two criminal charges against Perry. The court agrees with the argument from Perry's legal team that a Texas law concerning "coercion of a public servant" violates Perry's First Amendment freedom of speech rights. The court is allowing a charge related to abuse of power to move forward.

September 11, 2015 - Suspends his campaign for the presidency.

January 25, 2016 - Perry endorses Ted Cruz.

February 24, 2016 - The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals drops charges against Perry alleging he abused his power while in office.

August 30, 2016 - Perry is revealed as one of the members of the upcoming 23rd season of reality television dance competition "Dancing with the Stars" on ABC.

September 27, 2016 - Is eliminated from "Dancing With The Stars."

November 22, 2016 - Returns to "Dancing With The Stars" for the season finale. Perry dances with Vanilla Ice during a live performance of "Ice Ice Baby."

December 13, 2016 - President-elect Donald Trump announces he has selected Perry to be his nominee for energy secretary.

January 19, 2017 - Perry says that he regrets recommending the elimination of the Department of Energy during a presidential debate in 2012.

March 2, 2017 - Perry is confirmed as energy secretary with a 62-37 vote in the Senate.

July 26, 2017 - Perry's office acknowledges that he was the target of a prank call on July 19. During the 20-minute call from Russian pranksters Vovan and Lexus, real names Vladimir Krasnov and Aleksey Stolyarov, respectively, one pretends to be Ukrainian Prime Minister Volodymyr Groysman.

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 70°
Albert Lea
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 68°
Austin
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 72°
Charles City
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 70°
Rochester
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 68°
Tracking cooler temps and plenty of sun to finish the work week
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Helping Juveniles Stay on the Straight and Narrow

Image

Tee it Up for the Troops

Image

New Veterans Clinic

Image

Trout Project

Image

Mayo Clinic Cultural Fest

Image

Back To School Driving Safety

Image

Sara's Daybreak Forecast - Thursday

${article.thumbnail.title}

StormTeam 3: Long-range forecast - cooler days to end August

Image

CTK: Triton Cobras

Image

CTK: Byron Bears

Community Events