Snapchat faces backlash after app redesign

The goal of Snapchat's newly redesigned app was to make it easier to use.But as the update rolls out to more u...

Posted: Feb 13, 2018 8:05 AM
Updated: Feb 13, 2018 8:05 AM

The goal of Snapchat's newly redesigned app was to make it easier to use.

But as the update rolls out to more users, Snapchat is getting criticism that the new interface is difficult to navigate.

"I might start using Instagram Stories now," Ashley Vasquez, a 21-year-old Snapchat user who is a senior at the University of Maryland in College Park, told CNN.

A Change.org petition asking the company to remove the new update has amassed more than 590,000 signatures by Monday afternoon.

Related: Snapchat redesigns confusing app as user growth stalls

Other users began sharing a workaround for reversing the update by deleting the app and turning off automatic updates before redownloading it, but Snapchat advises against it.

In November, Snapchat said it was working on a major redesign of its flagship app to attract new users. Even CEO and founder Evan Spiegel has acknowledged in the past that Snapchat can be hard to understand.

The app, which is popular with teens and Millennials, previously featured content from friends, publishers and celebrities on one page. Now, there's a designated page for publishers and a page for friends.

The redesigned app was rolled out to 40 million users as of last week, and all of its users will have it by the end of this quarter. Snapchat currently has 187 million daily active users. It does not disclose it's total user base.

Snapchat Stories, which are photos and videos shared by users that disappear after 24 hours, are now mixed in with direct messages and individual Snaps. Users you've interacted with recently appear higher on the screen rather than a list of recent Stories.

In response to the backlash, a Snap spokesperson told CNN: "Updates as big as this one can take a little getting used to, but we hope the community will enjoy it once they settle in."

Related: As Facebook stumbles, Twitter and Snapchat show new life

In the past, social media users have been resistant to change. In 2008, Facebook drastically redesigned its site, spurring criticism. Groups formed on the platform such as "Petition Against the New Facebook" and "1,000,000 Against the New Facebook Layout," and each had over one million members. Facebook did not change the design back.

However, some analysts believe Snapchat's update could turn off the app's key user base of teens and young adults in their 20s.

"Snap's new product strategy and redesign runs counter to why Snapchat was appealing to its younger demographic in the first place and it could alienate that existing user base because they're now trying to cater to the masses and Wall Street," said Jessica Liu, a senior analyst at research firm Forrester.

Others argue the update was necessary to expand Snapchat's user base.

"This was a much needed redesign for Snap as the complexity and nature of the app was shunning older demographics and a major issue for advertisers, which remain the golden goose for the company," said Daniel Ives, chief strategy officer and head of technology research at GBH Insights.

Ives said the update comes at the right time as Snap looks to boost its engagement and advertising growth. Last week, Snapchat reported quarterly sales and user growth that topped Wall Street's expectations.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 697182

Reported Deaths: 8169
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1427711862
Ramsey59431953
Dakota53075503
Anoka48987486
Washington31228315
Stearns25428242
St. Louis20900339
Scott20039146
Wright18954165
Olmsted16269112
Sherburne13840106
Carver1237052
Clay936897
Rice9278125
Blue Earth888747
Crow Wing8070102
Kandiyohi753292
Chisago733858
Otter Tail689897
Benton6653102
Mower576238
Winona564852
Goodhue560581
Douglas549484
Beltrami534672
Itasca532572
Steele520221
McLeod519665
Isanti500470
Morrison478263
Nobles455650
Becker455060
Polk444575
Freeborn438142
Lyon402454
Carlton399160
Nicollet387848
Pine384026
Mille Lacs363860
Brown358244
Cass355536
Le Sueur348230
Todd333034
Meeker314049
Waseca297626
Martin271633
Wabasha25005
Dodge24865
Hubbard241941
Roseau238224
Houston211217
Redwood206642
Fillmore204510
Renville204248
Pennington196022
Wadena192927
Faribault184925
Sibley180310
Cottonwood179424
Chippewa173439
Kanabec168329
Aitkin159239
Watonwan157211
Rock142919
Jackson136112
Pope13378
Yellow Medicine128720
Pipestone126126
Koochiching125119
Swift120319
Murray117610
Stevens110011
Clearwater109218
Marshall107619
Lake94321
Wilkin91014
Lac qui Parle89424
Mahnomen7339
Big Stone7024
Grant6938
Norman6829
Lincoln6724
Kittson54222
Unassigned52893
Red Lake5067
Traverse4375
Lake of the Woods4204
Cook2150

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 443535

Reported Deaths: 6420
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk69441683
Linn26618363
Scott23312265
Black Hawk19397338
Woodbury17483233
Johnson1698692
Dubuque14775221
Pottawattamie13369186
Dallas13048102
Story1211448
Warren707893
Webster6479103
Cerro Gordo6370105
Clinton635898
Des Moines618084
Muscatine5985109
Marshall586981
Sioux547676
Jasper532076
Lee529084
Wapello5230128
Unassigned50150
Buena Vista479442
Marion464086
Plymouth442185
Henry351341
Jones341159
Bremer331365
Washington330454
Crawford326844
Carroll326553
Benton325756
Boone318636
Mahaska282754
Dickinson276547
Kossuth257471
Clay255629
Jackson253844
Tama246073
Hardin244547
Buchanan244238
Delaware240143
Cedar228025
Fayette227945
Page225724
Wright221741
Winneshiek219237
Hamilton216752
Harrison205476
Madison199920
Clayton199758
Floyd195742
Butler191936
Poweshiek188837
Mills188225
Iowa185927
Cherokee184740
Allamakee181152
Jefferson178238
Lyon178041
Calhoun172213
Hancock170336
Winnebago170131
Cass164356
Louisa161651
Grundy161335
Appanoose158149
Shelby156539
Emmet153241
Franklin152224
Humboldt151626
Union149937
Sac147922
Mitchell146143
Guthrie142132
Chickasaw141618
Palo Alto134527
Clarke130226
Montgomery127940
Keokuk121332
Monroe118733
Howard118422
Ida109838
Davis105025
Greene103012
Pocahontas102623
Monona99034
Lucas98523
Adair97734
Worth9558
Osceola84717
Decatur76710
Fremont76511
Van Buren75221
Taylor73412
Wayne66323
Ringgold63027
Audubon60114
Adams4254
Rochester
Clear
85° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 83°
Mason City
Clear
85° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 83°
Albert Lea
Partly Cloudy
84° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 83°
Austin
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 83°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
82° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 81°
Warmup ahead of workweek
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Full Weather Forecast 9/25/21

${item.thumbnail.title}

White House responds to CDC COVID booster shot recommendations

Image

White House Responds

${item.thumbnail.title}

One-on-one with "Long Island Medium" ahead of Rochester appearance

Image

Ribbon cut on new playground equipment at two Mason CIty schools

Image

New Playgrounds In Mason City

Image

Coulee Bank offers free shredding event

Image

Free Shredding Day

Image

Med City Mover offers people a sneak peek of new transportation

Image

Med City Mover

Community Events