Local sports scores/highlights from Saturday, January 6th

Highlights from Mohawk Hockey and Clear Lake wrestling invitational

Posted: Jan. 6, 2018 11:07 PM

HS GB
Clear Lake 53, Forest City 35
Newman 59, North Iowa 33
Hayfield 58, NRHEG 40

HS BB
Forest City 74, Clear Lake 54
L-P 72, Christian Lilfe 42
NRHEG 59, Hayfield 44

NAIA Men's Basketball
: Mayville State 90, Waldorf 60

HS Wrestling

Albert Lea Area @ St. Michael-Albertville on 01/06/2018.

St. Michael-Albertville (SMA) 48.00 Albert Lea Area (ALA) 18.00
106: Cameron Davis (ALA) over Johnny Mlsna (SMA) (SV-1 6-4) 113: Nic Cantu (ALA) over Isaiah Mlsna (SMA) (MD 15-1) 120: Brandon Psyk (SMA) over Christian Leal (ALA) (Fall 2:48) 126: Nathan Nygaard (SMA) over Josiah Hedensten (ALA) (Dec 7-0) 132: Patrick McKee (SMA) over Caleb Talamantes (ALA) (Fall 1:22) 138: Jake Johnsrud (ALA) over Dylan Hanson (SMA) (Dec 8-6) 145: Gavin Ignaszewski (ALA) over Kyle Elkie (SMA) (Dec 5-2) 152: Hayden LeMonds (SMA) over Levi Kermes (ALA) (Fall 3:40) 160: Carl Leuer (SMA) over Brody Nielsen (ALA) (Dec 3-1) 170: Zach Glazier (ALA) over Wyatt Lidberg (SMA) (TF 20-5 3:47) 182: Gabe Anderson (SMA) over Spencer Indrelie (ALA) (Fall 2:49) 195: Nolan Schmitz (SMA) over (ALA) (For.) 220: Cole Jann (SMA) over (ALA) (For.) 285: Allen Winters (SMA) over Christian Garcia (ALA) (Fall 1:14)

Albert Lea Area @ St. Michael-Albertville on 01/06/2018.

St. Michael-Albertville (SMA) 48.00 Albert Lea Area (ALA) 18.00
106: Cameron Davis (ALA) over Johnny Mlsna (SMA) (SV-1 6-4) 113: Nic Cantu (ALA) over Isaiah Mlsna (SMA) (MD 15-1) 120: Brandon Psyk (SMA) over Christian Leal (ALA) (Fall 2:48) 126: Nathan Nygaard (SMA) over Josiah Hedensten (ALA) (Dec 7-0) 132: Patrick McKee (SMA) over Caleb Talamantes (ALA) (Fall 1:22) 138: Jake Johnsrud (ALA) over Dylan Hanson (SMA) (Dec 8-6) 145: Gavin Ignaszewski (ALA) over Kyle Elkie (SMA) (Dec 5-2) 152: Hayden LeMonds (SMA) over Levi Kermes (ALA) (Fall 3:40) 160: Carl Leuer (SMA) over Brody Nielsen (ALA) (Dec 3-1) 170: Zach Glazier (ALA) over Wyatt Lidberg (SMA) (TF 20-5 3:47) 182: Gabe Anderson (SMA) over Spencer Indrelie (ALA) (Fall 2:49) 195: Nolan Schmitz (SMA) over (ALA) (For.) 220: Cole Jann (SMA) over (ALA) (For.) 285: Allen Winters (SMA) over Christian Garcia (ALA) (Fall 1:14)


South Hamilton vs. Rockford @ Storm Duals on 01/06/2018.

South Hamilton (SOHA) 40.00 Rockford (ROCK) 30.00
182: Nate Laube (SOHA) over Alex Muller (ROCK) (Fall 0:30) 195: Dominic Summers (SOHA) over Brett Hansen (ROCK) (Fall 0:28) 220: Grant Staudt (ROCK) over Zach Larson (SOHA) (Fall 1:03) 285: Double Forfeit 106: Kaden Petersen (ROCK) over (SOHA) (For.) 113: Mohamed Yokie (SOHA) over (ROCK) (For.) 120: Jamie Hildreth (SOHA) over (ROCK) (For.) 126: Jose Galdeano (SOHA) over (ROCK) (For.) 132: Double Forfeit 138: Trevor Johnson (ROCK) over Lane Swenson (SOHA) (Fall 5:40) 145: Nick Goodrich (ROCK) over Michael Delegard (SOHA) (Fall 1:21) 152: Trevor Thompson (SOHA) over Zachary Walker (ROCK) (MD 10-1) 160: Nathan Wilson (SOHA) over Justin Bushbaum (ROCK) (Fall 1:55) 170: Cameron Rasing (ROCK) over (SOHA) (For.)

