SEVERE WX: Blizzard Warning - Winter Weather Advisory - Winter Storm Watch View Alerts
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Jeb Bush Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Jeb Bush, former governor of Florida.Personal: Birth date: February 11, 1953...

Posted: Jan. 30, 2018 2:25 PM
Updated: Jan. 30, 2018 2:25 PM

Here's a look at the life of Jeb Bush, former governor of Florida.

Personal: Birth date: February 11, 1953

Birth place: Midland, Texas

Birth name: John Ellis Bush

Father: George H.W. Bush, 41st president of the United States

Mother: Barbara (Pierce) Bush

Marriage: Columba (Garnica Gallo) Bush (February 23, 1974-present)

Children: John Ellis "Jeb" Jr., 1983; Noelle Lucilla, 1977; George Prescott, 1976

Education: University of Texas, Latin American Studies, B.A.

Religion: Catholic (converted - was Episcopalian)

Other Facts: Second-oldest son of former President George H.W. Bush and younger brother of former President George W. Bush.

Speaks fluent Spanish.

Known for his Florida education reform: introducing a school voucher program, supporting charter schools, implementing the Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT), and banning using race as a factor in university admissions.

Timeline: 1980 - Moves to Florida and begins working in real estate development.

1987-1988 - Florida Commerce Secretary.

1988 - Resigns as commerce secretary to help his father George H.W. Bush with his presidential campaign.

1989-1993 - Father George H.W. Bush serves as the 41st president.

1994 - Loses the gubernatorial race to Governor Lawton Chiles (D-FL).

1995 - Founds the Foundation for Florida's Future.

January 5, 1999-January 2, 2007 - Republican Governor of Florida.

2001-2009 - Older brother George W. Bush serves as the 43rd president.

November 5, 2002 - With 56% of the vote, becomes the first Republican governor to win re-election in Florida.

2007 - Forms Jeb Bush & Associates, a consulting firm.

March 2013 - Bush's book "Immigration Wars," written with Clint Bolick, is released.

December 14, 2014 - During an interview, Bush says that he will release 250,000 emails from his two terms in office as Florida governor and will publish an eBook outlining his governing philosophy.

December 16, 2014 - In a Facebook post, Bush states, "I have decided to actively explore the possibility of running for President of the United States."

January 1, 2015 - An aide confirms to CNN that Bush has resigned from all of his corporate and nonprofit board memberships, including forestry company Rayonier Inc., the board at Tenet Healthcare Corporation, and the board of British bank Barclays.

January 6, 2015 - Bush launches a new political action committee that allows him to lay the groundwork for a presidential run.

March 11, 2015 - Bush announces he is selling his ownership stakes in his remaining business interests: Jeb Bush and Associates, and Britton Hill.

June 15, 2015 - Bush formally kicks off his presidential campaign with an announcement during an appearance at Miami Dade College.

June 30, 2015 - Releases 33 years of tax returns.

February 20, 2016 - Following a disappointing finish in the South Carolina primary, Bush suspends his presidential campaign.

March 23, 2016 - Endorses Ted Cruz for the Republican presidential nomination.

Article Comments

Mason City
Overcast
30° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 18°
Albert Lea
Overcast
28° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 20°
Austin
Overcast
32° wxIcon
Hi: 29° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 23°
Charles City
Overcast
30° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 21°
Rochester
Overcast
27° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 17°
Tracking ice accumulations to start your weekend and heavy snow and wind to end it.
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

West Hancock girls take flight for state

Image

Prep basketball highlights from Southern Minnesota

Image

North Iowa basketball highlights

Image

What's worse? Skeetas or Snow?

Image

Highlights: North Iowa Bulls at Rochester Grizzlies

Image

Section 1AA swimming finals

Image

Finally enough snow to snowmobile

Image

Minnesota individual section wrestling quarterfinals

Image

Finding new housing options

Image

Windows shot out in Austin

Community Events