Local sports scores/highlights from Saturday, December 9th

Highlights from GHV/GVC G+B, RRMR/AGWSR G, CS Wrestling Tournament.

Posted: Dec. 9, 2017 10:54 PM
Updated: Dec. 9, 2017 10:55 PM

HS Boys Basketball
Grand View Christian 76, GHV 69
Rockford 43, AGWSR 40
Austin 72, Totino-Grace 53
L-P 90, Christian Life Academy 52
Ames 65, Mason City 53

Scroll for more content...

HS Girls Basketball
Grand View Christian 47, GHV 45
Hayfield 66, Mayer-Lutheran 51
AGWSR 65, Rockford 38
Ames 81, Mason city 67
K-M 69, Orono 63

JUCO Women's Basketball
NIACC 106, Dakota College-Bottineau 47

NA3HL
North Iowa 13, Rochester 0

NAHL
Austin 5, Brookings 2

HS Wrestling

2017 Central Springs Round Robin Tournament

Team Scores
1. Central Springs 269.0
2. BCLUW (SH-BCLUW) 252.0
3. Newman Catholic 204.0
4. South Hamilton 187.0
5. Riceville 132.0
6. Tripoli 105.0

Individual Placewinners
106 - Garret Heagel of Central Springs
113 - Taylor Kolthoff of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)
120 - Carter Pals of Central Springs
126 - JUacob Mcbride of Newman Catholic
132 - Adrian Kaski of Riceville
138 - Kaden Jacobsen of Central Springs
145 - Chance Throndson of Riceville
152 - Kam Black of Newman Catholic
160 - Jacob Smith of Newman Catholic
170 - Chase Mccleish of Newman Catholic
182 - Zach Ryg of Central Springs
195 - Kolton Rewoldt of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)
220 - Zack Santee of Central Springs
285 - Ryne Fuller of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)

Dick Kennedy Duals

Webster City, IA 39.00 Clear Lake, IA 35.00
106 Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) over Reece Sadler (Webster City) (MD 14-1)
113 Chase Rattenborg (Webster City) over Conner Morey (Clear Lake) (Fall 1:45)
120 Drake Doolittle (Webster City) over Unknown (For.)
126 Eric Faught (Clear Lake) over Nick Gasca (Webster City) (Fall 0:20)
132 Brady Auderer (Webster City) over Bryan Hillyer (Clear Lake) (Dec 1-0)
138 Carson Hartnett (Webster City) over Jacob Pingel (Clear Lake) (Fall 1:57)
145 Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) over Daltyn Peck (Webster City) (Fall 3:06)
152 Rhys Glidden (Clear Lake) over Harrison Hayes (Webster City) (Fall 2:15)
160 Ben Finn (Clear Lake) over Cade Felts (Webster City) (Fall 0:23)
170 Chance Poley (Clear Lake) over Carter Bedford (Webster City) (Dec 8-6)
182 Zane Williams (Webster City) over Connor OTool (Clear Lake) (Fall 0:34)
195 Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) over Alex Wolfgram (Webster City) (MD 15-1)
220 James Cherry (Webster City) over Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake) (Fall 0:10)
285 Cooper Lawson (Webster City) over Spencer Christensen (Clear Lake) (Fall 0:22)

Clear Lake, IA 43.00 Woodward-Granger, IA 24.00
106 Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) over Hunter Pierce (Woodward-Granger) (MD 13-2)
113 Conner Morey (Clear Lake) over Dilynn Lewiston (Woodward-Granger) (Fall 5:35)
120 Ryan Munoz (Woodward-Granger) over Unknown (For.)
126 Eric Faught (Clear Lake) over Payton Tague (Woodward-Granger) (Fall 1:09)
132 Colt Palmer (Woodward-Granger) over Bryan Hillyer (Clear Lake) (Dec 2-0)
138 Jacob Pingel (Clear Lake) over Jay Dorenkamp (Woodward-Granger) (Fall 0:44)
145 Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) over Cole Carman (Woodward-Granger) (Fall 1:01)
152 Rhys Glidden (Clear Lake) over Austin Scharlau (Woodward-Granger) (Dec 8-7)
160 Gabe Yingst (Woodward-Granger) over Ben Finn (Clear Lake) (Dec 9-2)
170 Chance Poley (Clear Lake) over Cale Pritchett (Woodward-Granger) (Fall 0:54)
182 Connor OTool (Clear Lake) over Kade Polich (Woodward-Granger) (Fall 2:26)
195 Cody Fisher (Woodward-Granger) over Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) (Dec 10-3)
220 Dillon Fogarty (Woodward-Granger) over Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake) (Fall 0:52)
285 Tyler Lawrenson (Woodward-Granger) over Spencer Christensen (Clear Lake) (Dec 9-5)

