SEVERE WX: Flood Warning View Alerts

Sports Overtime (12/8)

Basketball and hockey highlights from across the area.

Posted: Dec. 8, 2017 10:56 PM

JC WB

NIACC 78, NDSCS 77 Final/OT

Women's College Basketball

Jamestown 81, Waldorf 50

HS GB

Lyle-Pacelli 84, Alden-Conger 39

North Iowa 12, Forest City 72

Clear Lake 44, Algona 40 Final/OT

Johnston 86, Mason City 56
Meyer (MC): 29 points

Rockford 29, N-K 20

West Fork 66, Newman 40

John Marshall 40, Mayo 22

GHV 72, B-K 34

Crestwood 62, Charles City 21

K-M 75, K-W 65

Riceville 26, Dunkerton 56

Goodhue 53, Lourdes 47

North Union 63, West Hancock 52

North Butler 36, St. Ansgar 31

St. Charles 61, Southland 45

Blooming Prairie 45, Medford 43

HS BB

Lyle-Pacelli 72, Alden-Conger 38

Rockford 68, N-K 45

Forest City 59, North Iowa 29

Charles City 65, Crestwood 38

GHV 82, B-K 36

John Marshall 84, Mayo 55

Algona 49, Clear Lake 47

Newman 68, West Fork 43

Eagle Grove 68, Garrigan 66

Owatonna 85, Albert Lea 48

St. Edmond 62, H-D 31

Johnston 68, Mason City 43

West Hancock 96, North Union 65

Dunkerton 85, Riceville 55

NA3HL

North Iowa 17, Rochester 0

NAHL

Brookings 4, Austin 3

HS Girls Hockey

Dodge County 2, Delano 1

HS Wrestling

K-M 70, Pine Island 9

BOYS BASKETBALL
A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 73, Logan-Magnolia 57

Alburnett 48, Central City 35

Ankeny Centennial 61, Southeast Polk 34

Ar-We-Va, Westside 63, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 60

Atlantic 65, Creston 39

Audubon 87, Riverside, Oakland 45

Baxter 60, Collins-Maxwell 24

Bedford 89, Interstate 35,Truro 77

Bettendorf 71, Davenport, West 70

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 80, Sioux City, North 50

CAM, Anita 70, Coon Rapids-Bayard 45

Cascade,Western Dubuque 59, Camanche 58, OT

Cedar Rapids Xavier 60, Linn-Mar, Marion 39

Central Clinton, DeWitt 47, West Delaware, Manchester 46

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 63, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 58

Dallas Center-Grimes 63, Newton 43

Eagle Grove 68, Bishop Garrigan 66

Epworth, Western Dubuque 54, Solon 43

Fremont Mills, Tabor 80, Clarinda Academy 40

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 82, Belmond-Klemme 36

George-Little Rock 58, West Lyon, Inwood 50

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 42, South Hardin 36

Harlan 70, Denison-Schleswig 49

IKM-Manning 56, Missouri Valley 33

Iowa City West 65, Dubuque, Hempstead 52

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 63, Lewis Central 51

Mount Ayr 60, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 15

North Linn, Troy Mills 86, Edgewood-Colesburg 42

Norwalk 84, Indianola 62

Pleasant Valley 61, Burlington 27

Pleasantville 59, Southwest Valley 40

Roland-Story, Story City 50, Saydel 39

Shenandoah 62, Clarinda 58

Sidney 77, Essex 35

Sioux City, East 74, Sioux City, West 56

South Hamilton, Jewell 71, North Polk, Alleman 37

South O'Brien, Paullina 57, West Sioux, Hawarden 29

Spirit Lake 53, Estherville Lincoln Central 28

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 89, Red Oak 51

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 62, Hampton-Dumont 31

Stanton 56, East Mills 29

Treynor 70, Griswold 25

Tri-Center, Neola 64, Underwood 55

GIRLS BASKETBALL
AGWSR, Ackley 59, East Marshall, LeGrand 19

Akron-Westfield 57, Harris-Lake Park 42

Ankeny Centennial 55, Southeast Polk 36

Belle Plaine 44, English Valleys, North English 19

Bellevue 51, Northeast, Goose Lake 39

Benton Community 45, Independence 31

Bettendorf 66, Davenport, West 10

Bishop Garrigan 79, Eagle Grove 43

Bondurant Farrar 68, Carroll 57, OT

CAM, Anita 61, Coon Rapids-Bayard 29

Carlisle 52, Perry 25

Cascade,Western Dubuque 53, Camanche 34

Cedar Rapids Xavier 62, Linn-Mar, Marion 54

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 48, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 27

