Latest Minnesota prep football poll

The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of October 10.

Posted: Oct. 11, 2018 6:28 AM

Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of October 10, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Lakeville North (5) (6-0) 50 1
2. Blaine (6-0) 44 2
3. Eden Prairie (5-1) 41 3
4. Edina (5-1) 34 7
5. Woodbury (5-1) 29 6
6. St. Michael-Albertville (4-2) 21 8
7. Mounds View (4-2) 15 NR
8. Prior Lake (4-2) 14 9
9. Minnetonka (4-2) 8 4
10. East Ridge (4-2) 7 5
Others receiving votes: Wayzata 5, Rosemount 3, Champlin Park 3, Buffalo 1.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Owatonna (5) (6-0) 56 1
2. Elk River (6-0) 54 2
3. St. Thomas Academy (1) (6-0) 49 3
4. Robbinsdale Cooper (6-0) 43 4
5. Waconia (6-0) 38 5
6. Chanhassen (5-1) 28 7
7. Mahtomedi (5-1) 20 8
8. Sauk Rapids-Rice (5-1) 16 NR
9. Mankato West (5-1) 11 9
10. Bemidji (5-1) 9 10
Others receiving votes: St. Cloud Tech 3, Spring Lake Park 2, Hastings 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Holy Angels (5) (6-0) 67 1
2. Winona (1) (6-0) 63 2
3. Hutchinson (1) (6-0) 57 3
4. Detroit Lakes (6-0) 46 4
5. SMB-Wolfpack (6-0) 39 5
6. Marshall (6-0) 34 6
7. Dassel-Cokato (6-0) 29 7
8. Hermantown (6-0) 24 8
9. Providence Academy (6-0) 18 9
10. Cloquet (5-1) 5 10
Others receiving votes: Waseca 2, Willmar 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Pierz (7) (6-0) 79 1
2. Rochester Lourdes (1) (6-0) 73 2
3. Mora (6-0) 62 5
4. Spectrum (6-0) 49 6
5. New London-Spicer (5-1) 37 T8
6. Breck (5-1) 35 T8
7. Fairmont (5-1) 32 NR
8. Annandale (5-1) 30 10
9. Jordan (5-1) 20 3
10. Albany (5-1) 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Jackson County Central 10, Perham 1, St. Peter 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Caledonia (6) (6-0) 69 1
2. Minneapolis North (1) (6-0) 63 2
3. Barnesville (6-0) 52 3
(tie) Redwood Valley (6-0) 52 4
5. St. Charles (6-0) 32 6
6. Royalton (6-0) 25 T8
7. Paynesville (5-1) 21 T8
8. Pipestone (5-1) 20 10
(tie) Hawley (5-1) 20 7
10. Chatfield (5-1) 12 NR
(tie)Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (5-1) 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Maple River 4, Osakis 2, Aitkin 1.

Class A
School Total Points Prv
1. Minneota (6) (6-0) 60 1
2. BOLD (6-0) 47 2
3. Blooming Prairie (6-0) 39 3
4. Mahnomen-Waubun (7-0) 35 7
(tie) Ottertail Central (6-0) 35 5
6. United South Central (6-0) 34 6
7. Mayer Lutheran (5-1) 22 T9
8. Goodhue (5-1) 18 T9
(tie) Mahnomen-Wauben (7-0) 18 8
10. Dawson-Boyd (5-1) 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Ada-Borup-Norman County West 6, Rushford-Peterson 5, Fertile-Beltrami 2, Murray County Central 1, Polk County West 1.

Class 9-MAN
School Total Points Prv
1. Spring Grove (5) (6-0) 59 1
2. Stephen-Argyle (1) (6-0) 55 2
3. Verndale (6-0) 45 3
(tie) Cromwell (6-0) 45 4
5. Cook County (6-0) 33 6
6. Mountain Lake Area (6-0) 31 7
7. South Ridge (6-0) 19 8
8. Houston (5-1) 16 5
9. NCE UH (6-0) 15 9
10. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (5-1) 8 T10
Others receiving votes: Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2, Hills-Beaver Creek 2.<

Article Comments

Mason City
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 28°
Albert Lea
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 30°
Austin
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 26°
Charles City
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 28°
Rochester
Clear
35° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 26°
We're tracking some warmer temperatures returning
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Proposed Convenience Store Rejected 2nd Reading

Image

Bowman Fine Arts Center Open

Image

Old Glory Relay

Image

County Commissioner Candidate Forum

Image

Dover-Eyota Football's Turnaround Season

Image

TOP OF IOWA CC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Image

SALVATION ARMY OFFERS ASSISTANCE

Image

Changes to parking ordinance

Image

Sears Files for Bankruptcy

Image

Flu shot clinic at local school

Community Events