Paul Ryan Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of former House speaker and vice-presidential candidate Paul Ryan....

Posted: Jan 3, 2019 11:07 PM
Updated: Jan 3, 2019 11:07 PM

Here's a look at the life of former House speaker and vice-presidential candidate Paul Ryan.

Personal:
Birth date: January 29, 1970

Midwestern United States

North America

Paul Ryan

Politics

United States

US Congress

US House of Representatives

Wisconsin

Federal budget

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Government budgets

Political Figures - US

Public finance

US federal government

Fast Facts

Elections and campaigns

Political candidates

US Federal elections

US House elections

US Presidential elections

Legislation

Continents and regions

Elections (by type)

Government organizations - US

The Americas

Birth place: Janesville, Wisconsin

Birth name: Paul Davis Ryan

Father: Paul M. Ryan, an attorney

Mother: Elizabeth "Betty" (Hutter) Ryan Douglas

Marriage: Janna (Little) Ryan (December 2, 2000-present)

Children: Liza, Charlie, Sam

Education: Miami University (Ohio), B.A., 1992

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts:
Ryan's father died of a heart attack when Ryan was 16.

Double-majored in economics and political science at Miami University (Ohio).

Ryan is a fitness buff and enjoys bow hunting.

In the case that the president could no longer serve, the vice president would serve as president. If the vice president could not serve, the line of succession would fall to the speaker of the House.

Timeline:
1992 - Legislative aide to Senator Robert Kasten of Wisconsin.

1993-1995 - Staff assistant and speechwriter for the Empower America think tank, which was co-founded by Rep. Jack Kemp (R-NY).

1995-1997 - Legislative director for Senator Sam Brownback of Kansas.

November 3, 1998 - Is elected to the US House of Representatives for the 1st District of Wisconsin. Ryan is re-elected in 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014 and 2016.

2011-2014 - Chairman of the House Budget Committee.

March 29, 2012 - Ryan's 2013 budget proposal is passed by the Republican controlled House, 228-191. The budget plan is later defeated in the Senate, 57-40.

August 11, 2012 - Republican Presidential candidate Mitt Romney announces Ryan as his choice for vice presidential running mate.

August 17, 2012 - Released tax documents show that Ryan and his wife earned $323,416 in 2011 and paid an effective tax rate of 20%.

November 6, 2012 - The Romney-Ryan ticket is defeated in the general election by the Obama-Biden ticket, but Ryan wins an eighth term representing Wisconsin's 1st District.

October 8, 2013 - The Wall Street Journal publishes an op-ed by Ryan in the midst of the 16-day government shutdown, in which Ryan discusses the challenges of reaching a budget agreement.

December 2013 - Ryan and Senate Budget Chairman Patty Murray strike a budget deal that avoids a shutdown until 2015. It passes the House 332-94 and the Senate 64-36 and is signed by President Barack Obama.

July 24, 2014 - Ryan releases a 73-page plan to fight poverty, called "Expanding Opportunity in America."

January 6, 2015-October 29, 2015 - Chairman of the Committee on Ways and Means.

October 22, 2015 - Officially announces he is running for House speaker.

October 28, 2015 - House Republicans nominate Ryan for speaker of the House.

October 29, 2015 - Becomes the 54th speaker of the US House of Representatives.

April 12, 2016 - Ending speculation that he could be drafted as the Republican presidential nominee during the party's summer convention in Cleveland, Ryan declares, "I do not want, nor will I accept the nomination...Count me out."

November 8, 2016 - Ryan wins re-election to the House, defeating Democrat Ryan Solen 65% to 32%.

January 3, 2017 - Ryan is re-elected as the speaker of the US House of Representatives.

December 22, 2017 - President Donald Trump signs into law the Ryan endorsed overhaul of the US tax code, an issue the speaker has long supported.

April 11, 2018 - Announces he is not seeking re-election. He will retire from Congress January 3, 2019.

Article Comments

Mason City
Broken Clouds
77° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 79°
Albert Lea
Scattered Clouds
73° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 73°
Austin
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 80°
Charles City
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 85°
Rochester
Scattered Clouds
75° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 75°
A cooler Friday with a potential for storms Saturday night
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Filling the boot for Easter Seals

Image

WEATHER FORECAST 2 9/14

Image

'We won't stay silent' walk raises awareness for recovery

Image

Providing smoke alarms to homes in Southeast Minnesota.

Image

Walking to end Alzheimer's

Image

Sports OT: Part 2

Image

Sports Overtime Part 1

Image

Taking a look at your weekend forecast

Image

Furthering Her Education

Image

Justify drug test

Community Events