SH-BCLUW vs. Rockford @ Storm Duals on 01/06/2018.

SH-BCLUW (SHBC) 46.00 Rockford (ROCK) 28.00
195: Kolton Rewoldt (SHBC) over Brett Hansen (ROCK) (Fall 2:45) 220: Grant Staudt (ROCK) over Calob Keller (SHBC) (Fall 0:37) 285: Ryne Fuller (SHBC) over (ROCK) (For.) 106: Kaden Petersen (ROCK) over Colton Keller (SHBC) (MD 14-2) 113: Taylor Kolthoff (SHBC) over (ROCK) (For.) 120: Shadner Anderson (SHBC) over (ROCK) (For.) 126: Coby Willett (SHBC) over (ROCK) (For.) 132: Trevor Johnson (ROCK) over Neifer Ralston (SHBC) (Fall 3:02) 138: Nick Goodrich (ROCK) over Tucker Wall (SHBC) (Fall 1:27) 145: Koty Kruse (SHBC) over Zachary Walker (ROCK) (MD 15-4) 152: Lucas Halverson (SHBC) over (ROCK) (For.) 160: Double Forfeit 170: Cameron Rasing (ROCK) over (SHBC) (For.) 182: Owen Fuller (SHBC) over (ROCK) (For.)

Newman Catholic vs. Rockford @ Storm Duals on 01/06/2018.

Newman Catholic (NECA) 50.00 Rockford (ROCK) 14.00
220: Double Forfeit 285: Grant Staudt (ROCK) over logan allison (NECA) (Fall 0:16) 106: Kaden Petersen (ROCK) over cael wollner (NECA) (SV-1 6-4) 113: claytan smith (NECA) over (ROCK) (For.) 120: cade hansen (NECA) over (ROCK) (For.) 126: jacob mcbride (NECA) over (ROCK) (For.) 132: Trevor Johnson (ROCK) over (NECA) (For.) 138: george schmit (NECA) over Nick Goodrich (ROCK) (Fall 3:07) 145: kam black (NECA) over Zachary Walker (ROCK) (Fall 3:19) 152: jacob smith (NECA) over Justin Bushbaum (ROCK) (Fall 1:32) 160: Double Forfeit 170: chase mccleish (NECA) over Cameron Rasing (ROCK) (MD 9-0) 182: nick schmidt (NECA) over Alex Muller (ROCK) (Fall 3:16) 195: caden kratz (NECA) over Brett Hansen (ROCK) (MD 9-1) (ROCK Unsportsmanlike Conduct 14.00) (ROCK singlet -15.00)


