CLOSINGS: View Closings

Toni Morrison Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Pulitze...

Posted: Feb 4, 2018 8:29 AM
Updated: Feb 4, 2018 8:29 AM

Here's a look at the life of Pulitzer and Nobel Prize winning author Toni Morrison.

Personal: Birth date: February 18, 1931

Birth place: Lorain, Ohio

Birth name: Chloe Anthony Wofford

Father: George Wofford

Mother: Ella Ramah (Willis) Wofford

Marriage: Harold Morrison (1958-1964, divorced)

Children: Slade and Harold Ford

Education: Howard University, B.A., 1953; Cornell University, M.A., 1955

Other Facts: Is the first African-American woman to win a Nobel Prize.

Wrote the libretto for "Margaret Garner," which premiered in 2005.

Timeline: 1955-1957 - Teaches at Texas Southern University.

1963-1983 - Works as an editor at Random House.

1970 - "The Bluest Eye" is published.

1973 - "Sula" is published.

1977 - "Song of Solomon" is published.

1981 - "Tar Baby" is published.

1984 -1989 - Serves as the Albert Schweitzer Professor of the Humanities at the State University of New York in Albany.

1987 - "Beloved" is published.

1988 - Is awarded the Pulitzer Prize for "Beloved."

1989-2006 - Serves as the Robert F. Goheen Chair in the Council of the Humanities at Princeton University.

1993 - Is awarded a Nobel Prize in Literature.

1998 - The film version of "Beloved," starring Oprah Winfrey and Danny Glover, is released.

2000 - Is awarded the National Humanities Medal.

2001 - Is given the Pell Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts.

2001 - Is given the Enoch Pratt Free Library Lifetime Literary Achievement Award.

2004 - "Remember: The Journey to School Integration" is published.

2004 - Is awarded the NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Literary Work-Fiction for "Love."

2005 - Is given the Coretta Scott King Award for "Remember: The Journey to School Integration."

2010 - Morrison's son Slade dies from pancreatic cancer.

May 2012 - Is awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President Barack Obama.

2013 - Wins the NYC Literary Honors for Fiction.

April 2015 - Morrison is announced as the 2016 Charles Eliot Norton Professor of Poetry at Harvard University.

2017 - "The Origin of Others" is published.

Article Comments

Mason City
Overcast
16° wxIcon
Hi: 20° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 9°
Albert Lea
Overcast
14° wxIcon
Hi: 18° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 14°
Austin
Overcast
19° wxIcon
Hi: 21° Lo: 16°
Feels Like: 19°
Charles City
Overcast
18° wxIcon
Hi: 19° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 18°
Rochester
Overcast
19° wxIcon
Hi: 20° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 10°
Slick roads this AM, another cloudy day
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Watch: Drone video of downtown Blooming Prairie fire

Image

Fire tears through downtown Blooming Prairie building

Image

Fire engulfs Blooming Prairie business

Image

Fire at The Bakery in Blooming Prairie

Image

Contaminated Drinking Water

Image

Soldiers Field Park Track update

Image

Sara's Daybreak Forecast - Tuesday

Image

RCTC remembers Kobe Bryant

Image

Nywesh hits game-winning basket as Austin stuns Mayo

Image

Chris' PM Weather Forecast 1/27

Community Events