Larry Bird Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of NBA Hall of Fame forward Larry Bird.Personal:...

Posted: Dec 3, 2018 8:55 PM
Updated: Dec 3, 2018 8:55 PM

Here's a look at the life of NBA Hall of Fame forward Larry Bird.

Personal:
Birth date: December 7, 1956

Animals

Basketball

Basketball events

Birds

Boston Celtics

Coaches and trainers

Indiana

Indiana Pacers

Life forms

Magic Johnson

Midwestern United States

NBA

NBA All-Star Game

North America

Sports and recreation

Sports events

Sports figures

Sports organizations and teams

United States

Fast Facts

Larry Bird

Olympics

Continents and regions

NBA Atlantic Division

NBA Central Division

NBA Eastern Conference

The Americas

Birth place: West Baden, Indiana

Birth name: Larry Joe Bird

Father: Joe Bird

Mother: Georgia (Kerns) Bird

Marriages: Dinah (Mattingly) Bird, (1989-present); Janet Condra (1975-1976, divorced)

Children: with Dinah Bird: Mariah (adopted in 1993) and Connor (adopted in 1991); with Janet Condra: Corrie, 1977

Education: Attended Indiana University, 1974; Indiana State University, B.A., 1979

Other Facts:
Grew up in the formerly famed resort town of French Lick, Indiana.

Nicknamed the "Hick from French Lick" and "Larry Legend."

He stands 6'9".

Wore the number 33 on his basketball jersey in high school, college and with the Boston Celtics.

Attended Indiana University for only 24 days.

Three-time NBA champion with Boston Celtics - 1981, 1984, and 1986.

Won three consecutive NBA MVP awards - 1984, 1985, and 1986.

12-time NBA All-Star.

Two-time NBA Finals MVP - 1984 and 1986.

He was the first person to win NBA MVP, NBA Coach of the Year and NBA Executive of the year.

Twitter named its original bird logo after him, "Larry the Bird."

Timeline:
1978 - First round NBA draft pick by the Boston Celtics - doesn't play until graduating from Indiana State in 1979.

March 26, 1979 - The legendary basketball rivalry with Magic Johnson begins as their teams battle each other for the NCAA championship title.

1979 - Winner of the USBWA college player of the year (Oscar Robertson Trophy), Naismith Award and Wooden Award.

October 12, 1979 - NBA debut with the Celtics.

1980 - NBA Rookie of the Year.

1981 - Wins first NBA title with the Boston Celtics.

1985 - Bird's rivalry with Johnson turns to friendship on the set of a Converse television commercial they film together in Indiana.

1988-89 - Misses most of the NBA season after undergoing surgery on both of his heels.

1989 - Bird's memoir, "Drive: The Story of My Life," is published.

1991 - Undergoes back surgery.

1992 - Member of the gold medal winning Olympic basketball "Dream Team" with Michael Jordan and Johnson.

August 18, 1992 - Announces his retirement from the NBA due to ongoing back problems stemming from a compressed nerve.

1993 - Undergoes a second back surgery.

February 4, 1993 - The Boston Celtics retire his number 33 jersey in front of a sold out crowd at the Boston Garden.

1997-2000 - Head coach of the Indiana Pacers.

May 12, 1998 - Wins NBA Coach of the Year in his first season as head coach of the Indiana Pacers.

October 2, 1998 - Inducted into the Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame.

2003 - Assumes the role of president of basketball operations for the Indiana Pacers.

March 6, 2010 - HBO debuts the documentary, "Magic & Bird: A Courtship of Rivals," about his relationship with Johnson.

April 11, 2012-May 12, 2012 - "Magic/Bird," the Broadway show, runs in New York City.

June 2012 - Resigns as the Indiana Pacers president of basketball operations.

June 2013 - Returns to the Pacers as president of basketball operations.

November 9, 2013 - The dedication of a bronze statue in Bird's honor takes place at Indiana State University, his alma mater.

May 1, 2017 - Steps down as the Pacers president of basketball operations.

October 20, 2018 - It is announced that the Larry Bird Museum will be built in downtown Terre Haute, Indiana.

Article Comments

Mason City
Overcast
12° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 10°
Feels Like: 12°
Albert Lea
Clear
wxIcon
Hi: 23° Lo: 7°
Feels Like: 9°
Austin
Overcast
14° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 10°
Feels Like: 14°
Charles City
Overcast
18° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 12°
Feels Like: 8°
Rochester
Overcast
11° wxIcon
Hi: 27° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 1°
Snow returning Thursday and Friday
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Hergert off to the big leagues

Image

How to avoid a pileup

Image

The cost of living

Image

Liquor sales are up..again!

Image

House fire in Austin

Image

Kmart parking lot moves forward

Image

Sean Weather 12/12

Image

Cookie Bake off at IBM

Image

First Skate at New Arena

Image

Students making blankets for charity

Community Events