UPDATE: Court documents chronicle tense moments prior to Rochester shooting Full Story

Local sports scores/highlights from Saturday, December 2nd

Highlights from GHV/Osage BB, Newman/Garrigan GB, STA wrestling tournament.

Posted: Dec. 2, 2017 11:29 PM
Updated: Dec. 2, 2017 11:30 PM

HS BB
GHV 60, Osage 43
Forest City 63, N-K 32
North Butler 39, North Iowa 37
Schaefer Academy 54, Blooming Prairie 46
Triton 54, K-W 30
West Fork 60, Lake Mills 42
Eagle Grove 62, Central Springs 30

Scroll for more content...

HS GB
Garrigan 63, Newman 47
Hayfield 66, TMV 45
Forest City 67, N-K 16
North Union 83, N-P 27
Osage 68, GHV 21
Central Springs 65, Eagle Grove 28

JUCO WBB
NIACC 111, Central CC 81

NA3HL
North Iowa 10, Wausau 1

NAIA Hockey
Lawrence Tech 3, Waldorf 2

NAIA MBB
Waldorf 62, Dickinson State 59

NAIA WBB
Waldorf 68, Dickinson State 59

HS Wrestling

STA Dual Tournament:
Clear Lake, IA 66.00 Austin, MN 18.00
Clear Lake, IA 69.00 Northwood-Kensett, IA 12.00
Clear Lake, IA 63.00 Saint Ansgar, IA 12.00
Clear Lake, IA 45.00 Wahlert, IA 32.00
Clear Lake, IA 66.00 Westwood, IA 12.00
Austin, MN 66.00 Northwood-Kensett, IA 17.00
Austin, MN 45.00 Saint Ansgar, IA 33.00
Wahlert, IA 45.00 Austin, MN 32.00
Northwood-Kensett, IA 45.00 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura, IA 24.00
Saint Ansgar, IA 42.00 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura, IA 24.00
Wahlert, IA 71.00 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura, IA 9.00
Westwood, IA 52.00 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura, IA 30.00
Northwood-Kensett, IA 45.00 Westwood, IA 33.00
Wahlert, IA 41.00 Saint Ansgar, IA 30.00
Westwood, IA 45.00 Saint Ansgar, IA 36.00

Prior Lake vs. Albert Lea Area @ Raider Duals on 12/02/2017.

Albert Lea Area (ALA) 45.00 Prior Lake (PRLA) 18.00
106: Cole Glazier (ALA) over Cory St. Martin (PRLA) (Dec 8-3) 113: Cameron Davis (ALA) over Chase Bloomquist (PRLA) (Dec 6-5) 120: Nic Cantu (ALA) over Alex Allard (PRLA) (Fall 3:01) 126: Caleb Talamantes (ALA) over Carson Raney (PRLA) (Inj. [time]) 132: Theo Smith (PRLA) over Jake Johnsrud (ALA) (Dec 10-4) 138: Tyler Harms (ALA) over Colton Sund (PRLA) (Fall 0:25) 145: Curtis Lemair (PRLA) over Gavin Ignaszewski (ALA) (Dec 3-1) 152: Brody Nielsen (ALA) over Vincent Mosher (PRLA) (Fall 2:56) 160: Levi Kermes (ALA) over Logan Hennen (PRLA) (Dec 8-4) 170: Zach Glazier (ALA) over Kenny ONeil (PRLA) (Dec 3-2) 182: Spencer Indrelie (ALA) over Brandon Bergseth (PRLA) (Fall 1:37) 195: Brady Nielsen (ALA) over Calvin Sund (PRLA) (Dec 1-0) 220: Zach Wick (PRLA) over (ALA) (For.) 285: Noah Benson (PRLA) over (ALA) (For.)

St. Francis vs. Albert Lea Area @ Raider Duals on 12/02/2017.

Albert Lea Area (ALA) 38.00 St. Francis (STFR) 28.00
106: Cole Glazier (ALA) over Josh Martin (STFR) (Fall 0:34) 113: Cameron Davis (ALA) over Bo Flagstad (STFR) (Fall 1:32) 120: Nic Cantu (ALA) over Grant Woodruff (STFR) (MD 13-4) 126: Caleb Talamantes (ALA) over Zach Bonte (STFR) (Fall 4:32) 132: Tanner Kunshier (STFR) over Jake Johnsrud (ALA) (Dec 4-0) 138: Tyler Harms (ALA) over Mike Wasche (STFR) (Fall 4:28) 145: Mitchell Wilson (STFR) over Gavin Ignaszewski (ALA) (MD 15-2) 152: Griffin Studier (ALA) over Andrew Hoglund (STFR) (TF 17-2 6:00) 160: Luke Lipinski (STFR) over Brody Nielsen (ALA) (Dec 5-1) 170: Zach Glazier (ALA) over TJ Houglund (STFR) (TF 24-7 4:31) 182: Joey Lipinski (STFR) over Spencer Indrelie (ALA) (Dec 11-6) 195: Cole Kirpach (STFR) over Brady Nielsen (ALA) (Dec 5-2) 220: Kyle Lindenfelser (STFR) over (ALA) (For.) 285: Nick Pierce (STFR) over (ALA) (For.)

Coon Rapids vs. Albert Lea Area @ Raider Duals on 12/02/2017.

Albert Lea Area (ALA) 40.00 Coon Rapids (CORA) 27.00
106: Alex Kowalchyk (CORA) over Cole Glazier (ALA) (Dec 6-0) 113: Cameron Davis (ALA) over Logan Rotzien (CORA) (Dec 8-2) 120: Nic Cantu (ALA) over Jon Svobodny (CORA) (MD 10-1) 126: Caleb Talamantes (ALA) over Gabe Degris (CORA) (Dec 9-2) 132: Jake Johnsrud (ALA) over Zach Thomas (CORA) (Fall 3:48) 138: Gavin Ignaszewski (ALA) over Joe Robin (CORA) (Fall 1:46) 145: Dalan Jones (CORA) over Tyler Harms (ALA) (MD 12-2) 152: Elijah Madimba (CORA) over Garrett Grandstrand (ALA) (TF 19-4 4:20) 160: Brody Nielsen (ALA) over Jayden Van Vickle (CORA) (Fall 0:54) 170: Will Larson (CORA) over Levi Kermes (ALA) (Dec 12-5) 182: Zach Glazier (ALA) over Amara Kenneh (CORA) (Fall 3:10) 195: James Super (CORA) over Spencer Indrelie (ALA) (Fall 3:05) 220: Brady Nielsen (ALA) over Nick Berg (CORA) (Fall 3:07) 285: Frendarious Willis (CORA) over (ALA) (For.)

Article Comments