Rochester shooting: Weiss charged with 2nd-degree murder Full Story

Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll (12/26)

Rankings were released Tuesday.

Posted: Dec. 26, 2017 4:46 PM
Updated: Dec. 26, 2017 4:46 PM

Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll By The Associated Press

Scroll for more content...

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City, West (7) 7-0 70 1
2. Des Moines, North 7-1 57 2
3. Dubuque, Senior 6-1 49 3
4. Johnston 6-1 48 5
5. Waukee 6-1 46 4
6. Sioux City, East 5-1 37 7
7. Des Moines, Hoover 6-1 22
8 (tie) Dubuque, Hempstead 6-1 22 10
9. North Scott, Eldridge 7-1 17 9
10. Pleasant Valley 7-1 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Cedar Falls 4. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 4. Davenport, North 2. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Norwalk (5) 8-0 68 1
2. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City (1) 6-0 62 3
3. Glenwood (1) 7-0 52 4
4. Oskaloosa 9-0 46 5
5. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 4-2 44 2
6. Harlan 6-0 33 6
(tie)Mount Pleasant 6-2 33 7
8. Le Mars 6-2 19 9
9. Dallas Center-Grimes 6-2 12 NR
10. Spirit Lake 5-2 4 8 (tie) Pella 6-2 4 10
Others receiving votes: Webster City 3. Wahlert, Dubuque 3. Charles City 1. Benton Community 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Western Christian, Hull (3) 6-0 66 2
2. Sioux Center (3) 8-0 65 1
3. Van Meter (1) 8-0 51 3
4. Aplington-Parkersburg 8-0 39 4
5. Sheldon 8-1 33 5
(tie)South Hamilton, Jewell 10-0 33 6
7. Cascade,Western Dubuque 9-0 32 7
8. Unity Christian, Orange City 7-1 12 8
9. Des Moines Christian 9-0 11 NR
10. Wapello 7-0 10 NR (tie) Treynor 7-0 10
NR Others receiving votes: Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 8. Northeast, Goose Lake 7. East Marshall, Le Grand 3. PCM, Monroe 2. Forest City 2. Central Lee, Donnellson 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (4) 9-0 67 1
2. Grand View Christian (3) 8-0 65 2
3. St. Mary's, Remsen 8-0 55 3
4. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 7-0 48 8
5. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 7-1 25 4
(tie) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 8-1 25 NR
7. Lynnville-Sully 8-1 20 9
8. George-Little Rock 6-3 13 7
9. Dunkerton 7-0 12 NR
(tie) Edgewood-Colesburg 9-1 12 NR
Others receiving votes: South O'Brien, Paullina 10. Ankeny Christian Academy 9. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 8. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 5. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 4. Bedford 4. Martensdale-St. Marys 3.

--- (Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

12/26/2017 4:27:25 PM (GMT -6:00)

Article Comments