SEVERE WX: Flood Warning View Alerts

IA HS State Wrestling- Friday

Updates from Des Moines.

Posted: Feb. 16, 2018 12:09 PM
Updated: Feb. 16, 2018 10:46 PM

Class 2A wrestlers advancing to the finals:

126 - Eric Faught (Clear Lake) 8-1

145 - Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) 6-4

Class 3A wrestlers advancing to the finals:

106 - Cullan Schriever (Mason City) 13-4 

Other Semifinal Results:

Class 2A

160 - Luke Hageman (BCD) dec. over Zach Williams (Osage) 6-1

195 - Cody Fisher (WOGR) dec. over Dalton Chipp (H-D) 9-4

Class 1A

106 - Jaymus Wilson dec. over Brock Dietz (N-P) 6-0

120 - Daniel Meeker (WAPE) MD over Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 10-0

126 - Cobe Siebrecht (LISB) dec. over Jacob McBride (Newman) 10-3

170 - Gabe Pauley (AHST) dec. over Chase McCleish (Newman) 10-5

182 - Logan Schumacher (MSM) SV-1 over Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 8-1

195 - Tanner Sloan MD over Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) 11-0

195 - Hunter DeJong (SIOC) dec. over Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) 11-7

220 - Cam Fulcher (HUDS) dec. over Zack Santee (Central Springs) 3-2

285 - Brian Sadler (JESUP) fall over Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 3:23


Class 2A wrestlers advancing to the semifinals:

126- Eric Faught (Clear Lake) 8-2 

145- Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) 6-5 

160- Zach Williams (Osage) Fall 1:42

195- Dalton Chipp (H-D) 11-9 SV

Class 3A wrestlers advancing to the semifinals:

106- Cullan Schriever (Mason City) 10-4

Class 1A wrestlers advancing to the semifinals:

106 - Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) Fall 3:56

120 - Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 1-0

126 - Jacob McBride (Newman) 6-3

170 - Chase McCleish (Newman) 2-0

182 - Zach Ryg (Central Springs) Fall 3:19

195 - Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) Fall 2:57

195 - Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) Fall 1:24

220 - Zack Santee (Central Springs) 4-3

285 - Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 5-2

Other Quarterfinal Results:

Class 2A

106 - Colby Lillegard (BOFA) fall over Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) 5:53

113 - Andrew Flora (ADM) dec. over Joe Sullivan (Osage) 8-2

120 - Drake Doolittle (WECI) dec. over Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood) 4-3

152 - Isaac Judge (STC) MD over Dylan Koresh (Charles City) 11-3

160 - Josh Ramirez (WADU) fall over Colter Bye (Charles City) 2:54

170 - Tristian Hansmeier (WAUK) fall over Carson Devine (Algona) 3:15

Class 3A

126 - Brody Teske (FODO) fall over Colby Schriever (Mason City) 3:41

Class 1A

126 - Alex Thomsen (UNDE) TF over Logan Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 22-5 2:55

145 - Cooper Siebrecht (LISB) dec. over Chance Throndson (Riceville) 9-2

160 - Ryan Schott (REGI) MD over Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) 11-0

182 - Garet Sims (IVM) dec. over Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) 7-0

Click on this link to view all of the state tournament brackets.

Article Comments

Mason City
Overcast
61° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 61°
Albert Lea
Overcast
61° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 61°
Austin
Overcast
63° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 63°
Charles City
Overcast
66° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 66°
Rochester
Broken Clouds
62° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 62°
We're tracking another round of showers and storms for tonight which will look to bring severe weather
KIMT Radar
KIMT Eye in the sky

Latest Video

Image

Thinking before Inking?

Image

Wind farm decision

Image

Francis Lauer celebrates 50 years

Image

Francis Lauer

Image

Keeping Water Out While Cleaning Up Flood Damage

Image

Coffee and Conversation

Image

Your StormTeam 3 Weather Forecast for Thursday

Image

Model UN participants looking to make change

Image

Students work to raise money for displaced family

Image

Streets close due to flooding

Community Events