Clear Lake Invite
106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sam Nelson of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Derek Peterson of Saint Ansgar
3rd Place - Brock Moore of Forest City
4th Place - Evan Deal of Algona
5th Place - Dajon Richard of Charles City
6th Place - Seth Lane of North Butler
1st Place Match
Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) 23-4, Fr. over Derek Peterson (Saint Ansgar) 17-9, Fr. (Fall 3:48)
3rd Place Match
Brock Moore (Forest City) 24-6, Fr. over Evan Deal (Algona) 6-17, Fr. (MD 12-2)
5th Place Match
Dajon Richard (Charles City) 2-2, So. over Seth Lane (North Butler) 4-13, Jr. (MD 23-10)
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryce Trees of North Butler
2nd Place - Bronson Forsyth of Charles City
3rd Place - Conner Morey of Clear Lake
4th Place - Reece Eakins of Algona
5th Place - Wyatt Gelhaus of Forest City
6th Place - Jaden Hutchinson of Saint Ansgar
1st Place Match
Bryce Trees (North Butler) 22-0, Jr. over Bronson Forsyth (Charles City) 14-6, So. (Fall 1:23)
3rd Place Match
Conner Morey (Clear Lake) 15-11, So. over Reece Eakins (Algona) 17-11, Fr. (Dec 7-5)
5th Place Match
Wyatt Gelhaus (Forest City) 14-12, Fr. over Jaden Hutchinson (Saint Ansgar) 9-16, Fr. (Fall 2:31)
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Christian Nichols of Emmetsburg
2nd Place - Aaron Canchola of Clear Lake
3rd Place - Luke McKenna of Algona
4th Place - Kaleb Umbaugh of Forest City
5th Place - Cade Hardy of North Butler
1st Place Match
Christian Nichols (Emmetsburg) 24-3, Sr. over Aaron Canchola (Clear Lake) 15-7, Sr. (Fall 5:58)
3rd Place Match
Luke McKenna (Algona) 18-12, So. over Kaleb Umbaugh (Forest City) 16-11, Fr. (Fall 4:50)
5th Place Match
Cade Hardy (North Butler) 8-12, So. over () , . (Bye)
126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Eric Faught of Clear Lake
2nd Place - William Kirschbaum of Forest City
3rd Place - Levi Aldous of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Trevor Brinkman of North Butler
5th Place - Sam Juenger of Saint Ansgar
6th Place - Bryce Witham of Algona
1st Place Match
Eric Faught (Clear Lake) 27-0, Jr. over William Kirschbaum (Forest City) 17-4, Sr. (Fall 1:27)
3rd Place Match
Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) 19-8, So. over Trevor Brinkman (North Butler) 15-11, Jr. (Fall 4:35)
5th Place Match
Sam Juenger (Saint Ansgar) 6-8, So. over Bryce Witham (Algona) 9-15, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ethan Berven of Emmetsburg
2nd Place - Teryn Joebgen of North Butler
3rd Place - Bryan Hillyer of Clear Lake
4th Place - Hunter Berry of Algona
5th Place - Devan Hackenmiller of Saint Ansgar
6th Place - Brett Walton of Forest City
1st Place Match
Ethan Berven (Emmetsburg) 23-7, Jr. over Teryn Joebgen (North Butler) 21-6, So. (MD 14-2)
3rd Place Match
Bryan Hillyer (Clear Lake) 13-14, Jr. over Hunter Berry (Algona) 11-19, Fr. (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
Devan Hackenmiller (Saint Ansgar) 11-13, Sr. over Brett Walton (Forest City) 12-18, Jr. (Fall 0:50)
138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
2nd Place - Cole Johnson of Algona
3rd Place - Jackson Hamlin of Clear Lake
4th Place - Alec Fett of Forest City
5th Place - Jacob Pingel of Clear Lake
6th Place - Brett Marshall of North Butler
1st Place Match
Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 24-2, Jr. over Cole Johnson (Algona) 19-12, Jr. (Fall 1:43)
3rd Place Match
Jackson Hamlin (Clear Lake) 7-8, Sr. over Alec Fett (Forest City) 4-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match
Jacob Pingel (Clear Lake) 8-8, Sr. over Brett Marshall (North Butler) 5-17, Sr. (Fall 1:22)
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Braxton Doebel of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Bret Hoyman of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Koltyn Beckham of North Butler
4th Place - Kristian Gunderson of Forest City
5th Place - Brad Wirtz of Emmetsburg
6th Place - Thomas Gansen of Clear Lake
1st Place Match
Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) 19-7, Jr. over Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg) 22-8, So. (Fall 4:41)
3rd Place Match
Koltyn Beckham (North Butler) 17-9, Sr. over Kristian Gunderson (Forest City) 17-14, So. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Brad Wirtz (Emmetsburg) 17-8, So. over Thomas Gansen (Clear Lake) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 0:48)
152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Koresh of Charles City
2nd Place - Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Austin Chase of Algona
4th Place - Rhys Glidden of Clear Lake
5th Place - Sage Hulshizer of Saint Ansgar
6th Place - Curtis Niedert of North Butler
1st Place Match