Center Point-Urbana 63, Clear Creek-Amana 27

Central Lee, Donnellson 45, Danville 40

Cherokee, Washington 81, LeMars 59

Clear Lake 44, Algona 40, OT

Colfax-Mingo 59, B-G-M, Brooklyn 41

Collins-Maxwell 34, Baxter 26, 4OT

Colo-NESCO 69, Meskwaki Settlement School 54

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 42, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 38

Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 32, Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 23

Creston 59, Atlantic 52

Crestwood, Cresco 62, Charles City 21

Dallas Center-Grimes 52, Newton 37

Denison-Schleswig 44, Harlan 29

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 77, Urbandale 53

Dunkerton 56, Riceville 26

East Mills 33, Stanton 26

East Union, Afton 42, Wayne, Corydon 40

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 64, Clarke, Osceola 52

Epworth, Western Dubuque 48, Solon 35

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 78, Ar-We-Va, Westside 44

Fairfield 62, Washington 47

Forest City 72, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 12

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 72, Belmond-Klemme 34

Glidden-Ralston 51, West Harrison, Mondamin 35

Highland, Riverside 44, Louisa-Muscatine 41, OT

Hinton 50, Trinity Christian High School 29

Holy Trinity 62, Eldon Cardinal 20

Humboldt 34, Webster City 31

IKM-Manning 58, Missouri Valley 35

Indianola 69, Norwalk 38

Interstate 35,Truro 54, Bedford 44

Iowa City High 59, Cedar Falls 54

Iowa Falls-Alden 63, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 37

Iowa Valley, Marengo 44, Keota 27

Kee, Lansing 66, West Central, Maynard 45

Kingsley-Pierson 66, Ridge View 50

Lewis Central 61, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 32

Logan-Magnolia 61, A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 39

Lynnville-Sully 50, H-L-V, Victor 22

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 60, Lisbon 36

Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU) 58, St. Mary's, Remsen 27

Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 44, Calamus-Wheatland 35

Martensdale-St. Marys 51, Nodaway Valley 32

Mediapolis 56, Lone Tree 29

Mid-Prairie, Wellman 49, Wilton 44

Moulton-Udell 36, Twin Cedars, Bussey 17

Mount Ayr 56, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 44

Muscatine 38, Clinton 29

Nevada 43, Gilbert 25

Newell-Fonda 65, East Sac County 46

North Butler, Greene 36, Saint Ansgar 31

North Linn, Troy Mills 81, Edgewood-Colesburg 18

North Mahaska, New Sharon 51, Montezuma 45

North Polk, Alleman 53, South Hamilton, Jewell 19

North Scott, Eldridge 65, Assumption, Davenport 47

North Union 63, West Hancock, Britt 52

Omaha Skutt Catholic, Neb. 52, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 45

Ottumwa 46, Des Moines, Roosevelt 33

PAC-LM 71, Alta/Aurelia 52

Pekin 51, Wapello 39

Pella 43, Pella Christian 30

Prairie, Cedar Rapids 72, Cedar Rapids, Washington 57

Red Oak 74, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 54

Riverside, Oakland 48, Audubon 41

Rockford 29, Northwood-Kensett 20

Roland-Story, Story City 74, Saydel 26

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 51, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 45

Shenandoah 48, Clarinda 19

Sidney 58, Essex 30

Sigourney 70, Tri-County, Thornburg 17

Sioux Center 67, MOC-Floyd Valley 37

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 61, Manson Northwest Webster 37

South Central Calhoun 50, Ruthven-Ayrshire 42

South Tama County, Tama 85, Vinton-Shellsburg 44

Southwest Valley 49, Pleasantville 47

Sumner-Fredericksburg 59, Denver 38

Tipton 63, Durant-Bennett 34

Treynor 55, Griswold 16

Underwood 40, Tri-Center, Neola 33

Unity Christian, Orange City 66, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 41