Clear Lake, IA 61.00 Pocahontas Area 4.00
106 Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) over Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas Area) (Dec 4-2)
113 Conner Morey (Clear Lake) over Unknown (For.)
120 Unknown vs. Unknown
126 Eric Faught (Clear Lake) over Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) (Dec 5-3)
132 Bryan Hillyer (Clear Lake) over Unknown (For.)
138 Jacob Pingel (Clear Lake) over Thomas Melohn (Pocahontas Area) (Dec 8-5)
145 Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) over Unknown (For.)
152 Rhys Glidden (Clear Lake) over Chandler Witzke (Pocahontas Area) (MD 16-7)
160 Ben Finn (Clear Lake) over Unknown (For.)
170 Chance Poley (Clear Lake) over Daviontae Williams (Pocahontas Area) (Fall 3:41)
182 Philip Minkler (Pocahontas Area) over Connor OTool (Clear Lake) (MD 9-1)
195 Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) over Unknown (For.)
220 Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake) over Unknown (For.)
285 Spencer Christensen (Clear Lake) over Keegan Jepsen (Pocahontas Area) (Fall 3:51)

Southeast Polk, IA 52 Clear Lake, IA 10
106 Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) over Devin Harmison (Southeast Polk) (Fall 3:57)
113 Keegan Easterlie (Southeast Polk) over Conner Morey (Clear Lake) (Dec 9-4)
120 Kobey Pritchard (Southeast Polk) over Unknown (For.)
126 Eric Faught (Clear Lake) over Camden Baarda (Southeast Polk) (MD 11-3)
132 Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) over Bryan Hillyer (Clear Lake) (MD 12-1)
138 Garrett Mills (Southeast Polk) over Jacob Pingel (Clear Lake) (MD 11-3)
145 Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) over Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) (TF 23-8 4:14)
160 Trent Nelson (Southeast Polk) over Ben Finn (Clear Lake) (Fall 4:52)
170 Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) over Chance Poley (Clear Lake) (TF 23-8 4:33)
182 Brady Wenner (Southeast Polk) over Connor OTool (Clear Lake) (TF 17-2 6:00)
195 Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) over Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) (TF 17-2 6:00)
220 Connor Brown (Southeast Polk) over Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake) (Dec 3-0)
285 Josiah Rowland (Southeast Polk) over Spencer Christensen (Clear Lake) (Fall 5:29)

Nashua-Plainfield Tournament

Brett Hansen (Rockford) - DNP
There are no match results associated with this wrestler

Trevor Johnson (Rockford) - DNP
Round 1 - Trevor Johnson (Rockford) over shane hillesheim (Nashua-Plainfield) (Dec 12-5) Round 2 - Trevor Johnson (Rockford) over Favion Salgado (Postville) (Fall 1:25) Round 3 - Trevor Johnson (Rockford) over Zach Trudo (MFL MARMAC) (MD 12-3)

Kaden Petersen (Rockford) - DNP
There are no match results associated with this wrestler

Gavin Reicks (Rockford) - DNP
Quarterfinals - Gavin Reicks (Rockford) received a bye Semifinals - Izik Rodriguez (Hudson) over Gavin Reicks (Rockford) (Dec 7-2) Cons. Semis - Hunter Miller (MFL MARMAC) over Gavin Reicks (Rockford) (Fall 0:49) 5th Place Match - Gavin Reicks (Rockford) over Luke Brown (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) (Fall 0:21)

Zachary Walker (Rockford) - DNP
Quarterfinals - Brady Olson (MFL MARMAC) over Zachary Walker (Rockford) (Fall 0:46) Cons. Round 1 - dylan downing (Nashua-Plainfield) over Zachary Walker (Rockford) (Fall 2:17)

Article Comments