Saudi Arabia ends 35-year ban on movie theaters

Saudis will soon be able to go to the movies for the first time more than 35 years.From early next year, comme...

Posted: Dec 11, 2017 12:46 PM
Updated: Dec 11, 2017 12:46 PM

Saudis will soon be able to go to the movies for the first time more than 35 years.

From early next year, commercial movie theaters will be granted licenses, Saudi Arabia's Ministry of Culture and Information said in a statement on Monday. It expects the first cinemas to open their doors in March.

"This marks a watershed moment in the development of the cultural economy in the Kingdom," Minister of Culture and Information Awwad Alawwad said in the statement.

Saudi Arabia is undergoing an economic overhaul under Vision 2030 -- a blueprint for what the economy could look like over the next decade to reduce its reliance on oil.

The government hopes that opening movie theaters will act as a catalyst for economic growth and diversification, creating new employment opportunities and providing Saudis with a greater range of entertainment options.

Related: Saudi Arabia's reforming crown prince has youth on his side

There are currently very few entertainment attractions in the conservative society. Many Saudis visit neighboring countries for vacations and leisure time. The Saudi government wants more of them to spend their money at home.

And there are signs that some restrictions are already being relaxed under the country's crown prince, Mohammed Bin Salman, who has vowed to destroy "extremist ideologies" and return to "a more moderate Islam."

Women are being given the right to drive, and from next year will be allowed to enter the country's biggest sporting venues. Men and women have already been mixing at major conferences, and the kingdom also hosted music concerts this year.

The Ministry of Culture said it plans to have 300 cinemas with more than 2000 screens by 2030. It was not immediately clear which movie genres will be shown, and whether men and women will be allowed to sit together.

Saudi Arabia is likely to turn to regional cinema operators as movies need to be subtitled in Arabic and censored to remove scenes of nudity and of a sexual nature.

Novo Cinemas, based in the United Arab Emirates, is already considering the opportunity.

"We are absolutely studying our options to enter the Saudi market... it's an important market," CEO Debbie Kristiansen told CNNMoney.

Related: Quest: Saudi Arabia's amazing transition

Another UAE-based operator, VOX Cinemas, said in a statement it was looking forward to "working with the government to introduce VOX Cinemas' world class offering to Saudi Arabia in the months and years ahead."

Vue International, which operates in Europe and Taiwan, described the chance to open theaters in Saudi Arabia as a "significant opportunity."

Under Vision 2030, Saudi Arabia plans to pump billion of dollars into entertainment projects and rev up its tourism sector. The government hopes that opening cinemas will contribute more than 90 billion riyals ($24 billion) to the economy and create tens of thousands of jobs.

Saudi Arabia has already announced plans to build resorts on about 100 miles of the Red Sea's sandy coastline, and wants to open a Six Flags theme park by 2022.

-- Emma Bowden contributed reporting.

Minnesota Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 895229

Reported Deaths: 9462
CountyCasesDeaths
Hennepin1749772017
Ramsey722701040
Dakota66032572
Anoka62513568
Washington39357355
Stearns32821275
St. Louis28761399
Wright25354211
Scott25329181
Olmsted21750127
Sherburne18478126
Carver1629166
Clay11923103
Blue Earth1126366
Rice11234138
Crow Wing11003122
Chisago974676
Kandiyohi9660106
Otter Tail9611126
Benton8815124
Beltrami801794
Goodhue786596
Douglas7689100
Itasca752796
Mower721349
Winona702756
McLeod694483
Isanti681383
Steele669431
Morrison663479
Becker620873
Polk591684
Freeborn550846
Carlton529474
Nobles521654
Lyon518761
Mille Lacs516573
Nicollet510960
Pine500641
Cass491252
Todd483642
Brown465057
Le Sueur445933
Meeker422357
Martin378143
Wabasha366010
Waseca365132
Dodge351511
Hubbard349848
Roseau307931
Fillmore299115
Wadena298239
Redwood277845
Houston266817
Renville264151
Faribault253032
Pennington247529
Sibley246917
Kanabec241536
Cottonwood225032
Chippewa216342
Aitkin215850
Pope203210
Watonwan194920
Yellow Medicine185423
Rock174728
Swift169322
Koochiching168123
Stevens164511
Jackson159216
Clearwater155720
Marshall151122
Murray150911
Pipestone148329
Lake129824
Lac qui Parle120025
Wilkin119416
Mahnomen104714
Norman10389
Grant9719
Big Stone9365
Lincoln8705
Kittson71523
Red Lake70710
Traverse5996
Unassigned572124
Lake of the Woods5235
Cook3020

Iowa Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 520452

Reported Deaths: 7289
CountyCasesDeaths
Polk80319799
Linn32142424
Scott26637292
Black Hawk21974378
Woodbury20490258
Johnson19778105
Dubuque18515241
Pottawattamie15890213
Dallas15320113
Story1380258
Warren8450104
Cerro Gordo7964123
Clinton7725114
Webster7326122
Des Moines7098105
Marshall669093
Muscatine6645117
Wapello6441144
Jasper619591
Sioux610177
Lee5908105
Marion557897
Buena Vista502149
Plymouth488388
Henry418655
Benton404859
Jones404862
Unassigned40470
Bremer395372
Washington391463
Boone389739
Carroll367755
Mahaska365365
Crawford353747
Dickinson314655
Jackson307747
Buchanan305741
Clay295536
Delaware294654
Kossuth289077
Fayette286353
Hardin284353
Tama279777
Page272533
Wright266149
Cedar265527
Hamilton259857
Winneshiek258143
Floyd255449
Clayton244459
Poweshiek237243
Madison234525
Harrison234379
Cass233466
Butler232744
Iowa229634
Jefferson223043
Mills220930
Winnebago215938
Hancock214639
Cherokee211347
Lyon206142
Appanoose205357
Allamakee203955
Calhoun196919
Shelby196442
Union191141
Humboldt185130
Grundy183637
Franklin183029
Mitchell182043
Chickasaw178922
Emmet178246
Louisa176953
Sac171026
Guthrie168137
Montgomery161745
Clarke160829
Keokuk150839
Palo Alto150532
Howard146824
Monroe142739
Ida130141
Greene127517
Davis124625
Lucas124426
Monona122939
Worth12139
Pocahontas120724
Adair114337
Osceola104818
Decatur101913
Taylor98514
Fremont95913
Van Buren93222
Wayne84525
Ringgold76729
Audubon74917
Adams5748
Rochester
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 27°
Mason City
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 26°
Albert Lea
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 25°
Austin
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 27°
Charles City
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 25°
Rain chances midweek
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Community Events