Waukee 75, Valley, West Des Moines 71

Waukon 58, Oelwein 11

Waverly-Shell Rock 48, Decorah 19

West Fork, Sheffield 66, Newman Catholic, Mason City 40

West Lyon, Inwood 56, George-Little Rock 42

West Monona, Onawa 54, OA-BCIG 50

West Sioux, Hawarden 44, South O'Brien, Paullina 34

Westwood, Sloan 70, Woodbury Central, Moville 54

BOYS BASKETBALL
Albany 69, New London-Spicer 46

Bagley 54, Ada-Borup 49

Bethlehem Academy 61, Pine Island 57, 2OT

Blake 53, Mound Westonka 43

BOLD 70, Sauk Centre 53

Brandon-Evansville 41, Browerville/Eagle Valley 40

Brooklyn Center 76, Holy Family Catholic 70

Buffalo 74, Moorhead 64

Chaska 58, Eagan 38

Chisholm 90, Northeast Range 28

Cook County 63, Two Harbors 60

Crookston 59, Warroad 47

Dassel-Cokato 64, Kimball 61

Deer River 81, Nashwauk-Keewatin 69

Dover-Eyota 51, Kingsland 49

East Grand Forks 75, Thief River Falls 56

East Ridge 71, Chanhassen 68

Eden Valley-Watkins 52, Litchfield 32

Ely 76, International Falls 61

Forest Lake 84, Blaine 68

Glencoe-Silver Lake 73, Hutchinson 53

Goodhue 61, Lanesboro 30

Grand Meadow 54, Fillmore Central 44

Henning 64, Ashby 50

Henry Sibley 82, Irondale 80

Heritage Christian Academy 44, St. Agnes 43

Holdingford 59, Foley 43

Holy Angels 63, Mounds View 62

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 76, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 56

Kelliher/Northome 65, Pine River-Backus 50

Lake City 92, Chatfield 53

Lake Park-Audubon 73, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 58

Lakeview 70, Yellow Medicine East 33

LeRoy-Ostrander 83, Houston 64

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 52, St. John's Prep 50

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 84, Alden-Conger 39

MACCRAY 45, Central Minnesota Christian 43

Mahtomedi 80, Hermantown 57

Maple Grove 57, Rogers 50

McGregor 71, Floodwood 55

Melrose 75, Benson 24

Minneapolis South 60, St. Paul Harding 57

Minneota 74, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 43

Minnewaska 71, Montevideo 55

Moose Lake/Willow River 47, Barnum 44

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 83, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 58

Norman County West 65, New York Mills 50

Northfield 71, Faribault 40

Ortonville 48, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 45

Owatonna 85, Albert Lea 44

Pequot Lakes 54, Proctor 43

Perham 75, Breckenridge 70

Red Wing 72, Rochester Century 70

Renville County West 72, Lac qui Parle Valley 44

Rochester John Marshall 84, Rochester Mayo 55

Rockford 60, Providence Academy 58

Royalton 77, Pillager 58

Rush City 61, Isle 45

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 70, Canby 23

Sacred Heart 63, Northern Freeze 52

Sauk Rapids-Rice 62, Bemidji 60

Schaeffer Academy 58, Mabel-Canton 45

Sebeka 85, Frazee 46

Sleepy Eye 91, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 83

South St. Paul 84, Mounds Park Academy 78, OT

Springfield 94, New Ulm Cathedral 80

St. Croix Prep 119, Math and Science Academy 21

St. Louis Park 76, Minneapolis Washburn 59

St. Paul Como Park 91, Prairie Seeds Academy 65

St. Peter 78, New Ulm 68

Stewartville 51, La Crescent 48

Virginia 59, Greenway 38

Waconia 82, Minneapolis Southwest 73

Watertown-Mayer 63, Belle Plaine 52

White Bear Lake 76, Bloomington Kennedy 53

Willmar 69, Sartell-St. Stephen 53

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 76, Kenyon-Wanamingo 28

Fosston Tournament
Consolation
Win-E-Mac 63, Blackduck 54

Championship
Nevis 47, Fosston 39

Maple River Tournament
Maple River 57, Cannon Falls 55

Martin Luther College Tournament
Minnesota Valley Lutheran 69, West Lutheran 47

St. Croix Lutheran 85, Winnebago Lutheran Academy, Wis. 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ada-Borup/Norman County West 92, Bagley 14

