CLOSINGS: View Closings

Caroline Kennedy Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Carol...

Posted: Nov 23, 2018 6:28 PM
Updated: Nov 23, 2018 6:28 PM

Here is a look at the life of Caroline Kennedy, former US ambassador to Japan.

Personal:
Birth date: November 27, 1957

Caroline Kennedy

Democratic National Convention

Government and public administration

John F. Kennedy

John F. Kennedy, Jr.

Kennedy family

Political events

Political Figures - US

Political party conventions

Politics

Ted Kennedy

US Democratic Party

US political parties

Asia

East Asia

Japan

Fast Facts

Misc people

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Caroline Bouvier Kennedy

Father: John F. Kennedy, 35th US president

Mother: Jacqueline (Bouvier) Kennedy

Marriage: Edwin Arthur Schlossberg (July 19, 1986-present)

Children: John "Jack" Kennedy (January 19, 1993); Tatiana Celia (May 5, 1990); Rose Kennedy (June 25, 1988)

Education: Harvard (Radcliffe), B.A, 1980; Columbia University, J.D., 1988

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts:
Only surviving member of the White House Kennedy family.

Neil Diamond revealed she was the inspiration for his 1969 hit song "Sweet Caroline."

Timeline:
1980-1985 - Museum of Modern Art researcher and associate film producer.

January 17, 1984-present - Member of the Board of Directors of the John F. Kennedy Library Foundation.

January 6, 1987-present - President of the Board of Directors of the John F. Kennedy Library Foundation.

May 19, 1994 - Her mother, Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis, dies of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.

July 16, 1999 - Her brother, John F. Kennedy Jr., his wife, Carolyn Bessette-Kennedy, and sister-in-law, Lauren Bessette, are killed in a plane crash near Martha's Vineyard.

August 15, 2000 - Addresses the Democratic National Convention on behalf of Al Gore and Joe Lieberman.

October 2002-August 2004 - CEO of the Office of Strategic Partnerships for the New York City Department of Education.

January 28, 2008 - Formally endorses Barack Obama for US president.

August 25, 2008 - Addresses the Democratic National Convention in a tribute to her uncle, Ted Kennedy.

December 2008 - New York Governor David Paterson confirms Kennedy has expressed interest in filling Hillary Clinton's former Senate seat, the same seat her uncle Robert Kennedy held at his death in 1968.

January 22, 2009 - Citing personal reasons, Kennedy requests her name be withdrawn from consideration for the Senate seat.

September 9, 2012 - Addresses the Democratic National Convention in Charlotte, North Carolina. Her son, Jack Schlossberg, also attends the convention and contributes reports to CNN.

July 24, 2013 - Is nominated by President Obama to be the US ambassador to Japan.

November 12, 2013-January 18, 2017 - Serves as ambassador to Japan.

Article Comments

Mason City
Scattered Clouds
25° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 14°
Albert Lea
Clear
23° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 17°
Austin
Clear
28° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 21°
Charles City
Scattered Clouds
28° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 19°
Rochester
Scattered Clouds
24° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 14°
Lovely weekend ahead
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Coronas Tacos Undaunted by Name

Image

FEMA suggests only buying groceries for a week

Image

Rochester Fire Department using PPE

Image

Takeout liquor is just a call away in Iowa

Image

A closer look at the CDC recommendation to wear a mask

Image

Stewartville first responder suspension

Image

Chris' PM Weather Forecast

Image

Shopping for groceries the smart way

Image

How often should you be visiting the grocery store?

Image

Gov. Walz Gives Update on Food Supply

Community Events