Dylan Koresh (Charles City) 17-3, Jr. over Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 23-4, So. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Austin Chase (Algona) 22-10, Sr. over Rhys Glidden (Clear Lake) 17-10, Sr. (Fall 2:59)
5th Place Match
Sage Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar) 8-12, Fr. over Curtis Niedert (North Butler) 13-9, Jr. (Dec 7-6)
160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ben Finn of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Mitchell Priebe of Algona
3rd Place - Elliott Sinnwell of Charles City
4th Place - Jackson Knight of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Beau Thompson of North Butler
6th Place - Connor OTool of Clear Lake
1st Place Match
Ben Finn (Clear Lake) 19-8, Sr. over Mitchell Priebe (Algona) 15-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Elliott Sinnwell (Charles City) 8-13, So. over Jackson Knight (Emmetsburg) 13-13, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
Beau Thompson (North Butler) 9-13, Jr. over Connor OTool (Clear Lake) 7-18, So. (Dec 5-2)
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brandon Trees of North Butler
2nd Place - Jon Lace of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Carson Devine of Algona
4th Place - Jack Sindlinger of Charles City
5th Place - Chance Poley of Clear Lake
6th Place - Jacob Trunkhill of Forest City
1st Place Match
Brandon Trees (North Butler) 22-0, Sr. over Jon Lace (Emmetsburg) 20-8, So. (Fall 1:35)
3rd Place Match
Carson Devine (Algona) 12-4, Jr. over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) 10-11, So. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Chance Poley (Clear Lake) 14-10, Jr. over Jacob Trunkhill (Forest City) 9-20, Jr. (Fall 4:00)
182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dayton Smith of Saint Ansgar
2nd Place - Calvin Kruse of Algona
3rd Place - Sam Niichel of Charles City
4th Place - Cole Lewis of Algona
5th Place - Nick Schany of Emmetsburg
6th Place - Dalton Mennenga of Clear Lake
1st Place Match
Dayton Smith (Saint Ansgar) 22-3, Sr. over Calvin Kruse (Algona) 19-9, Sr. (Fall 1:07)
3rd Place Match
Sam Niichel (Charles City) 11-7, Sr. over Cole Lewis (Algona) 12-4, So. (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match
Nick Schany (Emmetsburg) 19-9, Jr. over Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake) 8-17, Sr. (MD 13-0)
195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kade Hambly of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Noah Murphy of Algona
3rd Place - Collin Meints of West Fork
4th Place - Jonathan Ulrich of North Butler
1st Place Match
Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) 20-6, Jr. over Noah Murphy (Algona) 19-8, Sr. (Fall 1:31)
3rd Place Match
Collin Meints (West Fork) 13-11, Sr. over Jonathan Ulrich (North Butler) 14-12, Jr. (Fall 2:34)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)
220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jimmie Steffens of Emmetsburg
2nd Place - Jordan Clark of West Fork
3rd Place - Josh Halligan of Charles City
4th Place - Trace Engel of North Butler
5th Place - Gavin Meints of Algona
6th Place - Austin Kelso of Forest City
1st Place Match
Jimmie Steffens (Emmetsburg) 20-6, Sr. over Jordan Clark (West Fork) 15-7, Sr. (Dec 14-7)
3rd Place Match
Josh Halligan (Charles City) 16-8, Sr. over Trace Engel (North Butler) 18-6, Sr. (Fall 5:13)
5th Place Match
Gavin Meints (Algona) 14-13, So. over Austin Kelso (Forest City) 9-18, So. (Fall 3:46)
285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dominick Etherington of Algona
2nd Place - Alex Bender of West Fork
3rd Place - Tylor Zuspan of Charles City
4th Place - Evan Brennan of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Levi Janssen of West Fork
6th Place - Jake Keith of Clear Lake
1st Place Match
Dominick Etherington (Algona) 27-2, Sr. over Alex Bender (West Fork) 16-3, Sr. (Fall 1:10)
3rd Place Match
Tylor Zuspan (Charles City) 9-11, Sr. over Evan Brennan (Emmetsburg) 13-15, Jr. (Fall 2:43)
5th Place Match
Levi Janssen (West Fork) 4-4, Fr. over Jake Keith (Clear Lake) 5-14, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 63°
Albert Lea
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 57°
Austin
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 57°
Charles City
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 61°
Rochester
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 59°
Sunshine for the next couple of days with rain returning later on.
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Monday's KIMT StormTeam 3 Weather Forecast

Image

Teacher terminated

Image

Project deadline hits

Image

My Money Monday - Adapting to financial goals

Image

Your Monday KIMT StormTeam 3 Forecast

Image

Eye on Politics Ep. 3

Image

Fundraising for annual Kasson event

Image

Sunday's KIMT StormTeam 3 Weather Forecast

Image

WALDORF GIRLS WRESTLING CLINIC

Image

STEM festival

Community Events