Tsunamis Fast Facts

Here is a look at tsunamis.Tsunamis are fo...

Posted: Dec 31, 2018 2:38 PM
Updated: Dec 31, 2018 2:38 PM

Here is a look at tsunamis.

Tsunamis are formed by a displacement of water - a landslide, earthquake, volcanic eruption, or slippage of the boundary between two of the earth's tectonic plates - slabs of rock 50 to 650 feet (15 to 200 meters) thick that carry the Earth's continents and seas on an underground ocean of much hotter, semi-solid material.

Natural disasters

Tsunamis

Accidents, disasters and safety

Fast Facts

Deaths and fatalities

Society

Asia

Continents and regions

Indonesia

Southeast Asia

Tsunamis can travel over 500 mph (800 k/ph) at the deepest point of the water, but slow as they near the shore, eventually hitting the shore at 20 to 30 mph (32 to 48 k/ph). The energy of the wave's speed is transferred to height and sheer force as it nears shore.

Major or Notable Tsunamis:
November 1, 1755 - An estimated 60,000 people are killed when an earthquake strikes Lisbon, Portugal, and causes a tsunami.

August 27, 1883 - An estimated 36,000 people are killed when the Krakatau volcano erupts, causing a tsunami in the Indonesian islands of Java and Sumatra.

June 15, 1896 - An estimated 28,000 people are killed when an 8.5-magnitude earthquake strikes Sanriku, Japan, causing a tsunami.

December 28, 1908 - An estimated 70,000-100,000 people are killed when a 7.2-magnitude earthquake strikes Messina, Italy, and causes a tsunami in the Straights of Messina.

May 22, 1960 - An estimated 1,500 people are killed when a magnitude 9.5 earthquake strikes Chile and causes a tsunami.

March 28, 1964 - An estimated 128 people are killed when a magnitude 9.2 earthquake strikes Prince William Sound, Alaska, and causes a tsunami.

August 16, 1976 - An estimated 4,000-8,000 people are killed when an 8.0-magnitude earthquake strikes the Philippines and causes a tsunami.

July 17, 1998 - An estimated 2,200 people are killed when a magnitude 7.0 earthquake strikes Papua New Guinea and causes a tsunami.

December 26, 2004 - An estimated 227,898 people are killed when a 9.1-magnitude earthquake strikes near Sumatra, Indonesia, and causes a subsequent tsunami in 14 countries in South Asia and East Africa.

October 25, 2010 - An estimated 449 people are killed when a magnitude 7.7 earthquake strikes Indonesia and causes a tsunami.

March 11, 2011 - A 9.1-magnitude earthquake takes place 231 miles northeast of Tokyo. The earthquake causes a tsunami with 30 ft waves that damage several nuclear reactors in the area. The combined total of confirmed deaths and missing is more than 22,000 (nearly 20,000 deaths and 2,500 missing). (Source: Japan's Fire and Disaster Management Agency)

September 28, 2018 - At least 2,087 people are killed when a 7.5-magnitude earthquake strikes the Indonesian island of Sulawesi and causes a tsunami.

December 22, 2018 - A tsunami with waves as high as three meters hits Pandeglang, Serang and South Lampung, Indonesia, leaving at least 426 people dead, 7000 others injured, and 43,000 displaced. Dozens of people are missing. Officials believe the tsunami was caused by a series of underwater landslides triggered by a volcanic eruption.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 540277

Reported Deaths: 7022
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1125861667
Ramsey46611846
Dakota41151414
Anoka37226413
Washington24233273
Stearns20532215
St. Louis16380295
Scott15455116
Wright14317124
Olmsted1256996
Sherburne1020879
Carver946043
Clay765189
Rice7408100
Blue Earth676840
Kandiyohi618879
Crow Wing591786
Chisago535648
Otter Tail531673
Benton518396
Mower446032
Winona434549
Douglas432170
Goodhue429871
Nobles396147
Morrison382859
McLeod381154
Beltrami365057
Isanti360159
Polk358966
Itasca356851
Steele346614
Becker344848
Lyon341848
Carlton322152
Freeborn319429
Pine305321
Nicollet298542
Brown289139
Mille Lacs269547
Le Sueur265022
Todd264830
Cass241426
Meeker227037
Waseca225820
Martin209029
Wabasha19793
Roseau194018
Dodge16794
Hubbard167641
Renville167443
Redwood163335
Houston161814
Cottonwood151420
Fillmore15039
Pennington148419
Chippewa143636
Faribault141619
Wadena139820
Sibley132110
Aitkin126736
Kanabec124921
Watonwan12429
Rock120918
Jackson113010
Yellow Medicine108218
Pipestone107225
Murray10149
Pope9906
Swift97118
Marshall83717
Stevens79010
Lake77819
Wilkin75412
Clearwater75314
Koochiching74312
Lac qui Parle73022
Big Stone5544
Lincoln5532
Grant5388
Norman5119
Mahnomen4898
Unassigned48578
Kittson44322
Red Lake3796
Traverse3585
Lake of the Woods2932
Cook1440

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 354875

Reported Deaths: 5797
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk55489598
Linn20153329
Scott18692234
Black Hawk15460306
Woodbury14773219
Johnson1384380
Dubuque13023202
Dallas1082196
Pottawattamie10612160
Story1024447
Warren548286
Clinton530789
Cerro Gordo518586
Webster506091
Sioux502673
Marshall476274
Muscatine454796
Des Moines439065
Wapello4245120
Buena Vista420940
Jasper406270
Plymouth393779
Lee366655
Marion353975
Jones292055
Henry285337
Bremer278260
Carroll277650
Crawford261539
Boone256131
Benton248955
Washington247849
Dickinson238643
Mahaska223049
Jackson216842
Kossuth211461
Clay208325
Tama206371
Delaware200939
Winneshiek192533
Page189020
Buchanan187331
Cedar182623
Fayette182641
Wright178635
Hardin178542
Hamilton176949
Harrison174673
Clayton165355
Butler161834
Mills157420
Cherokee156438
Floyd154342
Lyon153541
Poweshiek152133
Madison151919
Allamakee149051
Iowa144624
Hancock142634
Winnebago135331
Grundy134832
Cass133954
Calhoun133011
Jefferson130535
Emmet127140
Shelby126537
Louisa126049
Appanoose125847
Sac125819
Mitchell125241
Union123732
Chickasaw122015
Humboldt117926
Guthrie116728
Franklin112321
Palo Alto109622
Howard102622
Unassigned10030
Montgomery99737
Clarke98023
Keokuk94330
Monroe93128
Ida88533
Adair84032
Pocahontas83021
Monona80430
Davis79824
Greene76310
Lucas74822
Osceola73716
Worth6978
Taylor64812
Fremont60410
Decatur5889
Van Buren55318
Ringgold53322
Wayne51823
Audubon4939
Adams3264
Rochester/St. Mary'S
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 37°
Mason City
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 34°
Albert Lea
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 39°
Austin
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 39°
Charles City
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 39°
Drier conditions for the weekend
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events