BREAKING NEWS Olmsted County with 2nd coronavirus-related death as statewide toll hits 29 Full Story
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Sonia Sotomayor Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Sonia Sotomayo...

Posted: May 29, 2018 11:06 AM
Updated: May 29, 2018 11:06 AM

Here's a look at the life of Sonia Sotomayor, associate justice of the US Supreme Court.

Personal:
Birth date: June 25, 1954

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Sonia Maria Sotomayor

Father: Juan Sotomayor, a factory worker

Mother: Celina (Baez) Sotomayor, a retired nurse

Marriage: Kevin Edward Noonan (August 1976-October 1983, divorced)

Education: Princeton University, A.B., 1976 - graduated summa cum laude; Yale University, J.D., 1979

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts:
First Hispanic US Supreme Court justice.

Third female justice in US Supreme Court history.

First Hispanic person to be appointed to the federal bench in New York.

Sotomayor's parents moved from Puerto Rico to New York in the 1940s. Her father died when she was nine.

Was editor of the Yale Law Journal.

Diagnosed with diabetes at the age of eight.

Timeline:
1979-1984 - Serves as assistant district attorney for New York County.

1984-1992 - Associate and later partner of Pavia & Harcourt in New York.

1992-1998 - Associate judge at the US District Court, Southern District of New York, nominated by President George H.W. Bush.

April 1995 - Sotomayor issues an injunction which ends the eight-month long Major League Baseball strike.

June 25, 1997 - President Bill Clinton nominates Sotomayor to the US Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit.

October 2, 1998 - Sotomayor is confirmed by the Senate after Republican opposition delays the vote for more than a year.

1998-August 2009 - Judge for the US Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit.

1998-2007 - Adjunct professor at New York University School of Law.

1999-2009 - Lectures at Columbia University Law School.

May 26, 2009 - Is nominated by President Barack Obama to replace Justice David Souter on the US Supreme Court.

July 13, 2009 - Sotomayor's confirmation hearings before the Senate Judiciary Committee begin.

July 28, 2009 - The Senate Judiciary Committee approves the nomination of Sotomayor.

August 6, 2009 - Sotomayor is confirmed by the US Senate (68-31). She becomes the first Hispanic Supreme Court justice.

August 8, 2009 - Sotomayor is sworn in as the 111th Justice of the Supreme Court by Chief Justice John Roberts.

September 26, 2009 - Throws out the first pitch at Yankee Stadium.

April 27, 2010 - World Series Champions New York Yankees take their trophy to her chambers.

June 4, 2010 - The Bronxdale Houses public housing project she grew up in is renamed the Justice Sonia Sotomayor Houses and Community Center.

July 12, 2010 - Commits to write and publish her memoir with Alfred A. Knopf. It is later revealed that Sotomayor received a $1.175 million advance, according to financial disclosure forms released in 2011.

January 15, 2013 - Sotomayor publishes her memoir "My Beloved World," which discusses her father's alcoholism, her struggle with diabetes and her divorce.

August 31, 2017 - Joins fellow New York Yankees fans at the so-called "Judge's Chambers," a section in the right-field bleachers named for all-star right fielder Aaron Judge.

January 19, 2018 - Sotomayor suffers "symptoms of low blood sugar" and paramedics are called to her home, according to a Supreme Court spokesperson. The spokesperson says Sotomayor was treated, returned to work and is doing fine.

April 16, 2018 - Breaks her shoulder in a fall, according to a spokesperson. She will undergo physical therapy as part of her recovery but plans to continue with her work schedule.

May 1, 2018 - Undergoes "reverse total shoulder replacement surgery" and is released from the hospital the next day.

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 43°
Albert Lea
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 52°
Austin
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 52°
Charles City
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 52°
Rochester
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 43°
Lovely weekend ahead
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Cleaning frequently touched surfaces

Image

Passing out palms

Image

Rochester Fire Department taking extra precautions

Image

Stewartville football star gives back to community

Image

Coronas Tacos Undaunted by Name

Image

FEMA suggests only buying groceries for a week

Image

Rochester Fire Department using PPE

Image

Takeout liquor is just a call away in Iowa

Image

A closer look at the CDC recommendation to wear a mask

Image

Stewartville first responder suspension

Community Events