Adrian 46, Heron Lake-Okabena 26

Anoka 65, St. Francis 64

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 53, MACCRAY 41

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 73, Roseau 72

Barnesville 63, Hawley 48

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 75, Minnewaska 51

Belle Plaine 79, Jordan 48

Bemidji 83, St. Cloud Apollo 61

Benson 59, Paynesville 36

Big Lake 65, Becker 64

Braham 62, Onamia 32

Brandon-Evansville 47, Rothsay 17

Buffalo 59, Elk River 51

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 73, Ortonville 63

Cloquet 70, Crosby-Ironton 60

Concordia Academy 72, St. Paul Highland Park 29

Crookston 88, Warroad 29

Duluth Marshall 64, Virginia 50

East Central 67, Ogilvie 52

Eden Prairie 52, Minneapolis North 44

Ellsworth 60, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 41

Forest Lake 69, Stillwater 57

G-F-W 53, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 39

Glencoe-Silver Lake 79, Hutchinson 72

Goodhue 53, Rochester Lourdes 47

Hancock 42, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 24

Hermantown 71, Chisago Lakes 47

Hibbing 73, Princeton 62

Hopkins 81, Minnetonka 55

Houston 44, Cannon Falls 42

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 59, GHEC/Truman/Martin Luther 54

Kasson-Mantorville 75, Kenyon-Wanamingo 65

Kittson County Central 69, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 27

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 71, St. James Area 43

Litchfield 64, Dassel-Cokato 34

Little Falls 50, Pierz 45

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 84, Alden-Conger 39

Mabel-Canton 35, Rushford-Peterson 30

Mankato East 77, Winona 56

Maple Lake 48, Milaca 36

Maple River 53, New Richland-H-E-G 48

Martin County West 75, Cleveland 37

Mounds Park Academy 58, St. Paul Johnson 20

Nicollet/Loyola 64, Madelia 26

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 54, Fertile-Beltrami 39

North St. Paul 53, Minneapolis Southwest 44

Northern Freeze 46, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, N.D. 39

Northfield 32, Faribault 29

Norwood-Young America 76, Tri-City United 66

Nova Classical Academy 47, Breck 43

Orono 57, St. Anthony 44

Osakis 61, Upsala 35

Owatonna 72, Albert Lea 52

Pequot Lakes 71, Proctor 69, OT

Pine City 90, Hinckley-Finlayson 23

Pine River-Backus 71, Lake of the Woods 35

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 49, Wabasha-Kellogg 40

Prior Lake 79, New Prague 75

Red Rock Central 51, Mountain Lake Area 41

Red Wing 81, Rochester Century 48

Rochester John Marshall 40, Rochester Mayo 22

Rogers 59, Brainerd 57

Rush City 61, Isle 46

Shakopee 53, Robbinsdale Armstrong 32

Silver Bay 48, Duluth Denfeld 34

Sleepy Eye 89, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 34

Spring Grove 65, La Crescent 62

St. Agnes 57, Heritage Christian Academy 50

St. Charles 61, Southland 45

St. Clair 72, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 55

St. Paul Academy 57, St. Paul Humboldt 45

St. Paul Harding 53, Minneapolis Roosevelt 33

Stephen-Argyle 65, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 33

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 68, Redwood Valley 47

Two Harbors 62, Cook County 29

Underwood 72, Battle Lake 35

Waconia 67, Eagan 54

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 78, Blackduck 25

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 80, United South Central 65

Wayzata 44, Edina 40

White Bear Lake 61, East Ridge 46

Winona Cotter 50, Grand Meadow 41

Woodbury 58, Apple Valley 55

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 79, Randolph 44

Martin Luther College Tournament
St. Croix Lutheran 59, West Lutheran 27

Article Comments

Mason City
Overcast
62° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 62°
Albert Lea
Overcast
61° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 61°
Austin
Overcast
63° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 63°
Charles City
Overcast
66° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 66°
Rochester
Scattered Clouds
62° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 62°
We're tracking another round of showers and storms for tonight which will look to bring severe weather
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Thinking before Inking?

Image

Wind farm decision

Image

Francis Lauer celebrates 50 years

Image

Francis Lauer

Image

Keeping Water Out While Cleaning Up Flood Damage

Image

Coffee and Conversation

Image

Your StormTeam 3 Weather Forecast for Thursday

Image

Model UN participants looking to make change

Image

Students work to raise money for displaced family

Image

Streets close due to flooding

Community Events